skip navigation
The Gilded Lily

The Gilded Lily(1935)

Also Known As: One Night Like This |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (6)

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Gilded Lily A news reporter turns the... MORE > $29.99 Regularly $34.99 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

A news reporter turns the woman he loves into a media star after she rejects an aristocrat's marriage proposal.

Cast & Crew

Wesley Ruggles Director
Claudette Colbert Marilyn David
Fred MacMurray Peter Dawes
Raymond Milland Chas. Gray Granville
Donald Meek Hankerson
Claude King Captain of boat
Forrester Harvey Proprietor, English Inn
Charles Wilson Managing editor
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1935 Production Date:  none available
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Paramount Productions, Inc.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Paramount Productions, Inc.
Duration(mins):  80 or 85 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  7,452    
Duration(reels):  9    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • The first film together of this great screen duo

    Mr. Blandings 2011-08-12

    Hollywood newcomer Fred MacMurray holds his own against the established star that is Claudette Colbert in the first of seven films this duo will make... MORE>

  • Excelente

    Sonia 2010-12-19

    Este filme muito bom. O roteiro timo. E Claudette Colbert est mostrando todo o seu talento. Ela uma atriz fascinante. O roteiro excelente. Eu daria 10... MORE>

  • Gilded Lily - lost?

    Debbie B 2010-01-03

    I saw "Gilded Lily" only once, 30-40 years ago on TV. I still remember McMurray & Colbert in it. I did recently see the popcorn scene in a... MORE>