skip navigation
High Flight

High Flight(1958)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

High Flight - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

John Gilling Director
Max Varnel 2nd Unit Director
Anthony Squire 2nd Unit Director
speccase
Bernard Mainwaring 2nd Unit Director
Bluey Hill Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Ray Milland Wing Commander [Rudge]
Bernard Lee Flight Sergeant Harris
Kenneth Haigh Tony Winchester
speccase
Anthony Newley Roger Endicott
Kenneth Fortescue John Fletcher
Sean Kelly Cadet Day
speccase
Helen Cherry Louise [Rudge]
Leslie Phillips Squadron Leader Blake
Kynaston Reeves Minister for Air
speccase
John Le Mesurier Commandant
Jan Holden Jackie
speccase
Richard Wattis Chauffeur
Andrew Keir Valetta Instructor
Charles Clay Colonel
speccase
Noel Hood Tweedy Lady
Bill Shine Policeman
speccase
Ian Fleming Bishop
Nancy Nevinson Bishop's wife
Grace Arnold Commandant's wife
speccase
Hal Osmond Barman
Leslie Weston Publican
speccase
John Downing Cadet Pringle
Richard Bennett Cadet Phillips
Barry Foster Cadet Wilcox
speccase
Peter Dixon Cadet Benson
Robert Raikes Cadet Johnson
Douglas Gibbon Cadet Seymour
speccase
Alan Penn Cadet Connor
William Lucas Controller, Cranwell
Glyn Houston Controller, Leuchars
speccase
Alfred Burke Controller, Operations room
Owen Holder Co-pilot
Bernard Horsfall Radar operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Ted Moore Photography
Stan Pavey 2nd Unit Photography
Cyril Knowles 2nd Unit Photography
speccase
Ernest Day Camera Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Joseph Landon Screenwriter
Kenneth Hughes Screenwriter
John Gilling Additional Dialogue
speccase
Jack Davies Based on an orig story by
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Leigh Aman Prod supv
Phil C. Samuel Producer
Irving Allen Executive Producer
speccase
Albert R. Broccoli Executive Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Jack Slade Film Editor
speccase

Music

Kenneth V. Jones Music Composition
Douglas Gamley Music Composition
speccase
Bill Coates Composer
Walford Davies Composer
Anthony Newley Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Tutte Lemkow Choreography
speccase

Art Director

John Box Art Director
Syd Cain Asst art dir
speccase

Visual Effects

Cliff Richardson Special Effects
speccase

Make-Up

Ann Box Hairdresser
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

John McCorry Ward supv
speccase

Sound

Bert Ross Sound Recording
Don Saunders Sound Editing
David Elliott Sound Editing
speccase

Film Production - Main

A. S. Biettell 2d unit prod mgr
John Merriman Unit Manager
speccase
Nora Roberts Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST