skip navigation
Joan of Arc

Joan of Arc(1948)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Joan of Arc - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Victor Fleming Director
Edward Salven Assistant Director
speccase
Horace Hough 2d unit asst dir
Richard Rosson 2nd Unit Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Ingrid Bergman Joan [D'Arc]
Selena Royle Isabelle D'Arc, her mother
Robert Barrat Jacques D'Arc, her father
speccase
James Lydon Pierre D'Arc, her younger brother
Rand Brooks Jean D'Arc, her older brother
Roman Bohnen Durand Laxart, her uncle
speccase
Irene Rich Catherine Le Royer, her friend
Nestor Paiva Henri Le Royer, Catherine's husband
Richard Derr Jean de Metz, a knight
speccase
Ray Teal Betrand de Poulengy, a squire
David Bond Jean Fournier, curé of Vaucouleurs
George Zucco Constable of Clervaux
speccase
George Coulouris Sir Robert de Baudricourt, Governor of Vaucouleurs
John Emery Jean, Duke D'Alencon, cousin of Charles
Gene Lockhart Georges de la Trémouille, the King's chief counselor
speccase
Nicholas Joy Regnault de Chartres, Archbishop of Rheims and Chancellor of France
Richard Ney Charles de Bourbon, Duke de Clermont
Vincent Donahue Alain Chartier, court poet
speccase
Jose Ferrer The Dauphin, Charles VII, later King of France
Leif Erickson Dunois, Bastard of Orleans
John Ireland Jean de la Boussac, St. Severe, Captain
speccase
Harry Brandon Giles de Rais, Captain
Morris Ankrum Poton de Xaintrailles, Captain
Gregg Barton Louis de Culan, Captain
speccase
Ethan Laidlaw Jean d'Aulon, her squire
Hurd Hatfield Father Pasquerel, her chaplain
Ward Bond La Hire
speccase
Frederic Worlock Duke of Bedford, England's regent
Dennis Hoey Sir William Glasdale
Colin Keith-Johnston Philip, Duke of Burgundy
speccase
Mary Currier Jeanne, Countess of Luxembourg
Roy Roberts Wandamme, a Burgundian captain
J. Carrol Naish John, Count of Luxembourg, her captor
speccase
Francis L. Sullivan Pierre Cauchon Count-Bishop of Beauvais
Shepperd Strudwick Father [Jean] Massieu, her bailiff
Taylor Holmes The Bishop of Avranches
speccase
Alan Napier Earl of Warwick
Philip Bourneuf Jean D'Estivet, a prosecutor
Aubrey Mather Jean de la Fontaine
speccase
Stephen Roberts Thomas of Courcelles, a prosecutor
Herbert Rudley Isanbard de la Pierre
Frank Puglia Nicolas de Houppeville, judge
speccase
William Conrad Guillaume Erard, a prosecutor
Victor Wood Nicolas Midi, a judge
Houseley Stevenson The Cardinal of Winchester
speccase
Jeff Corey Her prison guard [John Gray]
Bill Kennedy Thierache, her executioner
Cecil Kellaway Jean Le Maistre, Inquisitor of Rouen
speccase
Tom Brown Henry Raoul De Gaucort
John Parrish Beaupere
Frank Elliott Tiphane, doctor
speccase
Barbara Wooddell Woman with baby
Arthur Space Luxembourg guard
Pat Lane Luxembourg guard
speccase
James Fallet Louis De Conte
Lee Miller Colet De Vienne/Townsperson/French soldier
Leo McMahon Richard, archer/French soldier
speccase
Henry Wills Julian
Chuck Hamilton Jean De Honeycourt/French soldier
Kate Lawson Marguerite
speccase
James Logan Baudricourt's clerk
Charles Waggenheim Calot, taxpayer
Robert Bice Dying English archer
speccase
Jean Ahlin Hauviette
Victor Travers Bishop of Therouanne
Robert E. Burns Bishop of Norwich
speccase
Mike Donovan Bishop of Noyon
Joseph Granby Giles De Fecamp
Patrick O'Connor Guillaume Manchon
speccase
Lon Poff Guillaume Colles
Ed Biby Nicholas Taquel
Alex Harford Lyonnel
speccase
Alvin Hammer Court jester
Jack Lindquist Baudricourt's page
James Garner Tumbler
speccase
Walter Cook Tumbler
speccase
Eve March Peasant
June LaVere Peasant
speccase
June LePre Peasant
Lester Dorr Peasant
speccase
Hazel Keener Peasant
Art Dupuis Peasant
speccase
George Dee Peasant
Jack Gargan Peasant
William Wagner Peasant/Priest
speccase
Phyllis Hill Court lady
Sally Cooper Court lady
Jean La Vell Court lady
speccase
Dorothy Tuttle Court lady
Eve Whitney Court lady/Camp follower
June Harris Court lady/Camp follower
speccase
Beverly Loyd Court lady/Camp follower
speccase
Babe London Camp follower
speccase
Lorna Jordan Camp follower
Gloria Grafton Camp follower
June Benbow Camp follower
speccase
Lee Phelps Soldier
Frank Hagney Soldier
speccase
Herschel Graham Constable
John Epper Demetz
Bob Whitney Deacon
speccase
Mary Field Boy's mother
speccase
Vernon Steele Boy's father
Wally Cassell Wounded French soldier
Art Foster Marksman
speccase
Bert Stevens English knight
Jim Drum English knight
George Magrill English knight
speccase
John Moss English knight
Allen Pinson English knight
George Robotham English knight
speccase
Minerva Urecal Old woman
Raymond Bond Hauviette's father
Russell Simpson Old man with pipe
speccase
Robert Anderson Soldier at the inn
Leo Borden Pot boy
speccase
Jack George Merchant
Frances Morris Woman at the inn
speccase
Eula Guy Woman at the inn
Jean Ransome Peasant on Domremy street
Maurice Brierre Peasant on Domremy street
speccase
Al Winters Peasant on Domremy street
Stella Le Saint Peasant on Domremy street
Stan Jolley Peasant on Domremy street
speccase
Pete Sosso Peasant on Domremy street/Townsperson
Manuel Paris Judge Chatillon
Peter Seal Judge Albane
speccase
Vincent Neptune Judge Alespee
Tom Leffingwell Judge Grouchet
Charles Meakin Judge Barbier
speccase
Stuart Holmes Judge Benoit
Alan Schute Judge Etienne
Scott Seaton Judge Edmond
speccase
Curt Furberg Judge Jerome
Albert Godderis Judge Tobie
Louis Payne Judge Thibault
speccase
John Bohn Judge Gustinel
Philip Kieffer Judge Haiton
James Kirkwood Judge Mortemer
speccase
Herbert Rawlinson Judge Marguerie
Matt Moore Judge Courneille
Everett Glass Judge Anselene
speccase
Percival Vivian Judge Laurent
Bob Thom Burgundian guard
Bob MacLean Burgundian guard
speccase
George Backus English knight/English man at arms
Bob Bentley English man at arms
Leyland Hodgson English guard at first trial/English soldier
speccase
Greta Granstedt Townsperson
Marjorie Wood Townsperson
Julia Faye Townsperson
speccase
Jerry Elliott Townsperson
Gretchen Gailing Townsperson
Maria Tavares Townsperson
speccase
Frances Sandford Townsperson
Kiki Kellett Townsperson
Fred Zendar Townsperson/French soldier
speccase
Charles Quirk Townsperson/French soldier
Dave Dunbar English soldier
Clive Morgan English soldier
speccase
Sanders Clark English soldier
Dick Alexander Man on boulevard
speccase
Jim Cooley Priest
speccase
Erno Kiraly Priest
Henry Hebert Winchester's secretary
speccase
Bill Cody English guard
J. W. Cody English guard
John Roy French soldier
speccase
George Barrows French soldier
Philip Ahlm French soldier
Shephard Houghton French soldier
speccase
Roger Creed French soldier
Bob Crosby French soldier
Byron Poindexter French soldier
speccase
Harry Raven French soldier
Eric Alden French soldier
Victor Romito French soldier
speccase
Bob St. Angelo French soldier
Zane Megowan French soldier
George Bruggerman French soldier
speccase
Lyle Moraine French soldier
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Joseph Valentine Director of Photography
Edward Colman Camera Operator
speccase

Writer

Maxwell Anderson Screenwriter
Andrew Solt Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Walter Wanger Producer
speccase

Editing

Frank Sullivan Film Editor
speccase

Music

Emil Newman Music Director
Jerome Moross Orchestra Arrangement
speccase
Roger Wagner Choir Music Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Richard Day Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Jack Cosgrove Special Photography Effects
John Fulton Special Photography Effects
speccase

Make-Up

Jack Pierce Makeup
Ray Romero Makeup
Merle Reeves Hairstylist
speccase
Lillian Lashin Hairstylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Herschel Costume Supervisor
Karinska Costume Design
Dorothy Jeakins Costume Design
speccase

Art Department

Edwin Roberts Set Decoration
Joseph Kish Set Decoration
Chris Cowan Coat of arms, tapestry and religious banners des
speccase
James Northcutt Drapery des and painting
Sherrill Body Furniture des
Al Aronson Saddle des in battle seq
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

William Randall Sound Recording
Gene Garvin Sound Recording
speccase

Production Companies

speccase

Film Production - Main

Ruth Roberts Research
Father Paul Doncoeur Technical Advisor
speccase
Henry Noerdlinger Tech adv on cost and customs
Bob Miles Tech dir for livestock
Billy Selwyn Casting dir
speccase
Norman Cook Production Manager
Gana Jones Script Supervisor
speccase
Noel Howard Armor constr supv
Fred Wilken Armor builder
speccase
Leonard Heinrich Armor builder for Ingrid Bergman
Ruth Woods Ingrid Bergman's dresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Natalie Kalmus Technicolor Color Consultant
Richard Mueller Associate (Color)
Wm. V. Skall Technicolor photog
speccase
Winton Hoch Technicolor photog
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

Ann Roberts Riding double
Jerry Elliott Running double
Peggy O'Neill Armor double
speccase
Gail Goodson Armor double
John Epper Double
speccase
Paul Stader Stunts
speccase
Duke Green Stunts
Wes Hopper Stunts
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST