skip navigation
Heart and Souls

Heart and Souls(1993)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Heart and Souls Four people who died in a bus... MORE > $9.99 Regularly $9.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Heart and Souls Four people who died in a bus... MORE > $9.99
Regularly $9.99
buy now

Director

Ron Underwood Director
speccase

Cast

Robert Downey Jr. Thomas Reilly
Charles Grodin Harrison Winslow
Alfre Woodard Penny Washington
speccase
Tom Sizemore Milo Peck
David Paymer Hal The Bus Driver
speccase
Bill Calvert Frank Reilly
Lisa Lucas Eva Reilly
speccase
Shannon Orrock Woman At Audition
Michael Zebulon Singer At Audition
Chasiti Hampton Shirley Washington--Age 7
speccase
Wanya Green Diane Washington--Age 8
Janet MacLachlan Agnes Miller
Javar David Levingston Billy Washington--Age 4
speccase
Sean O'Bryan John Mcbride
Steven Clawson Bartender
speccase
George Maguire Music Director
Marc Shaiman Piano Accompanist
speccase
Richard Portnow Max Marco
Jacob Kenner Duane Dortmueller--Age 10
Janette Caldwell Woman In Cadillac
speccase
Eric Lloyd Thomas Reilly--Age 7
Janet Rotblatt Mrs Brodsky
Bill Capizzi Race Track Ticket Clerk
speccase
Will Nye Frank'S Football Buddy
Eric Poppick Mr Polito
speccase
Robert Parnell Mitchell
Michael Halton Motorcycle Cop
speccase
Wren T Brown Sergeant William Barclay
Lorinne Vozoff Anne'S Mom
Richard Roat Anne'S Dad
speccase
Bob Amaral Duane Dortmuller
Luana Anders Records Bureaucrat
John Goodwin Security Guard
speccase
John Durbin Stage Manager
B. B. King Himself
Warren King B B Kings Band Member
speccase
Melvin Jackson B B Kings Band Member
Leon Warren B B Kings Band Member
James Toney B B Kings Band Member
speccase
Michael Doster B B Kings Band Member
Calep Emphrey Jr. B B Kings Band Member
Tony Coleman B B Kings Band Member
speccase
Kymberly S. Newberry Angela Barclay
Jamilah Adams Mapp Samantha Barclay--Age 3
Tony Genaro Man At Farmhouse
speccase
Ernie Hudson (Cameo Appearance)
Doug Maxwell Leadman
James Poynter Leadman (San Francisco)
speccase
Franco Corelli Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Michael Watkins Director Of Photography
Dennis Skotak Supervising Director Of Photography (4-Ward Productions Inc)
James Belkin Director Of Photography (4-Ward Productions Inc)
speccase
Toby R White Camera Loader
Jack Carpenter Camera Car Driver
Dylan Gross 1st Assistant B Camera
speccase
John Small 2nd Additional Camera Assistant (San Francisco)
Bill Roe Camera Operator
Steve Peterson 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
John Stradling 2nd Assistant Camera
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Brent Maddock Screenwriter
Steve Wilson Screenplay
Eric Hansen Original Screenplay
speccase
Gregory Hansen Original Screenplay
Brent Maddock From Story
Steve Wilson From Story
speccase
Eric Hansen From Story
Gregory Hansen From Story
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Sean Daniel Producer
Nancy Roberts Producer
speccase
Jim Jacks Executive Producer
Cari-Esta Albert Executive Producer
John Swallow Executive Producer (Pacific Data Images Inc)
speccase
Carl Rosendahl Executive Producer (Pacific Data Images Inc)
Dixie J Capp Associate Producer
Erik Hansen Co-Producer
speccase
Gregory Hansen Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

O Nicholas Brown Film Editor
Bryan Carroll Assistant Editor (Available Light Ltd)
Robert Hedland Assistant Editor (Available Light Ltd)
speccase

Music

Marc Shaiman Music; Music ("Mr. Hug-A-Bug")
Darrell Hall Assistant Music Editor (Available Light Ltd)
Wendi Jill Raderman Assistant Music Editor (Available Light Ltd)
speccase
Joel Moss Music Recorder & Mixer (Available Light Ltd)
Norm Dlugatch Scoring Assistant
Dominic Gonzales Scoring Assistant
speccase
Paul Wertheimer Scoring Assistant
Raymond Blair Scoring Assistant
Tom Hardisty Scoring Assistant
speccase
Giuseppe Verdi Music Composer ("Ah Ci Ben Mio")
Artie Kane Conductor
Marc Shaiman Song ("My Heart And Soul")
speccase
Bob Crewe Song ("Walk Like A Man")
Bob Gaudio Song ("Walk Like A Man")
Al Dubin Song ("I Only Have Eyes For You")
speccase
Harry Warren Song ("I Only Have Eyes For You")
Jay Livingston Song ("Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera Sera))
Ray Evans Song ("Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera Sera)")
speccase
Roy Hawkins Song ("The Thrill Is Gone")
Rick Darnell Song ("The Thrill Is Gone")
speccase
Andrew Gold Song Producer ("Ah Ci Ben Mio")
Frankie Valli Song Performer ("Walk Like A Man")
The Four Seasons Song Performer ("Walk Like A Man")
speccase
The Flamingos Song Performer ("I Only Have Eyes For You")
Doris Day Song Performer ("Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera Sera)")
Ray Charles Song Performer ("What'D I Say")
speccase
B. B. King Song Performer ("The Thrill Is Gone")
Stephen Bishop Song Performer ("My Heart And Soul")
Alfre Woodard Song Performer ("Mr. Hug-A-Bug")
speccase
Wren T Brown Song Performer ("Mr. Hug-A-Bug")
Brent Maddock Lyrics ("Mr. Hug-A-Bug")
Sandy De Crescent Music Contractor
speccase
Michael Simmons On-Camera Music Contractor
Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
Dennis Dreith Orchestrator
speccase
Mark McKenzie Orchestrator
Claude Gaudette Additional Orchestrator
Jimmy Vivino Additional Orchestrator
speccase
Scott Stambler Supervising Music Editor (Available Light Ltd)
Sherry Whitfield Additional Music Editor (Available Light Ltd)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Yudi Bennett 1st Assistant Director
Daniel Silverberg 2nd Assistant Director
Polly Mattson-Bock Assistant Director
speccase
Pamela Sue Kuri 2nd Assistant Director (San Francisco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Adam Schenkman Choreography
speccase

Art Director

Daniel R Webster Art Director
Carlos Arguello Art Director (Pacific Data Images Inc)
speccase

Animation

Barbara Meier Lead Animator (Pacific Data Images Inc)
Ken Bielenberg Animator (Pacific Data Images Inc)
Adam Chin Animator (Pacific Data Images Inc)
speccase
Aliza Corson Animator (Pacific Data Images Inc)
Kevin Rafferty Animator
Amie Slate Animator (Pacific Data Images Inc)
speccase
Lisa Suzuki Animator (Pacific Data Images Inc)
Al Arthur Assistant Animator (Pacific Data Images Inc)
Mary Mcculloch Assistant Animator (Pacific Data Images Inc)
speccase
Michael Meckler Assistant Animator (Pacific Data Images Inc)
Ira Shain Assistant Animator (Pacific Data Images Inc)
Lea Zagury Assistant Animator (Pacific Data Images Inc)
speccase
Andrew Adamson Animation Supervisor (Pacific Data Images Inc)
Rebecca Marie Animation Supervisor (Pacific Data Images Inc)
Nancy Evans Rotoscope (Available Light Ltd)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Robert Simokovic (Smokey) Special Effects Technician
Phil Corey Special Effects Technician
Leo Solis Special Effects Technician
speccase
Raymond Beetz Special Effects Technician
Rod Janusch Special Effects Technician (San Francisco)
Julia Gibson Visual Effects Producer
speccase
Stephen Burg Visual Effects Conceptual Artist
Michele Ferrone Visual Effects Producer (Pacific Data Images Inc)
Kelly Tartan Visual Effects Line-Up (Pacific Data Images Inc)
speccase
Elaine Edford Visual Effects Producer (4-Ward Productions Inc)
Amy Pawlowski Visual Effects Line-Up (4-Ward Productions Inc)
Leslie Bailly Model Builder (4-Ward Productions Inc)
speccase
Jim Degrazio Model Builder (4-Ward Productions Inc)
Dan Garr Model Builder (4-Ward Productions Inc)
David Zen Mansley Model Builder (4-Ward Productions Inc)
speccase
Louis Zutavern Model Builder (4-Ward Productions Inc)
Katherine Kean Effects Producer (Available Light Ltd)
Bob Lyss Digital Retouch (Available Light Ltd)
speccase
Jamie Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Data Images)
Robert Skotak Visual Effects Supervisor (4-Ward Productions Inc)
Mike Chambers Visual Effects Coordinator
speccase
Steve Galich Special Effects Coordinator
Jeffrey Frink Special Effects Foreman
Joel Steiner Miniature Mechanical Effects (4-Ward Productions Inc)
speccase
Patrick Denver Miniature Fabrication & Operation (4-Ward Productions Inc)
Jorge Fuentes Miniature Fabrication & Operation (4-Ward Productions Inc)
Jen Howard Miniature Fabrication & Operation (4-Ward Productions Inc)
speccase
Douglas Moore Miniature Fabrication & Operation (4-Ward Productions Inc)
Sandra Stewart Miniature Fabrication & Operation (4-Ward Productions Inc)
Joseph Thomas Motion Control Camera (Available Light Ltd)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Ken Chase Key Makeup Artist
James Scribner Makeup Artist
Karen Bradley Makeup Artist (San Francisco)
speccase
Dione Taylor Key Hairstylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Jean-Pierre Dorleac Costume Designer
Kim Myer Costumer
speccase
David Rawley Costume Supervisor
Katina Kerr Costume Supervisor
Julianne Dechaine Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Tom Southwell Conceptual Artist
Steven Pinney Angel Sculpture
William Jackson Art Department Coordinator
speccase
John H. Maxwell Set Dresser
Lori Harrison Set Dresser (San Francisco)
speccase
Mike Helbig Set Dresser (San Francisco)
James Holden Set Dresser (San Francisco)
Barbara Kassal Set Costumer (San Francisco)
speccase
Anne Ahrens Set Decorator
Lauren Polizzi Set Designer
John Berger Set Designer
speccase
Larry Phillips Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

John Muto Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Louis L Edemann Supervising Sound Editor (Available Light Ltd)
Charles L Campbell Supervising Sound Editor (Available Light Ltd)
Paul Carden Sound Editor (Available Light Ltd)
speccase
Lenny Geschke Sound Editor (Available Light Ltd)
Doug Jackson Sound Editor (Available Light Ltd)
Nils C Jensen Sound Editor (Available Light Ltd)
speccase
Chuck Neely Sound Editor (Available Light Ltd)
Kerry Dean Williams Sound Editor (Available Light Ltd)
Jeff Clark Sound Editor (Available Light Ltd)
speccase
Angie Luckey Assistant Sound Editor (Available Light Ltd)
Jerry Edemann Assistant Sound Editor (Available Light Ltd)
speccase
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording Mixer
Rick Kline Rerecording Mixer
Rick Alexander Rerecording Mixer
speccase
John Roesch Foley Artist (Available Light Ltd)
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist (Available Light Ltd)
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist (Available Light Ltd)
speccase
Kim Drummond Foley Artist (Available Light Ltd)
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer (Available Light Ltd)
Roberta Alstadter Foley Recordist (Available Light Ltd)
speccase
Greg Steele Adr Recordist (Available Light Ltd)
Mickie McGowan Adr Group Coordinator (Available Light Ltd)
Larry Singer Supervising Adr Editor (Available Light Ltd)
speccase
Andrea Horta Adr Editor (Available Light Ltd)
Rod Rogers Assistant Adr Editor (Available Light Ltd)
Stephanie Krivacek Assistant Adr Editor (Available Light Ltd)
speccase
Charlene Richards Adr Mixer (Available Light Ltd)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Naomi Yoelin Casting Associate
speccase

Publicity

Marcy Bolotin Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Available Light Ltd. Production Company
Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
speccase
Joann Kane Music Service Production Company
Production Company
Pacific Data Images Production Company
speccase
Birds & Animals Unlimited Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Nancy Hayes Casting Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
San Francisco Film Commission Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Kay Colvin Cable Operator
George Reinhardt Cableman (San Francisco)
speccase
Universal Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Mca Home Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Amy Beth Feldman Production Buyer
David Castro Labor Foreman
Leo Mouneu 2nd Labor Foreman
speccase
Dirk Petersmann Line Producer
Robin D'Arcy Line Producer (4-Ward Productions Inc)
Dean Wright Production Coordinator
speccase
Ellen Adolph Production Accountant
Kathy Draper Production Assistant (4-Ward Productions Inc)
Cynthia Halliburton Production Assistant (4-Ward Productions Inc)
speccase
Eric R Jacobson Production Assistant
Linda Fox Production Assistant
Kevin Holden Production Assistant
speccase
Jill Maxcy Production Assistant
Jeff Nelson Production Assistant
Andrew Woodd Production Assistant (San Francisco)
speccase
Mitch Nyberg Production Assistant (San Francisco)
Barbara Mccullough Production Manager (Pacific Data Images Inc)
Mychal Smith Boom Operator
speccase
Robin Green Assistant Production Coordinator
Tim August Assistant Production Coordinator (San Francisco)
Richard Mccormick Dolly Grip
speccase
Kenny Reed Chapman Crane Driver
Donald Crow Driver
speccase
George Dale Driver
speccase
Robert Fish Driver
speccase
speccase
Dewey Reed Driver
Leroy Reed Driver
speccase
Bob White Driver
speccase
Tony Accurso Driver (San Francisco)
Erik Hatten Driver (San Francisco)
Dick Mcdermott Driver (San Francisco)
speccase
Matt Meza Driver (San Francisco)
John Melendez Driver (San Francisco)
Pat Murphy Driver (San Francisco)
speccase
John O'Rourke Driver (San Francisco)
Chris Torres Driver (San Francisco)
Mark Shelton Gaffer (4-Ward Productions Inc)
speccase
Tommy May 1st Company Grip
Steven Robertson 2nd Company Grip
speccase
George Neil Grip & Electric (4-Ward Productions Inc)
John Paszkiewicz Grip & Electric (4-Ward Productions Inc)
Tom Seymour Grip & Electric (4-Ward Productions Inc)
speccase
Robert McCann Grip (San Francisco)
Orlando Orona Grip (San Francisco)
Bruce Talamon Still Photographer
speccase
Wendy Rogers Technical Supervisor (Pacific Data Images Inc)
Ronald Dinson Transportation Captain
Jim Whitehead Transportation Co-Captain (San Francisco)
speccase
Ed Arter Transportation Coordinator
Sol Rivera Craft Service
Eric Rivera Craft Service
speccase
Bob Barnard Craft Service (San Francisco)
Alvin Mears Head Animal Trainer
Brett Decarroll Apprentice Editor (Available Light Ltd)
speccase
Marty Lamarr Apprentice Editor (Available Light Ltd)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Dirk Petersmann Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Chris Snyder Construction Coordinator
Joseph Torres (Joey) Construction Foreman
Gary Gagliardo Construction Foreman
speccase
John M Holliday Construction Foreman
Chris Kelly Construction Foreman (San Francisco)
Horst Grandt Property Master
speccase
Troy Peters 2nd Assistant Props
Gary Heider 2nd Prop Assistant (San Francisco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

James B Crawford Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Victor Abbene Greenscreen Lighting
Tim Mcardle Chief Lighting Technician
speccase
Joseph T Terranova Lighting Technician
Jeff Phelps Lighting Technician
Terry Sullivan Lighting Technician (San Francisco)
speccase
Medel Ramos Lighting Technician (San Francisco)
Jim Fine Universal Bestboy Electrician
Richard Benedetto Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Bradford Ralston Video Assist
speccase

Post Production

Steve Sheridan Color Timer
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

Eric Klosterman Location Manager
Barbara Mcquaid Location Manager (San Francisco)
speccase

Location Coordinator

Lance Hoffman Location Coordinator (San Francisco)
speccase

Location Assistant

Rebecca Booterbaugh Location Assistant (San Francisco)
Damon Cheese Location Assistant (San Francisco)
Joe Crivelli Location Assistant (San Francisco)
speccase
Dean Zingus Location Assistant (San Francisco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

John C Kruize Assistant Accountant
Christopher Aubin Assistant Accountant
Katherine W Stuart Assistant (To Ron Underwood)
speccase
Noelle Chapin Assistant (To Producer)
Julie Herlocker Assistant (To Producer)
Robin Lynn Winston Assistant (To Executive Producer)
speccase
Dana Brockman Assistant (To Robert Downey Jr)
Clay Alexander Dettmer Assistant (To Charles Grodin)
Yvonne Ramond Construction Auditor
speccase
Tom Martinek Supervisor
James Towler Supervisor
John T Van Vliet Supervisor
speccase
Shawn Hanley Dga Trainee
Christopher Desmond Paramedic Coordinator (San Francisco)
speccase
Denise Voelker Construction Medic (San Francisco)
speccase
speccase
speccase
Brad Curry Various
Steve Ewing Various
speccase
John Moore Various
John Tyrrell Various
Brad Pierce Various
speccase
Hugo Herrera Various
speccase
Thad Beier Various
Rod Bogart Various
speccase
Mel Neiman Various
speccase
Karen Sorum Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Lou Malacarne Special Thanks
Molly Petit Special Thanks
Sid Seidenberg Special Thanks
speccase
Tina Brincat Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST