skip navigation
The Hanging Tree

The Hanging Tree(1959)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Hanging Tree A doctor saves a man from... MORE > $13.99 Regularly $19.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Hanging Tree A doctor saves a man from... MORE > $13.99
Regularly $19.99
buy now

Director

Delmer Daves Director
Karl Malden Director
speccase
Russell Llewellyn Assistant Director
Gil Kissel Assistant Director
John Prettyman Assistant Director
speccase
Al Alleborn Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Gary Cooper Dr. Joseph "Doc" Frail
Maria Schell Elizabeth Mahler
Karl Malden Frenchy Plante
speccase
George C. Scott George Grubb
Karl Swenson Tom Flaunce
Virginia Gregg Edna Flaunce
speccase
John Dierkes Society Red
speccase
Slim Talbot Older guard
speccase
Harold Millen Sourdough
Dorothy Klewer Duck girl
speccase
Karen Norris Duck girl
John V. Dale Man on a crutch
Terrill Douglas Little girl
speccase
Martin Eric Father
Fern Barry Mother
Joseph DuBuc Gaunt man on wagon
speccase
Baron Lichter Tim, the piano player
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Ted McCord Director of Photography
George Nogle Camera Operator
Maynard Rugg Camera Operator
speccase
Wally Meinardus Assistant Camera
Jerry Finnerman Assistant Camera
M. Gunther Assistant Camera
speccase
Horace Jones Assistant Camera
Everett Miller Best Boy
speccase
Jack Woods Stills
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Wendell Mayes Screenwriter
Halsted Welles Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Martin Jurow Producer
speccase

Editing

Owen Marks Film Editor
speccase

Music

Murray Cutter Orchestration
Mack David Composer
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Daniel B. Cathcart Art Director
speccase

Make-Up

Gordon Bau Makeup Supervisor
Ray Romero Makeup
speccase
Robert Bau Makeup
Lou La Cava Makeup
Alma Johnson Hairdresser
speccase
Marian Vaughn Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Orry-Kelly Miss Schell's ward
Marjorie O. Best Costume Design
Henry Field Men's ward
speccase
Alex Velcoff Men's ward
Michael Harte Men's ward
Russ Cole Men's ward
speccase
Adean Henderson Women's ward
Kathleen Dennis Women's ward
E. Murray Wardrobe
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Frank M. Miller Set Decoration
Archie Neel Prop Master
Don Redfern Asst prop master
speccase

Sound

William Lambert Sound Recording
R. Miller Jr. Sound Recording
speccase
Everett Hughes Boom Operator
Bernt G. Sad Cable man
speccase
Louis Hogue Cable man
H. Cozad Cable man
Jule Danto P.A. op
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Lew Leary Unit Production Manager
Marshal Wolins Script Supervisor
Bert Steiner Dial coach
speccase
Earl Riley Yakima tech adv
Dutch Meyer Auditor
speccase
Lee Kuney Time checker
John Gaston First aid man
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

Slim Talbot Stand-in
speccase