skip navigation
The Jury's Secret

The Jury's Secret(1938)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

The Jury's... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Edward Sloman Director
Fred Frank Assistant Director
Gil Valle Assistant Director
speccase
Jack Bernhard Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Kent Taylor Walter Russell
Fay Wray Linda Ware
Jane Darwell Mrs. Sheldon
speccase
Nan Grey Mary Morris
Larry Blake William Sheldon
Fritz Leiber John Morrow
speccase
Leonard Mudie District Attorney
Samuel S. Hinds Brandon Williams
Granville Bates Judge [Pendergast]
speccase
Halliwell Hobbes John [the butler]
Edward Broadley Williams' butler
speccase
Ted Osborne Reporter Thompson
speccase
Joe Cunningham Reporter
Drew Demarest Reporter
Frank O'Connor Reporter
speccase
Harry C. Bradley Jury foreman
Bert Roach Juror Hackenmier
Virginia Sale Miss Montague, juror
speccase
Lillian Elliott Mrs. Muller, juror
Ferris Taylor Attorney Appleby
speccase
Dick Rush Bailiff
speccase
Tom Jackson Jackson, editor
Ben Lewis Assistant editor
speccase
Otto Hoffman Old man
Chester Clute Secretary
speccase
Ben Taggart Jenkins
speccase
Hugh Huntley Brennan
Elsa Christian Dot Miller
speccase
Leonard Sues Copy boy
Ray Johnson Man in corridor
Edward Earl Kay Man in corridor
speccase
Lane Chandler Man in corridor
Heinie Conklin Shabby man
Ernie Adams Shabby man
speccase
Betty Brown Stylish woman
Billy Engle Waiter
Ed Brian Messenger boy
speccase
Frances Robinson Dorothy Miller
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Milton Krasner Director of Photography
John Mehl Assistant Camera
Robert Pierce Assistant Camera
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Lester Cole Screenwriter
Newman Levy Screenwriter
Lester Cole Original Story
speccase

Producer

Edmund Grainger Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

Philip Cahn Film Editor
speccase

Music

Charles Previn Music Director
speccase

Art Director

Jack Otterson Art Director
Charles H. Clarke Art dir assoc
speccase

Make-Up

Bill Ely Makeup
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Frank Carr Wardrobe
Doris McCoig Ladies ward
speccase

Sound

Film Production - Main

M. F. Murphy Production Manager
Nagene Searle Scr clerk
John Brooks Electrician
speccase
Geo. Schuman First grip
John Brooks Gaffer
speccase
Camille Collins Prod secretary
Les Hydeman Asst prop
Ed. Case Asst prop
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

Ed Regan Stand-in
J. Kamshulte Stand-in
speccase
M. George Stand-in
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST