skip navigation
The General Died at Dawn

The General Died at Dawn(1936)

Also Known As: Chinese Gold |

Contribute

FOR The General Died at Dawn (1936) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

The General Died at Dawn In revolution-torn China,... MORE > $26.98 Regularly $26.98 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

The General Died at Dawn In revolution-torn China,... MORE > $26.98
Regularly $26.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

In revolution-torn China, American mercenary O'Hara is entrusted with a perilous mission, to get arms for the helpless authorities in a province ravaged by warlord General Yang. On the train to Shanghai, he meets Judy Perrie, whose father is in league with Yang. Will Judy regret agreeing to lure O'Hara to his doom, and if so, can she make it up to him? The balance of power seesaws to a perilous conclusion.

Cast & Crew

SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1936 Production Date:  none available
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Sound:  Mono (Western Electric Noiseless Recording) Production Co:  Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Duration(mins):  98 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  10    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • The General Died at Dawn

    Mark Sutch 2011-04-13

    ***1/2 MORE>

  • The General Died at Dawn (1936)

    Jay Higgins 2009-07-30

    Excellent classic, suspenseful and a marvelous cast. Gary Cooper and Madeleine Carroll are fantastic, Akim Tamiroff, William Frawley and Dudley Diggs... MORE>