skip navigation
High School

High School(1940)

Also Known As: The Texas Kid |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

High School - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Cast & Crew

Jane Withers Jane Wallace
Joe Brown Jr. "Slats" Roberts
Lloyd Corrigan Dr. Henry Wallace
Claire Du Brey Miss Huggins
Lynne Roberts Carol Roberts
Paul Harvey James Wallace
Cliff Edwards Jeff [Jefferson]
Lillian Porter Cuddles [Dixon]
John Kellogg Tommy Lee
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1940 Production Date:  none available
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
Duration(mins):  74 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  6,580    
Duration(reels):  8    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • 1st million dollar high school

    Sylvia Aguilar 2009-08-26

    Built in the 1930's. Thomas Jefferson High School, San Antonio, TX was the scene for this light hearted movie. It featured the life of a young girl... MORE>