skip navigation
Fighting Coast Guard

Fighting Coast Guard(1951)

Also Known As: Fighting U.S. Coast Guard |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Fighting Coast... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Cast & Crew

Joseph Kane Director
Brian Donlevy Comm. Ian McFarland
Forrest Tucker Bill Rourk
Ella Raines Louise Ryan
John Russell Barney Walker
Richard Jaeckel Tony Jessup
William Murphy Sandy Jessup
Martin Milner Al Prescott
Steve Brodie Red Toon
Hugh O'Brian Tom Peterson
Tom Powers Adm. Ryan
Jack Pennick Coast guardsman
Olin Howlin Desk clerk
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  World premiere in Washington, D.C.: 25 Apr 1951; New York opening: 11 May 1951; Los Angeles opening: 18 May 1951
Release Date:  1951 Production Date:  EBX; UCLA has trailer NEG; AFI*
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Republic Pictures Corp.
Sound:  Mono (RCA Sound System) Production Co:  Republic Pictures Corp.
Duration(mins):  86 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • The sexy men in "The Fighting Coast Guard"

    Harmon Z 2012-05-05

    1st saw this movie probbly when I was 13. It thrilld me! Why? Candidly... I was born in 1939 & by th time I saw it I would go ga-ga wild! whenvr I saw... MORE>

  • Fighting young Coast Guard in this movie

    LINDA 2009-08-21

    As a young service man of 17, my father stated he was filmed holding a flag during a marching routine in the making of the Fighting Coast Guard movie. He... MORE>

  • Fighting Coast Guard

    SemperParatus 2009-08-13

    As the nations oldest continuous seagoing armed service, the U.S. Coast Guard landed troops all over the world during World War II. Sinking submarines in... MORE>