skip navigation
1492: The Conquest Of Paradise

1492: The Conquest Of Paradise(1992)

Contribute

FOR 1492: The Conquest Of Paradise (1992) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

1492: The Conque... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Ridley Scott Director
Hugh Johnson 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Gerard Depardieu Christopher Columbus
Sigourney Weaver Queen Isabella
speccase
Loren Dean Older Fernando
Fernando Rey Friar Marchena
speccase
Kevin Dunn Captain Mendez
speccase
Frank Langella Luis De Santangel
Mark Margolis Bobadilla
Kario Salem Arojaz
speccase
Achero Manas Ship'S Boy
speccase
Fernando Garcia Rimada King Ferdinand
Albert Vidal Hernando De Talavera
speccase
Angela Rosal Pinzon'S Wife
Jack Taylor Vicuna
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Adrian Biddle Director Of Photography
Kevin Green Camera Technician
Andre Berenguer Camera Attachment Observer
speccase
Marcus Mitchell Camera Boat/Support Boat
David Worley Camera Operator
Martin Kenzie Camera Operator
speccase
Bob Smith Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
Caspar Gordon Video Operator
Tom Guard Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Roselyne Bosch Screenwriter
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor
Lauri Kolb Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)
speccase

Producer

Alain Goldman Producer
Ridley Scott Producer
Mimi Polk Gitlin Executive Producer
speccase
Iain Smith Executive Producer
Garth Thomas Associate Producer
Mario Sotela Production Executive (Costa Rican Production Services)
speccase
Marc Boyman Co-Producer
Roselyne Bosch Co-Producer
Pere Fagas Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Leslie Healey Film Editor
speccase
Deborah Zeitman Film Editor
Armen Minasian Film Editor
Tony Tromp Assistant Editor
speccase
Steve Spencer Assistant Editor
Julian Rodd Assistant Editor
Julian Fouchet Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Graham Farrow Assistant Music Editor
Richard Horowitz Composer And Performer ("Fever Ride")
Esthor Lamandier Song Performer ("Una Caza Chica")
speccase
Robin Clarke Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Terry Needham 1st Assistant Director
Michael Stevenson Assistant Director
Javier Chinchilla Kern Assistant Director
speccase
Adam Somner Assistant Director
Claudia Gomez Assistant Director
Pedro Lazaga Assistant Director
speccase
Carlos Lazaro Assistant Director
Ona Planas Assistant Director
Kevin De La Noy 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
Coco Van Oppens 3rd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Benjamin Fernandez Supervising Art Director (Spain)
Leslie Tomkins Supervising Art Director (Costa Rica)
Antonio Paton Art Director
speccase
Kevin Phipps Art Director (Costa Rica)
Michael Hitchcock Art Director
Luke Scott Art Director
speccase
Jose Luis Del Barco Assistant Art Director
Tony Rimmington Assistant Art Director
Luciano Arroyo Assistant Art Director
speccase
Amado Conejo Assistant Art Director
Peter Russell Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Reyes Abades Chief Special Effects (Spain)
Terry Cox Senior Special Effects
Isidro Ruano Special Effects Technician
speccase
Manuel Abades Special Effects Technician
Felix Cordon Special Effects Technician
Pedro Balandin Special Effects Technician
speccase
Pedro Alvarez Moreno Special Effects Technician
Marcelino Pacheco Special Effects Technician
Alfonso Pacheco Special Effects Technician
speccase
John Modder Special Effects Technician
Ellie Vera Special Effects Technician
Kit West Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
Yves De Bono Special Effects Floor Supervisor
Louis Elman Crowd Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Jose Antonio Sanchez Chief Makeup Artist
Maria Carmen Clavel Makeup Artist
Jose L. Perez Makeup Artist
speccase
Linda Devetta Makeup Artist (For Sigourney Weaver)
Susana Sanchez Assistant Makeup Artist
Paula Gillespie Chief Hairdresser
speccase
Eithne Fennell Hairdresser
Lisa Tomblin Hairdresser
Francesca Nunez Hairdresser
speccase
Dolores Sanchez Hairdresser
Elaine Bowerbank Hairdresser
Gerry Jones Hairdresser (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Charles Knode Costume Designer
Barbara Rutter Costume Designer
Juliet Munro Costume Assistant
speccase
Anthony Brookman Costume Assistant
Isabel Perales Costume Assistant
Pablo Espinosa Costume Assistant
speccase
Emilia Montero Costume Assistant
Maria Luisa Duran Costume Assistant
Ma De Los Angeles Del Saz Costume Assistant
speccase
Sabina Daigeler Costume Assistant
Maria Africa Camara Costume Assistant
Adoracion Dominguez Costume Assistant
speccase
Francesca King Costume Assistant
Ann Taylor Cowan Assistant Costume Designer
Andres Fernandez Supervising Wardrobe Master
speccase
Stewart Meachem Wardrobe Master
Agustín Jiménez Wardrobe Master
Penny Mcvitie Dressmaker
speccase
Ian Weatherley Wardrobe Vehicle Driver
speccase
Morris Angel Costume House
Faranti E Digiuseppe Costume House
Peter Edmonds Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Peter Vosey Sculptor
Norman Hart Decor Artist
Robert Walker Decor Artist
speccase
Graeme Thompson Scenic Artist
Julian Martin Scenic Artist
Ann Mollo Set Decorator
speccase
Sherman Laby Storyboard Artist
Miranda Diamond Art Department Assistant
Peter Francis Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Norris Spencer Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Nicolas Lemessurier Assistant Rerecording Mixer
Jose Luis Gamboa Sound Technician
speccase
Hector Viquez Barth Sound Assistant
Jim Shields Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Best Sound Editor
speccase
Derek Holding Sound Editor
Robert Risk Sound Editor
Rocky Phelan Sound Editor
speccase
Ron Davis Sound Editor
Pat Gilbert Assistant Sound Editor
Robert Mullen Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Michael Monks Assistant Sound Editor
Patrick Brennan Assistant Sound Editor
John Hayward Rerecording Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Lucinda Syson Assistant Casting Diretor
Dan Parada Casting Director
speccase
Billy Dowd Costa Rican Indians Casting/Indian Liaison
Felix Zapatero Crowd Casting (Spain)
Aurea Martinez Crowd Casting Assistant
speccase
Manuel Antonio Rojas Crowd Casting Assistant
Mauricio Jimenez G Crowd Casting Assistant
Carlos Cordero Crowd Casting Assistant
speccase
Damaris Salas Picado Crowd Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Natalie Gibbs Publicity Assistant
Reid Rosefelt Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company (Usa)
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Vangelis Production Company
Dda Public Relations Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
De Lane Lea Production Company
speccase
Pinewood Studios, Ltd. Production Company
Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Procoex Production Company
speccase
Production Company
The Travel Company Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Royal National Theatre Production Company
Production Company
Tirelli Costumi Production Company
speccase
Cornejo Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Bapty & Co Production Company
Production Company
Location Facilities Ltd Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Completion Bond Company Inc Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Legiscine Production Company
Blowup Production Company
Peerless Camera Company Production Company
speccase
Framestore Cfc Production Company
General Screen Enterprises Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Paramount Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Gaumont Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Lauren Films Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Eco Filmes Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Ster-Kinekor Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Sam Film Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Tele Muenchen Group Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Distribution Sales
Paramount Home Media Distribution Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
Kaleidoscope Film Group Main Titles (Credited As Blt & Associates / Kaleidoscope Films)
BLT Communications Main Titles (Credited As Blt & Associates / Kaleidoscope Films)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Ian Giladjian Production Buyer
Michael King Production Buyer
Pedro Jesus De La Fuente Production Buyer
speccase
Iain Smith Line Producer
Patrick Clayton Production Supervisor
Jose Antonio Perez Giner Production Supervisor
speccase
Joyce Turner Production Coordinator
Trilby Norton Production Coordinator
Belinda Uriegas Production Coordinator
speccase
Sergio Miranda Production Associate (Costa Rican Production Services)
Antonio Garcia Production Accountant
Sean Clayton Production Runner/Production Assistant
speccase
Teresa Hidalgo Production Runner/Production Assistant
Jeffrey Healion Production Runner/Production Assistant
Nat Grew Production Runner/Production Assistant
speccase
Javier Kuhn Production Runner/Production Assistant
Maite Mata Production Runner/Production Assistant
Fernando Chaparro Production Runner/Production Assistant
speccase
David Zapatero Production Runner/Production Assistant
Jose Luis Escolar Production Manager (Spain)
Bernard Chaumeil Boom Operator
speccase
Peter Goddard Best Boy
Jose Luis Rodriguez Best Boy (Spain)
Laura Mccreadie Assistant Coordinator
speccase
Tommy Lee Unit Driver (Location Caterers, England)
Billy Turner Unit Driver (Location Caterers, England)
Terry Reece Unit Driver (Location Caterers, England)
speccase
Rafael Sanudo Unit Driver (Location Caterers, England)
Valentin Sanchez Unit Driver (Location Caterers, England)
Miguel Sanchez Unit Driver (Location Caterers, England)
speccase
John Hewitt Unit Driver (Location Caterers, England)
Mario Calderon Unit Driver (Location Caterers, England)
John Botton Standby Vehicle Driver (Location Caterers, England)
speccase
Dave Bruyea Standby Vehicle Driver (Location Caterers, England)
Bob Groves Standby Vehicle Driver (Location Caterers, England)
John Ott Standby Vehicle Driver (Location Caterers, England)
speccase
Brian Turner Standby Vehicle Driver (Location Caterers, England)
Paul Burrows Standby Vehicle Driver (Location Caterers, England)
Michael Harris Facilities Driver (Location Caterers, England)
speccase
F. A. Turner Facilities Driver (Location Caterers, England)
Ray Gibbs Facilities Driver (Location Caterers, England)
Frank Hughes Facilities Driver (Location Caterers, England)
speccase
Lionel Walker Facilities Driver (Location Caterers, England)
John Squires Facilities Driver (Location Caterers, England)
John Bousfield Facilities Driver (Location Caterers, England)
speccase
Vincent R. Pecora Facilities Driver (Location Caterers, England)
Felix Riquelme Cano Facilities Driver (Location Caterers, England)
Carmelo Moron Facilities Driver (Location Caterers, England)
speccase
Agustin Ruiz-Valdepenas Facilities Driver (Location Caterers, England)
Julian Hernandez Perez Facilities Driver (Location Caterers, England)
Bernardino Villanueva Facilities Driver (Location Caterers, England)
speccase
F Javier Sanchez Gomez Facilities Driver (Location Caterers, England)
Juan Luis Grande Facilities Driver (Location Caterers, England)
Pedro Iribarren Facilities Driver (Location Caterers, England)
speccase
Kevin Day Gaffer
Francesc Brualla Gaffer (Spain)
James Waters Camera Grip
speccase
Gareth Pocock Camera Grip
Antonio Gil Standby Grip
Kenny Atherfold Camera Grip (2nd Unit)
speccase
David Appleby Stills Photographer
Francisco Ardura Animal Consultant
Juan Guirado Animal Handler
speccase
Maria Uribe Animal Handler
Alexander Vargas Animal Handler
Manrique Miranda Animal Handler
speccase
Tara Mckinley Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Tony Graysmark Construction Manager (Costa Rica)
Ramon Moya Construction Manager (Spain)
Antonio Matz Ortiz Props Technician
speccase
Santos Pedroche Standby Carpenter
Jesus Canaveras Standby Carpenter
Peter Williams Hod Carpenter
speccase
Daniel O'Regan Hod Carpenter
Terry Wells Property Master (Costa Rica)
Charles Torbett Property Master (Spain)
speccase
Derek Knowler Property Storeman
Mickie Woolfson Standby Propman
Eric Strange Standby Propman
speccase
Bradley Torbett Dressing Propman
Keith Vowles Dressing Propman
Francisco Calonge Dressing Propman
speccase
Gonzalo Anso Dressing Propman; Standby Propman
Howard Cruz Dressing Propman
Luciano Romero Dressing Propman
speccase
Jesus Perez Benito Dressing Propman
Luis Munoz Dressing Propman
John Palmer Propman
speccase
Andy Palmer Dressing Propman
Jake Wells Dressing Propman
Mickey Pugh Standby Propman; Standby Propman (2nd Unit)
speccase
Jose Luis Alvarez Assistant Prop Buyer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting Equipment
Ken Sheppard Generator Operator
speccase
Don Maton Generator Operator
John Modder Electrician
Stewart Monteith Electrician
speccase
Ricky Pattenden Electrician
Miguel Gonzalez Electrician
Antonio Pascual Electrician
speccase
Emilio Samper Electrician
Jordi Juani Electrician
Manuel Andujar Electrician
speccase
Josep Llopart Electrician
Jose Maria Martin Electrician
Jesus Pelegrin Electrician
speccase
Jaime Domenech Electrician
Alejandro Martin Electrician
speccase
speccase
Hector Vargas Practical Electrician
Freddy Sanchez Practical Electrician
speccase
Eddie Knight Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Sylvia Walker-Wilson Post-Production Manager
Emma Carrigan Post Production Coordinator
Kevin Daley Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

Philip Kohler Location Manager
Juan Carlos Caro Location Manager
Eduardo Santana Location Manager
speccase
Kevin De La Noy Location Manager
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Location Manager

Diego Lima Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Location Casting

Priscilla John European Casting Diretor
speccase

Misc. Crew

Stefano Priori Location Accountant
Con Cremins Location Accountant
Martha Gibbs Accounts Secretary
speccase
Mayte Mendiri Accounts Secretary
Melva Gensemer Accounts Secretary
Deborah Leakey Assistant Accountant
speccase
Eva Muslera Assistant Accountant
Sarah Dean Assistant Accountant
Christina Farre Assistant Accountant
speccase
Rodrigo Rojas Assistant Accountant
Luis Valerio Assistant Accountant
Claudio Villalobos Accounts Assistant
speccase
Mahmood Sasa Snake Advisor/Handler
Neville Shulman Financial Advisor
Julie Payne Executive Assistant (To Ridley Scott)
speccase
Jonna Jerome Executive Assistant (To Mimi Polk Sotela)
Francoise Douarinou Assistant (To Alain Goldman)
Lil Heyman Assistant (To Iain Smith)
speccase
Gil Noir Assistant (To Gerard Depardieu)
Carlos Pacheco Assistant Production Buyer
Teddy Villalba Assistant
speccase
Babak Zand Goodarzi Assistant (To Hugh Johnson)
Ashley Grew Assistant (To Catering Department (Location Caterers England))
Julie Hannum Assistant (To Catering Department (Location Caterers England))
speccase
Helga Stapff Roth Interpreter/Assistant
Leslie Harwood Interpreter/Assistant
Oscar Alfaro Interpreter/Assistant
speccase
Elizabeth Quesada Interpreter/Assistant
Brigitte Friant-Kesslen Interpreter/Assistant
Carolina B Holder Interpreter/Assistant
speccase
Carlos Jose Ibarra Interpreter/Assistant
Sergio Benavides Interpreter/Assistant
Rita Baltodano Interpreter/Assistant
speccase
Rene Alvarez Mata Interpreter/Assistant
Miguel Moya Abarca Interpreter/Assistant
speccase
Miguel Angel Potes Assistant Chef
speccase
Andrew Lindsay Catering Manager (Location Caterers, England)
Peter Kelly Caterer (Location Caterers England)
speccase
Alan Kingham Caterer (Location Caterers England)
Phil Courtney Caterer (Location Caterers England)
Guillermo Cano Supervisor
speccase
Louise Vincent Dialogue Coach To Gerard Depardieu
Sarah Simmons Dialogue Coach
speccase
Marriott Harrison Legal Services
David Allan Physiotherapist
Jacobo Lizasoain Unit Doctor
speccase
Bernard Greenwood Unit Doctor
Bruce Neal Unit Doctor
Yamilah Bouzid Unit Doctor
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Luis Puig Other
speccase
Ray Adams Other
speccase
speccase
Juan Cruz Wrangler
Domicio Melero Wrangler
Greg Powell Various
speccase
Brian Gibbs Various
speccase
Gary Tomkins Various
speccase
Judy Britten Various
speccase
speccase
Clive Mackey Various
John Baker Various
Trevor Wood Various
speccase
Eddie Rees Various
speccase
Ron Skinner Various
speccase
Terry James Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
Adam Biddle Various
Libby Noble Various
speccase
speccase
Luis Puig Various
Kevin Cahill Various
Gina Mcshane Various
speccase
John Whelan Various
speccase
Arthur Dunne Various
Ted Dabrera Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

speccase
Mark Wyman Thanks
speccase
Frank Bloom Thanks
speccase
Nicolas Seydoux Special Thanks
Patrice Ledoux Special Thanks
speccase
John Ptak Special Thanks
Nigel Sinclair Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST