skip navigation
Frenchman's Creek

Frenchman's Creek(1944)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Frenchman's... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Richard McWhorter 1st asst dir
Herb Coleman 1st asst dir
speccase
Harry Hogan 2d asst dir
John Mari 2d asst dir
A. White 2d asst dir
speccase
Clem Jones 1st asst dir, 3rd unit
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Joan Fontaine Dona St. Columb
Arturo de Córdova The Frenchman, Jean Benoit Aubery
Basil Rathbone Lord Rockingham
speccase
Nigel Bruce Lord Godolphin
Ralph Forbes Harry St. Columb
speccase
Billy Daniels Pierre Blanc
Moyna MacGill Lady Godolphin
speccase
Patricia Barker Henrietta
speccase
David Clyde Martin, the coachman
Charles Coleman Thomas, the footman
speccase
Arthur Gould-Porter Thomas Eustick
Evan Thomas Robert Penrose
Leslie Denison John Nankervis
speccase
Denis Green Philip Rashleigh
George Kirby Doctor Williams
speccase
Ronnie Rondell Member of pirate crew
George Barton Member of pirate crew
speccase
Victor Romito Member of pirate crew
Robert Clarke Member of pirate crew
Allen Pinson Member of pirate crew
speccase
Patrick Desmond Member of pirate crew
Jimmy Dime Member of pirate crew
Harvey Easton Member of pirate crew
speccase
Henry Escalante Member of pirate crew
Art Foster Member of pirate crew
Vincent Gironda Member of pirate crew
speccase
Jacques Karre Member of pirate crew
John Latito Member of pirate crew
Rube Schaffer Member of pirate crew
speccase
Sammy Stein Member of pirate crew
Armand Tanny Member of pirate crew
Fred Kohler Jr. Member of pirate crew
speccase
John Roy Member of pirate crew
Neal Clisby Member of pirate crew
Noble Blake Member of pirate crew
speccase
Constance Worth Woman in gaming house
Phyllis Barry Womam in gaming house
Edward Cooper Croupier
speccase
Bob Stevenson Guard in jail
speccase
Frank Hagney Cournishman
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

George Barnes Director of Photography
Karl Struss 1st cam, 3rd unit
Jack Warren Camera Operator
speccase
Harry Merland Camera Operator
Lothrop Worth Camera Operator
speccase
Bud Fraker Stills
I. Roberts Cam misc
Paul Weddell Cam misc
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Talbot Jennings Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

B. G. DeSylva Executive Producer
David Lewis Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

speccase

Music

Victor Young Music Score
Leo Shuken Orchestration
George Parrish Orchestration
speccase
Troy Sanders Composer
Claude Debussy Composer
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Hans Dreier Art Director
Ernst Fegté Art Director
John Meehan Art dir, asst
speccase

Visual Effects

Gordon Jennings Special Photography Effects
Farciot Edouart Process Photography
speccase

Make-Up

Wally Westmore Makeup Artist
Charles Gemora Makeup Artist
Harold Lierly Makeup Artist
speccase
Don Donaldson Makeup Artist
Webb Overlander Makeup Artist
Leonora Sabine Hair supv
speccase
Nellie Manley Women's hair
speccase
C. Brenner Makeup misc
H. Kraft Makeup misc
H. Detter Makeup misc
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Raoul Pène du Bois Costume Design
Mme. [Barbara] Karinska [Cost] executed by
Pat Williams Wardrobe
speccase
Julio Alonso Ward man
William Rabb Ward man
Hazel Haggerty Ward woman
speccase
Grace Harris Ward woman
B. Hijbal Seamstress
F. Hijbal Tailor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Sam Comer Set Decoration
Ken Swartz Set dresser, asst
speccase
Fred Bergamo Propmaker
speccase
Fred Alles Propmaker
Steven Green Propmaker
Andrew Jack Propmaker
speccase
Louis Madsen Propmaker
Olaf Oleson Propmaker
C. L. Jones Propmaker
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Donald McKay Sound Recording
Don Johnson Sound Recording
Lyle Figland Boom Operator
speccase
Arnold Brown Service recorder
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

speccase

Film Production - Main

Lonnie D'Orsa Asst prod mgr
Hilda Grenier Fashion tech adv
Venicia Severn English coach
speccase
Capt. Fred Ellis Tech adv for sailing ships
Aldo Nadi Tech adv and instructor for fencing scenes
Dwight Franklin Tech adv for pirates
speccase
Phyllis Loughton Dial coach
Syd Street Unit Manager
Rennie Renfro Dog trainer
speccase
Irving Cooper Script clerk
Marion Bach Script clerk, 3rd unit
Bill Wallace Operations
speccase
Al Grosser Operations
William White In charge of movement
speccase
Harry Smith P.A. operator
W. Hurley Stock supv
Joe Schuster Best boy
speccase
A. Reid Electrician
G. Mahoney Electrician
T. Vash Electrician
speccase
J. Helman Electrician
W. Gaisford Electrician
Warren Hoag Electrician
speccase
J. Grindstaff Electrician
M. Gardner Electrician
B. Snodgrass Electrician
speccase
J. Sherman Electrician
F. Steiner Electrician
G. Spicer Electrician
speccase
Walter E. Sullivan Generator op
Wesley Haight Generator op
Fred True 1st grip
speccase
Paul Way Grip
speccase
F. Kral Grip
C. Kelly Grip
speccase
Paul Stuart Driver
speccase
Ray Herrick Driver
Russ Welch Transportation misc
speccase
Charles W. Robbins Transportation misc
C. Dowhen Transportation misc
W. Sherman Transportation misc
speccase
F. Busselles Transportation misc
B. Ambler Transportation misc
E. Farmer Transportation misc
speccase
J. Willharber Transportation misc
T. Tedford Transportation misc
D. Norton Transportation misc
speccase
Jim Moore Draperyman
Harold Clemens Projectionist
Walter Huber Bird men
speccase
J. H. Kerr Bird men
Henry Trigg Wrangler
Bud Pope Wrangler
speccase
T. McIrvin Wrangler
Ben Wallace Dog man
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Natalie Kalmus Technicolor color dir
Robert Brower Associate (Color)
Thad Brooks Technicolor cam tech
speccase
Paul Weddell Technicolor cam tech
Robert King Technicolor asst cam
Jack Fugua Technicolor asst cam
speccase
Cecil Myers Technicolor cam loader
Adolph Prautsch Technicolor cam mech
Leonard Doss Technicolor color control
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

George Hill Stand-in
Nick Borgani Stand-in
speccase
Charles Head Fencing double
Aldo Nadi Fencing double, double for Arturo de Cordova and Ralph Forbes
Capt. Somers Double for Nigel Bruce
speccase
Eleanor Stewart Double for Joan Fontaine
Victor Romito Double for Leslie Denison
Dick Talmadge Stunt double
speccase
Otto Metzetti Stunt double
Paul Stader Stunt double
Lila Finn Stunt double
speccase
Jack Semple Stunt double
George Dockstader Stunt double
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST