skip navigation
Fire in the Sky

Fire in the Sky(1993)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Fire in the Sky - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Rob Lieberman Director
speccase

Cast

D.B. Sweeney Travis Walton
Robert Patrick Mike Rogers
Craig Sheffer Allan Dallis
speccase
Peter Berg David Whitlock
Henry Thomas Greg Hayes
Bradley Gregg Bobby Cogdill
speccase
Noble Willingham Sheriff Blake Davis
Kathleen Wilhoite Katie Rogers
James Garner Lieutenant Frank Watters
speccase
Georgia Emelin Dana Rogers
Scott Macdonald Dan Walton
Wayne Grace Cyrus Gilson
speccase
Robert Covarrubias Ray Melendez
Bruce Wright Dennis Clay
speccase
Tom Mcgranahan Dr Wilson
Julie Ariola Dr Cayle
speccase
Courtney Esler Emily Rogers
speccase
Glen Lee Geiger Counter Man
Vernon Barkhurst Bill Grant
Jerry Basham Citizen
speccase
Teresa Fox Citizen
Travis Walton (Cameo Appearance) Citizen
Susan Castillo Anchorwoman
speccase
Jane Ferguson Lurae Jenkins
Nancy Neifert Cathy'S Mom
Charley Lang Jarvis Powell
speccase
Mari Padron Thelma
John Breedlove Balding Man
speccase
Frank Chavez Orlando
Louis A Lotorto Paramedic
speccase
Shinichi Mine Japanese Reporter
Scott M Seekins Emergency Room Doctor
Eric Wilsey Claude
speccase
Randy Bostic Lead Person
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Bill Pope Director Of Photography
John Gazdik Camera Assistant (Ilm)
Carl Miller Camera Assistant (Ilm)
speccase
Martin Schaer Camera Operator
Chris Haarhoff Camera Operator
Kim Marks Camera Operator (Ilm)
speccase
Tom Schurke Video Playback
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Tracy Torme Screenwriter
Travis Walton Book As Source Material ("The Walton Experience")
Ray Quiroz Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Joe Wizan Producer
Todd Black Producer
Clint Goldman Producer (Ilm)
speccase
Wolfgang Glattes Executive Producer
Nilo Rodis-Jamero Co-Producer
Tracy Torme Co-Producer
speccase
Robert Strauss Co-Producer
Patricia Blau Executive In Charge Of Production (Ilm)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Stephen E Rivkin Additional Film Editor
Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor (Ilm)
speccase
Tim Alverson Assistant Film Editor
Bret Marnell Assistant Film Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Ken Kugler Music Orchestrator And Conductor
Bob Bornstein Music Preparation
speccase
Stephen Krause Music Recorder And Mixer
Sandy De Crescent Orchestra Conductor
Huey P Meaux Song ("Wasted Days And Wased Nights")
speccase
Allen Toussaint Song ("Blinded By Love")
Patrick Simmons Song ("Black Water")
Franz Waxman Song ("A Message Of Murder")
speccase
Lane Caudell Song ("Guest Of Honor")
Roger Brown Song ("Guest Of Honor")
Art Neville Song ("Sons And Daughters (Reprise)")
speccase
Malcolm Burn Song ("Sons And Daughters (Reprise)")
Lorraine Neville Song ("Sons And Daughters (Reprise)")
Arthel Neville Song ("Sons And Daughters (Reprise)")
speccase
Ian Neville Song ("Sons And Daughters (Reprise)")
Freddy Fender Song Performer ("Wasted Days And Wased Nights")
Johnny Winter Song Performer ("Blinded By Love")
speccase
Doobie Brothers Song Performer ("Black Water")
Danea Mitchell Song Performer ("Guest Of Honor")
The Neville Brothers Song Performer ("Sons And Daughters (Reprise)")
speccase
Ardell Hake Additional Orchestrator
Kim Scharnberg Additional Orchestrator
Tom Carlson Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

J Michael Haynie 1st Assistant Director
Martin Jedlicka 2nd Assistant Director
Rock Barlett Lane 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Mark Mansbridge Art Director
Harley Jessup Art Director (Ilm)
Mark Moore Visual Effects Art Director (Ilm)
speccase

Visual Effects

Paul H Stewart Special Effects
Mark R Lilienthal Special Effects
Lambert Powell Special Effects
speccase
Michael Owens Alien Sequence Designer/Visual Effects Supervisor
Molly Naughton Visual Effects Coordinator (Ilm)
Alan E Lorimer Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
Geoff Heron Special Effects Foreperson (Ilm)
Dan Nelson Special Effects Foreperson (Ilm)
Jeff Mann Puppeteering/Creature Supervisor (Ilm)
speccase
Jean Bolte Puppeteer/Creature Technician (Ilm)
Bryan Dewe Puppeteer/Creature Technician (Ilm)
Chris Goehe Puppeteer/Creature Technician (Ilm)
speccase
E Erik Jensen Puppeteer
Mark S Siegel Puppeteer
Robert A Cooper Puppeteer
speccase
Leonard Levitt Puppeteer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Dennis Glass Additional Makeup
Charlene Roberson James Garner'S Makeup
Ken Chase Makeup Artist
speccase
Nina Paskowitz Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Joe I Tompkins Costume Designer
Tom Numbers Costumer
Wendy M Craig Costumer
speccase
Margo Baxley Costume Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Donald Abblett Production Painter
Aaron Albucher Art Department Coordinator
Dan May Set Decorator
speccase
Barbara Affonso Set Decoration Supervisor (Ilm)
Brian Gernand Chief Set Decorator (Ilm)
John Goodson Chief Set Decorator (Ilm)
speccase
John Leimanis Set Designer
Mike Cunningham Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Laurence Bennett Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Joseph A Ippolito Supervising Sound Editor
John Leveque Sound Effects Editor
Frank Howard Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Bruce Stambler Sound Effects Editor
Richard E Yawn Sound Effects Editor
Hank Garfield Sound Mixer
speccase
Thomas W Small Assistant Sound Editor
Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor
Craig Sims Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Donald O Mitchell Rerecording Mixer
Frank Montano Rerecording Mixer
Michael Herbick Rerecording Mixer
speccase
David Fein Foley Artist
Ken Dufva Foley Artist
Pamela Bentkowski Supervising Foley Editor
speccase
Christine Danelski Foley Editor
Gregroy J Curda Foley Mixer
Juno J. Ellis Supervising Adr Editor
speccase
Becky Sullivan Adr Editor
Bob Baron Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Sharon Bialy Casting
speccase
Sunny Seibel Local Casting
Jeff Tabler Extras Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Jim Waters Stunts
Chuck Waters Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Larry M Garrison Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
speccase
Nina Saxon Film Design Production Company
Industrial Light + Magic Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Varese Sarabande Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Paramount Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Paramount Home Media Distribution Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Linda Warren Production Coordinator
Evan Kanew Production Assistant
Tom Henner Production Assistant
speccase
Rocky Brooks Production Assistant
Ladonna Bubak Production Assistant
Adam Duthie Production Assistant
speccase
Peter E Kozak Production Assistant
William R Hetzler Production Assistant
Wayne Campbell Production Assistant
speccase
Brandon Ramos Production Assistant
Max Delgado Production Assistant
Pat Clark Boom Operator
speccase
Katharine Rager Assistant Production Coordinator
Richard L Carden Dolly Grip
Kurt Grossi 1st Company Grip
speccase
Anthony Mazzucchi 2nd Company Grip
speccase
Dick Dova 1st Company Grip (Ilm)
Mike Whitehurst 2nd Company Grip (Ilm)
speccase
Gregor Tavenner 1st Assistant Photographer
Henry Cline 1st Assistant Photographer
James Fitzgerald 2nd Assistant Photographer
speccase
Amelia Vincent 2nd Assistant Photographer
Gregory Schwartz Photography
Amy Vincent Photography
speccase
Don Bassett Transportation Co-Captain
Randy Musselman Transportation Co-Captain
speccase
Wayne R Campbell Transportation Coordinator
Linda Bloom-Hedine Craft Service
Greg Dean Apprentice Film Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Wolfgang Glattes Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

William Barr Construction Supervisor (Ilm)
Robert Bonino Construction Coordinator
Ed Hirsh Stage Manager (Ilm)
speccase
Neil Jay Saiger Propmaker Foreperson
Tim Andreasen Prop Maker
Steve Patterson Prop Maker
speccase
James W Roberts Prop Maker
Charles Carlsen Construction Foreperson
Michael G Ross Property Master
speccase
Steve Husch Property Person
Drew Pinniger Property Person
Tim Dent Property Person
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

James M Cox Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Brad Jerrell Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (Ilm)
Gary Tandrow Chief Lighting Technician
speccase
Jerry Enright Rigging Lighting Technician
Robert Finley III Chief Lighting Technician (Ilm)
David Kohn Electrician
speccase
Kelly Way Electrician
James Krattiger Electrician
Bert Arena Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Scott Crabbe Video Assist
speccase

Post Production

Phil Hetos Color Timer
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting
Joan Flannery Post-Production Accountant
speccase

Location Manager

Joanna Guzetta Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Jerri Ellis Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Robert C Campion Accountant
Tony Criscione Assistant Accountant
Debbie Tieman Assistant Accountant
speccase
Betty Gumm Assistant (To Producer)
Patti James Assistant (To Director)
Luis Delgado Assistant (To James Garner)
speccase
Howard Miller Assistant (To D B Sweeney)
Lesley Moussette Assistant (To Screenplay Writer)
Pierre Remy Caterer
speccase
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor
Sandra Karpman Supervisor
Joshua Pines Supervisor
speccase
Marc Strachan Location Consultant
Douglas Greenfield Dolby Stereo Consultant
Jim Morris General Manager (Ilm)
speccase
Don Bies Other
speccase
Elle Chan Other
Barbara Harris Voice Casting
speccase
Cary Weitz Various
speccase
Hip Amdahl Various
speccase
Don Bies Various
Harold Weed Various
speccase
Elle Chan Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST