skip navigation
Kentucky

Kentucky(1938)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

Shop tcm.com

Kentucky - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

David Butler Director
Otto Brower 2nd Unit Director
Ad Schaumer Assistant Director
speccase

Cast

Loretta Young Sally Goodwin
Richard Greene Jack Dillon
Walter Brennan Peter Goodwin
speccase
Douglas Dumbrille John Dillon, 1861
Karen Morley Mrs. Goodwin, 1861
Moroni Olsen John Dillon, 1938
speccase
Russell Hicks Thad Goodwin, Sr., 1861
Willard Robertson Bob Slocum
Charles Waldron Thad Goodwin, 1938
speccase
Bobs Watson Peter Goodwin, 1861
Delmar Watson Thad Goodwin, Jr., 1861
speccase
Leona Roberts Grace Goodwin
Charles Lane Auctioneer
Charles Middleton Southerner
speccase
Harry Hayden Racing secretary
Robert Middlemass Track official
speccase
Cliff Clark Melish
Meredith Howard Susie May
Fred Burton Presiding officer
speccase
Stanley Andrews Presiding judge
speccase
John Nesbitt Commentator
Joan Valerie Lucy Pemberton
speccase
Walter Miller Cavalry Sergeant
speccase
Lee Shumway Sergeant
speccase
James C. Morton Bartender
speccase
Lillian Yarbo Magnolia
John Elliott Purchaser
speccase
Eddie Dunn Workman
Sherry Hall Chalker
speccase
Eugene Jackson Black child
Stymie Beard Black child
speccase
John Dilson Man at track
Landers Stevens Man at track
Lee Murray Palisades' jockey
speccase
Willie Saunders Postman's jockey
Bob Thompson Blue Grass's jockey
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Ernest Palmer Photography
Ray Rennahan Photography
Harry Jackson 2d unit cam crew
speccase
Thad Brooks 2d unit cam crew
Russ Crane 2d unit cam crew
Roy Clark 2d unit cam crew
speccase
Phil Mandella 2d unit cam crew
Charles P. Boyle 2d unit cam crew
Peter Keane 2d unit cam crew
speccase
"Kansas" Grosso 2d unit cam crew
Roger Mace 2d unit cam crew
Bill Whitley 2d unit cam crew
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Lamar Trotti Screenwriter
John Taintor Foote Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Gene Markey Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

Irene Morra Film Editor
speccase

Music

Louis Silvers Music Director
speccase

Art Director

Bernard Herzbrun Art Director
Lewis Creber Art Director
speccase

Make-Up

speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Gwen Wakeling Costumes
speccase

Art Department

Thomas Little Set Decoration
speccase

Sound

speccase

Production Companies

speccase

Film Production - Main

Walter Strohm Chief eng
Harry Brand Publicity
speccase

Post Production

Natalie Kalmus Technicolor color dir
Henri Jaffa [Technicolor] assoc
speccase