skip navigation
The Joy Luck Club

The Joy Luck Club(1993)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Joy Luck Club Four Asian-American women work... MORE > $7.46 Regularly $6.25 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Joy Luck Club Four Asian-American women work... MORE > $7.46
Regularly $6.25
buy now

Director

Wayne Wang Director
speccase

Cast

Kieu Chinh Suyuan
Tsai Chin Lindo
France Nuyen Ying Ying
speccase
Lisa Lu An Mei
speccase
Chao Li Chi June'S Father
speccase
Melanie Chang June Age--9
Victor Wong Old Chong
Lisa Connolly Singing Girl
speccase
Vu Mai Waverly Age--6-9
Ying Wu Lindo Age--4
Mei Juan Xi Lindo'S Mother
speccase
Guo-Rong Chen Huang Tai Tai
Hsu Ying Li Matchmaker
Irene Ng Lindo Age--15
speccase
Qugen Cao Lindo'S Father
Anle Wang Lindo'S Brother
Yan Lu Lindo'S 2nd Brother
speccase
Boffeng Liang Pedicab Driver
William Gong Tyan Yu
Diana C Weng Lindo'S Servant
speccase
Yuan-Ho C Koo Matchmaker'S Friend
Zhi Xiang Xia Huang Tai Tai Servant
Dan Yi Servant'S Boyfriend
speccase
Nicholas Guest Hairdresser
Kim Chew Mrs Chew
speccase
Jason Yee Waverly'S Brother
Ya Shan Wu Lindo'S Husband
Samantha Haw Shoshana
speccase
Yu Fei Hong Ying Ying Age--16-25
Russell Wong Lin Xiao
Grace Chang Lin-Xiao'S Opera Singer
speccase
Melissa Tan Jennifer
speccase
Yi Ding An Mei Age--9
Emmy Yu An Mei Age--4
Vivian Wu An Mei'S Mother
speccase
You Ming Chong An Mei'S Uncle
Fen Tian 1st Auntie
speccase
Lena Zhou 2nd Auntie
Jeanie Lee Wu 3rd Auntie
speccase
Jack Ford Mr Jordan
Diane Baker Mrs Jordan
Tian Ming Wu Wu Tsing
speccase
Elizabeth Sung 2nd Wife
Eva Shen An Mei'S Nanny
Sheng Yu Ma Suyuan'S 1st Twin Daughter
speccase
Sheng Wei Ma Suyuan'S 2nd Twin Daughter
Don Watson Leadman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Amir Mokri Director Of Photography
Michael Chin B Camera Operator
Patricia A Van Over 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Kristopher Van Over 2nd Assistant Camera
Kenn Kashima Video Playback Operator
Vicki Beck Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Ron Bass Screenwriter
Amy Tan Screenwriter
Amy Tan Book As Source Material ("The Joy Luck Club")
speccase
Leslie Park Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Wayne Wang Producer
Amy Tan Producer
Ron Bass Producer
speccase
Patrick Markey Producer
Oliver Stone Executive Producer
Janet Yang Executive Producer
speccase
Jessinta Liu Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Maysie Hoy Editor
Robert Dalva Additional Editing
Ruby Yang 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Stefanie Wiseman Assistant Editor
Scott Guitteau Assistant Editor
C J Appel Assistant Editor
speccase
Bobby Mackston Dialogue Editor
Lewis Goldstein Dialogue Editor
Kimberly Lambert Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

John Richards Music Scoring Mixer
Joel Moss Incidental Music Recordist & Mixer
speccase
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music ("Flute And Harp Concerto In C K299" Andantino)
Rachel Portman Original Music
John Neufeld Original Music
speccase
Stephan Goldman Music Supervisor
J.A.C. Redford Music Conductor
Sandy De Crescent Orchestra Conductor
speccase
Richard Rodgers Song ("I Enjoy Being A Girl")
Oscar Hammerstein II Song ("I Enjoy Being A Girl")
Gerry Goffin Song ("One Fine Day")
speccase
Carole King Song ("One Fine Day")
Yao Ming Song ("He Ri Jun Zai Lai" (When Will You Come Again))
Antonin Dvorak Song ("Humoresque")
speccase
Tommy Boyce Song ("The Monkee'S Theme")
Bobby Hart Song ("The Monkee'S Theme")
Song ("The Monkee'S Theme")
speccase
Lee Lai Kwang Song ("Ye Lai Xiang" (Scent Of The Night))
James Wong Song ("Ye Lai Xiang" (Scent Of The Night))
speccase
Song Performer ("One Fine Day")
Michael A Lang Song Performer
speccase
Bill Abbott Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Josh King 1st Assistant Director
Marcei A Brubaker 2nd Assistant Director
Matias Alvarez 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Kong Hon Chien 1st Assistant Director (China)
De Gen Yang 1st Assistant Director (China)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Michael Smuin Choreographer
speccase

Art Director

Diana Kunce Art Director
Kwan Kit Kwok Art Director (China)
Jian Jun Li Art Director (China)
speccase
Yiu Fai Wong Assistant Art Director (China)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Frank Tartantino Special Effects Coordinator
speccase

Make-Up

Valli O'Reilly Makeup Artist
Carrie Angland Assistant Makeup Artist
Yun Xia Tan Makeup Assistant (China)
speccase
Carol A Hight Assistant Hairstylist
Terry Baliel Hair Stylist
Midy Yuan Hairdresser (China)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Lydia Tanji Costume Designer
Michael Becker Costumer
speccase
Ko Tai Jin Costumer (China)
Barbara Kassal Costume Supervisor
Marjorie K Chan Wardrobe Supervisor (China)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Angela D Chou Art Department Coordinator
Elizabeth Tullis Scenic Artist
Jim Poynter Set Decorator
speccase
Stephen J Gardner Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Donald Graham Burt Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Tim Chau Sound Editor
Rick Franklin Sound Effects Editor
Albert Gasser Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Bill Angarola Sound Effects Editor
Curtis Choy Sound Mixer
Carmen Hocson Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Carolann Sanchez-Shapiro Assistant Sound Editor
Jeff Payne Assistant Sound Editor
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Gary Gegan Rerecording Mixer
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Gary Hecker Foley Artist
speccase
Tony Cappelli Foley Editor
Jim Ashwell Foley Mixer
Eileen Horta Adr Editor
speccase
Devon Curry Adr Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Heidi Levitt Casting
Karen Johnston Casting Assistant
speccase
Mikella Kievman Casting Assistant
Casting (China)
Juel Bestrop Special Casting Consultant
speccase
Laura Folger Extras Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Ellen Pasternack Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Hollywood Pictures Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Skywalker Sound Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
City of San Francisco Production Company
City of Berkeley Production Company
speccase
R/Greenberg Associates Production Company
Hollywood Records Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
speccase
Eastman Film Production Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Intercontinental Film Distributors (Hong Kong) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Carole Fontana Production Supervisor
Maxine E Garcia Production Coordinator
Karen Hughes Production Coordinator (China)
speccase
Susan Muir Production Accountant
Craig Comstock Key Production Assistant
Danelle Adami Production Assistant
speccase
Kim Burns Production Assistant
Lisa Wang Production Assistant
Ol Lee Fung Production Assistant (China)
speccase
Chan Wai Kong Production Assistant (China)
Jerry Zhang Production Assistant (China)
Sherwin Wong Production Assistant (China)
speccase
Yang Ling Production Assistant (China)
Ji-Pin "Jim" Jing Production Assistant (China)
Hua Qin Production Assistant (China)
speccase
Jin Xin Huang Production Assistant (China)
Lai Fa Yuan Production Assistant (China)
George Leong Boom Operator
speccase
Rob Doumitt Bestboy Electric
Jennifer Greisz West Assistant Production Coordinator
Mark Shankel Bestboy Grip
speccase
Leo M Loverro Dolly Grip
De Xiang Wang Gaffer (China)
speccase
Rod Janusch Rigging Grip
Jan M Heyneker Key Grip
Cho Tak Chan Key Grip (China)
speccase
Phil Bray Still Photographer
Mishka Chen Technical Advisor (China)
Tiny Trammell Transportation Captain
speccase
Stephen F. Collins Transportation Coordinator
James Wilhelm Craft Services
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Diane Batson-Smith Unit Production Manager
Carole Fontana Unit Production Manager (China)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Christopher Kelly Construction Coordinator
Zhi Bai Jin Props (China)
Ke Wen Sang Props (China)
speccase
Donald E Kerns Construction Foreman
Yi Hua Zhang Construction Foreman (China)
Josh Koral Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Robert E Powell Rigging Gaffer
speccase

Post Production

Francey Grace Post-Production Supervisor
Debbie Lum Post-Production Assistant
Sean Thomas Post-Production Assistant
speccase
Gloria Kaiser Color Timer
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Jonathan Shedd Location Manager
speccase

Location Casting

Robin Gurland San Francisco Casting
Ellen Parks New York Casting Associate
Mary Vernieu Los Angeles Casting Associate
speccase

Misc. Crew

Hua Quian Accounting Translator (China)
Catherine Roehl 1st Assistant Accountant
Jay Roberts 2nd Assistant Accountant
speccase
Karen Hughes Assistant (To Patrick Markey - Producer)
Alessandra Pasquino Assistant (To Wayne Wang)
Anna Chi Chinese Assistant (To Wayne Wang)
speccase
Raymond Tsui Cheun Ming Assistant (To Jessinta Liu Fung Ping - Associate Producer (China))
Wen Xia Fu Assistant (To Chu Liang Xu - Production Manager (China))
Clement Bacque Catering
speccase
Peggy Ling Cultural Consultant
Sandy Fu Chin Cultural Consultant
Vivian Chiang Chinese Culinary Consultant
speccase
Eva Shen Chinese Script Translator
Jonathan Cupp Office Assistant
Cullen Gerst Office Assistant
speccase
Mai Huynh Office Assistant
Brian Hofstetter Office Assistant
Edward D Lin Office Assistant
speccase
Steven S Liu Office Assistant
Suzanne Wang Office Assistant
speccase
John Rotondi Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

David A Hayden Thanks (China Legal Counsel)
speccase
Gene Agress Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST