skip navigation
The Five Pennies

The Five Pennies(1959)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

The Five Pennies - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Richard Caffey Assistant Director
Ralph Axness 2d asst dir
speccase
Dale Coleman 2d asst dir
Harry F. Hogan 2nd Unit Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Danny Kaye Ernest Loring "Red" Nichols
Barbara Bel Geddes Bobbie Meredith, also known as Willa Stutsman
speccase
Harry Guardino Tony Valani
Bob Crosby Wil Paradise
Bobby Troup Artie Schutt
speccase
Susan Gordon Dorothy Nichols, age 6 to 8
Tuesday Weld Dorothy Nichols, age 13
Ray Anthony Jimmy Dorsey
speccase
Shelly Manne Dave Tough
Ray Daley Glenn Miller
Valerie Allen Tommye Eden
speccase
Red Nichols Clicquot Club Eskimo
Bob Hope Himself, in Brown Derby Restaurant
Earl Barton Choreographer
speccase
Ned Glass Murray
Peter Potter Announcer
speccase
Ira Cook Announcer
Bill Baldwin Announcer
Hugh Lawrence Producer
speccase
Dick Nelson Producer
Len Hendry Producer
Blanche Sweet Headmistress
speccase
Joe McTurk Taxi driver
Jack Pepper Ship worker
Sidney Marion Ship worker
speccase
June White Teacher
Gabriel Curtiz Lou, maitre d'
Paul Sullivan Richard Wilson
speccase
Carol Sydes Girl at birthday party
Susan Seaforth Girl at birthday party
Bonnie Fields Girl at birthday party
speccase
Toby Richards Girl at birthday party
Sheryn Banks Girl at birthday party
Duncan Richardson Boy at birthday party
speccase
Paul Francis DeRolf Boy at birthday party
Richard Shavelson Boy at birthday party
Dennison Kerlee Boy at birthday party
speccase
Norman Lee Harris Boy at birthday party
Babbette Bain Rehabilitation patient
speccase
Eric Alden Musician
John Benson Musician
Mike Mahoney Musician
speccase
Allen Paige Musician
Terry Terrill Musician
Frank C. Radcliffe Specialty dancer
speccase
Don Gray Waiter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Daniel L. Fapp Director of Photography
W. Wallace Kelley 2nd Unit Photography
Irmin Roberts 2nd Unit Photography
speccase
James Knott Camera Operator
James Grant Assistant Camera
Julian Hilson Assistant Camera
speccase
Herb Welts Company grip
speccase
Loren Nutten Best Boy
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Jack Rose Screenwriter
Melville Shavelson Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Jack Rose Producer
speccase

Editing

speccase

Music

Leith Stevens Mus scored and cond
Troy Sanders Mus adv
Sam Prager Vocal coach
speccase
Harry Warren Composer
Hughie Cannon Composer
Leith Stevens Composer
speccase
Bob Carleton Composer
Artie Shaw Composer
speccase
Barclay Grey Composer
Turner Layton Composer
speccase
William Steffe Composer
Edward Farley Composer
John W. Green Composer
speccase
George Whiting Composer
speccase
M. W. Sheafe Composer
speccase
Teddy McRae Composer
"Red" Hodgson Composer
speccase
Michael Riley Composer
speccase
James M. Black Composer
speccase
J. S. Pierpont Composer
Sylvia Fine Composer
speccase
Henry Creamer Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Earl Barton Choreography
Lizanne Truex Assistant Dance Director
speccase

Art Director

Hal Pereira Art Director
Tambi Larsen Art Director
Hoyningen-Huene Col coord
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

John P. Fulton Special Photography Effects
Farciot Eduoart Process Photography
Hoyningen-Huene Titles created by
speccase

Make-Up

Wally Westmore Makeup Supervisor
Bud Bashaw Makeup
Nellie Manley Hair style supv
speccase
Kay Shay Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Edith Head Costumes
John Noble Ward man
Hazel Hegarty Ward woman
speccase
Bob Magayey Costumer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Sam Comer Set Decoration
Grace Gregory Set Decoration
Earl Olin Props
speccase
Don Stalker Standby painter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

John Wilkinson Sound Recording
Charles Grenzbach Sound Recording
Bud Fehlman Sound Recording
speccase
Howard Beals Sound Editing
Rocky Nelson Sd boom man
A. D. Cook Sd cableman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Sylvia Fine Assoc to the prod
Hal C. Kern Production Assistant
Len Hendry Dial coach
speccase
Tommy Jones Cornet coach
Dorothy Yutzi Script Supervisor
Muriel Jennings Technical Advisor
speccase
Charles Woolstenhulme Unit Production Manager
Frank Caffey Production Manager
Curtis Mick Asst prod mgr
speccase
Edgar Fay New York unit mgr
Bert McKay Casting dir
speccase
Olive Long Casting secy
Jerry Hill Prod's secy
speccase
Grady Johnson Unit Publicist
George Annan Craft service
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Richard Mueller Technicolor Color Consultant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Red Nichols Trumpet solos for Danny Kaye by
Eileen Wilson Singing voice double for Barbara Bel Geddes
speccase