skip navigation
Field, The

Field, The(1990)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Field, The - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Jim Sheridan Director
James Devis 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Richard Harris Bull Mccabe
Sean Bean Tadgh Mccabe
Tom Berenger The American
speccase
Brenda Fricker Maggie Mccabe
John Hurt The Bird
speccase
Ruth Mccabe Tinker Woman
Jer O'Leary Tinker Girl'S Father
speccase
John Cowley Flanagan
Jenny Conroy Tinker Girl
speccase
Joan Sheehy 2nd Tinker Woman
Sean McGinley Father Doran
speccase
Frank McDonald Quarryman
Brendan Gleeson Quarryman
Eamon Keane Dan Paddy Andy
speccase
Sara Jane Scaife Mcroarty Girl
David Wilmot Boy At Dance
Rachael Dowling Girl At Dance
speccase
Sarah Cronin Girl At Dance
Peadar Lamb Paddy Joe O'Reilly
Aine Nimhuiri Priest'S Housekeeper
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Jack Conroy Director Of Photography
James Devis Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Jonathan Taylor Focus Puller 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Jo Gibney Clapper Loader 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Brendan Galvin Clapper Loader 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Des Whelan Camera Operator
speccase
David Worley Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Jim Sheridan Screenwriter
Nye Heron Story Consultant
John B Keane Play As Source Material
speccase
Jean Bourne Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Noel Pearson Producer
Steve Morrison Executive Producer
Pippa Cross Production Executive (Granada)
speccase
Steve Morrison Executive Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Adrienne Ross 1st Assistant Editor
Mary Casey 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
Tony Message Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

speccase

Assistant Direction

Kevan Barker 1st Assistant Director
Terry Needham 1st Assistant Director
Seamus Collins 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Nick Mccarthy 2nd Assistant Director
David Byrne 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Frank Hallinan Flood Art Direction
speccase

Make-Up

Tommie Manderson Chief Makeup
speccase
Anne Dunne Hairstyles
Bernie Dooley Hairstyles Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Joan Bergin Costume Designer
Janet O'Leary Wardrobe Mistress
Ann Stokes Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Jack Gallagher Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Josie MacAvin Set Decorator
speccase

Production Designer

Frank Conway Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Jackie Crawford Sound Assistant
Michael Kelliher Sound Editor Assistant
Kieran Horgan Sound Mixer
speccase
Graham V Hartstone Chief Dubbing Mixer
Nicolas Lemessurier Dubbing Mixer
Michael A Carter Dubbing Mixer
speccase
Jenny Lee Wright Foley Artist
Pauline Griffiths Foley Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

speccase

Publicity

Marie Christine Malbert Publicist (France)
Etienne Lerbret Assistant Publicist (France)
Garry Lundberg Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Cine Electric, Ltd. Production Company
Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Astral Films Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Sovereign Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Village Roadshow Limited (Australia) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Sonar Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
Foreign Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Sunny Mulligan Production Buyer
Arthur Lappin Line Producer
Niamh Nolan Production Coordinator
speccase
John Moore Production Accountant
Mary Allguen Production Manager
Paul Delany Boom Operator
speccase
Con Dempsey Gaffer 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Luke Quigley Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Russ Bailey Construction Manager
Eamonn O'Higgins Property Master
speccase

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Kevin Scott Generator Operator
Peter O'Toole Generator Operator
Pat Ryder Bestboy Electrician
speccase
Terry Eiffe Electrician
Derek Hale Electrician
Brian Sheridan Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Grania O'Shannon Location Manager
Don Geraghty Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Donal Geraghty Production Accountant Assistant
Cynthia Millar Assistant (To Elmer Bernstein)
Kathryn Lennon Assistant (To Arthur Lappin)
speccase
Padraig O'Neill Assistant (To Frank Conway)
Barbara Napier Assistant (To Noel Pearson)
speccase
speccase
Alan Butler Various
Ivan Meagher Various
speccase
P.J. Dillon Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST