skip navigation
Follow the Boys

Follow the Boys(1944)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Follow the Boys - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Jack Rawlins Dir of addl scenes
Lou Breslow Delta Rhythm Boys seq
speccase
Howard Christie Assistant Director
William Holland Assistant Director
Willard Sheldon Assistant Director
speccase
Eddie Regan Asst dir of addl scenes
Fred Frank Asst dir of Delta Rhythm Boys seq
M. Inger Asst dir of Delta Rhythm Boys seq
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

George Raft Tony West
Vera Zorina Gloria Vance [West]
speccase
Grace McDonald Kitty West
Charles Butterworth Louie Fairweather
George Macready Walter Bruce
speccase
Theodore von Eltz William Barrett
Regis Toomey Dr. [Jim] Henderson
speccase
Martha O'Driscoll Martha O'Driscoll
Maxie Rosenbloom Maxie Rosenbloom
speccase
Molly Lamont Secretary
John Meredith Blind soldier
John Estes Patient
speccase
Charles D. Brown Col. Starrett
speccase
Nelson Leigh Bull fiddler
Lane Chandler Ship's officer
Bill Healy Ship's officer
speccase
Cyril Ring Laughton
Emmett Vogan Harkness
Addison Richards MacDermott
speccase
Frank LaRue Mailman
Tony Marsh Officer
Stanley Andrews Australian officer
speccase
Leslie Denison Reporter
Billy Wayne Reporter
speccase
Frank Jenks Chick Doyle
speccase
John Whitney Soldier
Joel Allen Soldier
speccase
Michael Kirk Soldier
Mel Schubert Soldier
speccase
Charles King Soldier
Ralph Dunn Loomis
speccase
Billy Benedict Joe, a soldier
Grandon Rhodes Guild member
Howard Hickman Dr. Wood
speccase
Edwin Stanley Frank Winslow
Roy Darmour Eddie, an assistant director
Carl Vernell Terry Dennis, dance director
speccase
Wallis Clark "V" committee
Richard Crane Marine officer
Frank Wilcox Army doctor
speccase
speccase
Steve Brodie Australian pilot
Clyde Cook Stooge
speccase
Dick Nelson Sergeant
speccase
Tom Hanlon Announcer
Don McGill Man in office
Franklin Parker Man in office
speccase
Dennis Moore Man in office
Martin Ashe Man in office
Odessa Lauren Telephone operator
speccase
Nancy Brinckman Telephone operator
Janet Shaw Telephone operator
Jan Wiley Telephone operator
speccase
Bill Dyer Messenger boy
Duke York Military policeman
Lennie Smith Jitterbug
speccase
Robert Ashley Jitterbug
Jackie Lou Harding Girl in montage
Genevieve Bell Mother in montage
speccase
Edwin Stanley Room clerk
Don Kramer Dancer
Allan Cooke Dancer
speccase
Luis Torres Dancer
Nickolai Dancer
John Duane Dancer
speccase
Ed Brown Dancer
Bill Meader Dancer
speccase
Eddie Kover Dancer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

David Abel Director of Photography
Charles Van Enger Dir of photog of addl scenes
Hal Mohr Dir of photog of Delta Rhythm Boys seq
speccase
Wallace Chewning Camera Operator
Harold I. Smith Cam op of addl scenes
Maury. Gertsman Cam op of Delta Rhythm Boys seq
speccase
M. Nathan Assistant Camera
Arthur Geisle Asst cam of addl scenes
Frank Heisler Asst cam of Delta Rhythm Boys seq
speccase
Ross Savon Gaffer
E. Esterbrook Still photog
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Lou Breslow Orig scr
Joe Schoenfeld "Soldiers in Greasepaint" [epilogue wrt by]
speccase
Dorothy Hughes Scr of Delta Rhythm Boys seq
Marjorie Bowles Contract Writer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Albert L. Rockett Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

speccase

Music

Leigh Harline Music Director
Leo Wood Composer
Irving Bibo Composer
speccase
Kermit Goell Composer
Sammy Cahn Composer
Larry Markes Composer
speccase
Shelton Brooks Composer
Roy Turk Composer
Dorothy Fields Composer
speccase
Phil Moore Composer
Inez James Composer
speccase
Isham Jones Composer
Louis Jordan Composer
speccase
Gus Kahn Composer
Fred E. Ahlert Composer
Franz Liszt Composer
speccase
Maceo Pinkard Composer
Kenneth Casey Composer
speccase
Lewis Allan Composer
Billy Austin Composer
speccase
Jimmy McHugh Composer
Sidney Miller Composer
speccase
Ben Bernie Composer
Earl Robinson Composer
Leo Robin Composer
speccase
Jack Yellen Composer
Jule Styne Composer
speccase
Con Conrad Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

George Hale Mus prod numbers devised and staged by
George Balanchine Dance Director
speccase

Art Director

John B. Goodman Art Director
Harold H. MacArthur Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

John P. Fulton Spec photog
Carl Lee Special Effects
speccase

Make-Up

Emmy Eckhardt Hairdresser for addl scenes
Bert Duke Makeup artist for addl scenes
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Vera West Gowns
Howard Greer Miss Zorina's gowns
Lackritz Miss Zorina's jewelry
speccase
Bert Heinsickson Ward for addl scenes
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

R. A. Gausman Set Decoration
Ira S. Webb Set Decoration
Dan Fish Props
speccase
S. Bricker Props for Delta Rhythm Boys seq
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Charles Carroll Sd tech of addl scenes
speccase
A. Anderson Sd tech of Delta Rhythm Boys seq
Frank Artman Boom Operator
R. Parish Boom op of Delta Rhythm Boys seq
speccase
James Masterson Rec op of addl scenes
J. Rixey Rec op of Delta Rhythm Boys seq
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

speccase

Film Production - Main

C. Cowie Grip
Fred Buckley Grip for addl scenes
Walter Woodworth Grip for Delta Rhythm Boys seq
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST