skip navigation
Ghostbusters

Ghostbusters(1984)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Ghostbusters Fired from their university... MORE > $6.99 Regularly $6.99 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Ghostbusters Fired from their university... MORE > $6.99
Regularly $6.99
buy now

Director

Ivan Reitman Director
speccase

Cast

Bill Murray Dr Peter Venkman
Dan Aykroyd Dr Raymond Stantz
Sigourney Weaver Dana Barrett
speccase
Harold Ramis Dr Egon Spengler
Rick Moranis Louis Tully
Annie Potts Janine Melnitz
speccase
William Atherton Walter Peck
Ernie Hudson Winston Zeddmore
speccase
Steven Tash Male Student
Jennifer Runyon Female Student
speccase
Michael Ensign Hotel Manager
Alice Drummond Librarian
Jordan Charney Dean Yeager
speccase
Timothy Carhart Violinist
John Rothman Library Administrator
Tom Mcdermott Archbishop
speccase
Larry King Himself
Joe Franklin Himself
speccase
Casey Kasem Himself
Norman Matlock Fire Commissioner
Joe Cirillo Police Captain
speccase
Joe Schmieg Police Sergeant
Rhoda Gemignani Real Estate Woman
speccase
Murray Rubin Man At Elevator
Larry Dilg Con Edison Man
Danny Stone Coachman
speccase
Patty Dworkin Woman At Party
Jean Kasem Tall Woman At Party
speccase
Frances Nealy Chambermaid
Sam Moses Hot Dog Vendor
Christopher Wynkoop Television Reporter
speccase
Winston May Businessman In Cab
Tommy Hollis Mayor'S Aide
Eda Reis Merin Louis'S Neighbor
speccase
Ric Mancini Apartment Policeman
Kathryn Janssen Mrs Van Hoffman
Stanley Grover Reporter
speccase
James Hardie Reporter
Frantz Turner Reporter
speccase
Nancy Kelly Reporter
Paul Trafas Ted Fleming
Cheryl Birchfield Annette Fleming
speccase
Ruth Oliver Library Ghost
Kym Herrin Dream Ghost
John Debello Patrolman Matthews
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Laszlo Kovacs Director Of Photography
Herb Wagreitch Director Of Photography (New York)
Pete Romano Camera Assistant
speccase
Jody Westheimer Camera Assistant
Clint Palmer Camera Assistant
Alan Harding Matte Camera Assistant
speccase
Robert M Stevens Camera Operator
Bill Neil Chief Camera Operator
Jim Aupperle Camera Operator
speccase
John Lambert Camera Operator
Joseph B Thibo 1st Assistant Camera
Paul Mindrup 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
Vincent Gerardo 1st Assistant Camera
Patrick Capone 2nd Assistant Camera
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Dan Aykroyd Screenwriter
Harold Ramis Screenwriter
Trish Kinney Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Ivan Reitman Producer
Bernie Brillstein Executive Producer
Joe Medjuck Associate Producer
speccase
Michael C Gross Associate Producer
Gary Platek Special Projects Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Conrad Buff Visual Effects Editor
speccase
Saul Saladow Assistant Editor
James Seidelman Assistant Editor
Joseph A Mosca Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Peter Bernstein Original Music
David Spear Original Music
speccase
Dave Immer Song ("Savin' The Day")
speccase
Phil Ramone Song Producer ("Savin' The Day")
Diane Warren Song ("Hot Night")
The Doctor (The Doctor) Song ("Hot Night")
speccase
Jack White Song Producer ("Hot Night")
Robbie Buchanan Song Producer ("Hot Night")
Leroy Green Song ("Disco Inferno")
speccase
Kevin O'Neal Song ("Cleanin' Up The Town"); Song Producer
Brian O'Neal Song ("Cleanin' Up The Town"); Song Producer
speccase
John Hug Song Producer ("Cleanin' Up The Town")
T Bailey Song ("In The Name Of Love")
Steve Lillywhite Song Producer ("In The Name Of Love")
speccase
Graham Russell Song ("I Can Wait Forever")
David Foster Song; Song Producer ("I Can Wait Forever")
Jay Graydon Song; Song Producer ("I Can Wait Forever")
speccase
Keith Forsey Song Producer ("Magic")
Ray Parker Song Performer ("Ghostbusters")
speccase
Bobby Alessi Song Performer ("Savin' The Day")
Laura Branigan Song Performer ("Hot Night")
The Trammps (The Trammps) Song Performer ("Disco Inferno")
speccase
Song Performer ("Cleanin' Up The Town")
The Thompson Twins (The Thompson Twins) Song Performer ("In The Name Of Love")
Air Supply Song Performer ("I Can Wait Forver")
speccase
Mick Smiley Song Performer ("Magic")
Kathy Durning Music Editor Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Gary Daigler 1st Assistant Director
Katterli Frauenfelder 2nd Assistant Director
Peter Giuliano 1st Assistant Director (New York)
speccase
John Pepper 2nd Assistant Director (New York)
William Eustace 2nd Assistant Director (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

John De Cuir Art Direction
John J. Moore Art Direction (New York)
John Bruno Visual Effects Art Direction
speccase

Animation

Randall William Cook Dimensional Animation Effects
Sean Newton Animator
speccase
Bruce Woodside Animator
Annick Therrien Technical Animator
speccase
Peggy Regan Technical Animator
Samuel Recinos Technical Animator
Pete Langton Technical Animator
speccase
Les Bernstein Technical Animator
Wendie L Fischer Technical Animator
Garry Waller Animation Supervisor
speccase
Terry Windell Animation Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Richard Edlund Visual Effects
Stuart Ziff Ghost Shop Head
Gunnar Ferdinandsen Chief Modelmaker
speccase
Gary Bierend Modelmaker
Leslie Ekker Modelmaker
Kent Gebo Modelmaker
speccase
Pete Gerard Modelmaker
Bob Hoffman Modelmaker
Patrick Mcclung Modelmaker
speccase
Donald Pennington Modelmaker
Milius Romyn Modelmaker
Nicholas Seldon Modelmaker
speccase
Paul Skylar Modelmaker
Chuck Gaspar Special Effects Supervisor
Thaine Morris Mechanical Effects Supervisor
speccase
Robert Spurlock Effects Manager
Joe Day Special Effects Foreman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Guy Gilbert Makeup
Dione Taylor Hairstyles
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Theoni V. Aldredge Costume Designer
Peggy Thorin Costumes
speccase
Bruce Ericksen Costume Supervisor
Lee Austin Wardrobe Supervisor
Debra Louis Katz Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Steve Neill Sculptor
Mike Hosch Sculptor
Steve Johnson Onion Head/Librarian Sculptor
speccase
Linda Frobos Staypuft Sculptor
Bill Bryan Staypuft Sculptor
Matthew Yuricich Chief Matte Artist
speccase
Michele Moen Matte Art
Marvin March Set Decorator
speccase
Robert Drumheller Set Decorator
George Eckert Set Design
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

John De Cuir Production Designer
Steve Dunham Chief Mechanism Design
Don Carner Mechanism Design
speccase
John Alberti Mechanism Design
Nicholas Alberti Mechanism Design
Doug Beswick Mechanism Design
speccase
Lance Anderson Mechanism Design
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Gene S Cantamessa Sound Recording Mixer
Les Fresholtz Sound Rerecording Mixer
Dick Alexander Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Vern Poore Sound Rerecording Mixer
Robert Fernandez Sound Rerecording Mixer (Music)
Don S Walden Sound Editor
speccase
William L Manger Sound Editor
Michael Redbourn Sound Editor
Joseph Holsen Sound Editor
speccase
Jim Bullock Sound Editor
John Colwell Sound Editor
Richard Beggs Sound Design
speccase
Tom Mccarthy Sound Design
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Joy Todd Casting (New York)
Karen Rae Casting
speccase

Stunts

Bill Couch Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Nancy Willen Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Delphi Productions Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Segue Music Inc Production Company
R/Greenberg Associates Production Company
speccase
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Available Light Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Jack Walpa Cable Operator
Sony Pictures Releasing Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Columbia-Emi-Warner Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Tv Distributor
Sveriges Television (Svt) Foreign Tv Distributor
Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Richard Kerrigan Production Supervisor
Rita Miller-Grant Production Coordinator
Laura Buff Production Coordinator
speccase
Kate Guinzburg Production Coordinator (New York)
Kirk Borcherding Production Accountant
John G. Wilson Production Manager
speccase
Raul A Bruce Boom Operator
Bob Jason Bestboy
Bob Munoz Bestboy
speccase
Sherry Lynne Assistant Production Coordinator
John F Curtis Driver Captain
speccase
Bill Ward Gaffer
Gene Kearney Key Grip
speccase
Norman Buck Key Grip (New York)
Michael Ginsburg Stills (New York)
speccase
Jon Berg Technical Advisor (Ghost Shop)
James Foote Transportation Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Patrick Mccormick Unit Production Manager (New York)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Don Noble Construction Coordinator
Jack E Ackerman Property Master
Joe Carracciola Propmaster
speccase

Post Production

Ronald B Moore Optical Lineup
speccase

Location Manager

Paul Pav Location Manager
Lenny Vullo Location Manager (New York)
Jeffrey Stolow Location Manager (New York)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Neil Krepela Supervisor
Mark A. Stetson Supervisor
Mark Vargo Supervisor
speccase
Steven Dane Hardware Consultant
John Daveikis Hardware Consultant
Brent Boates Creature Design Consultant
speccase
Terry Windell Creature Design Consultant
Thom Enriquez Creature Design Consultant
Bernie Wrightson Creature Design Consultant
speccase
Robert Kline Creature Design Consultant
Kurt W Conner Creature Design Consultant
Patrick Mckee Dga Trainee
speccase
Carol Vitkey Dga Trainee
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Mark West Other
speccase
speccase
Joyce Y Irby Various
speccase
James Nelson Various
speccase
Chuck Cowles Various
Bruno George Various
Bob Wilson Various
speccase
Joe Franke Various
speccase
Kevin Dixon Various
Tom Culnan Various
speccase
Mike Bolles Various
Mark West Various
speccase
Robin Leyden Various
Kris Brown Various
speccase
Mary Mason Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST