skip navigation
Fabulous Baker Boys, The

Fabulous Baker Boys, The(1989)

Contribute

FOR Fabulous Baker Boys, The (1989) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Fabulous Baker... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Steve Kloves Director
speccase

Cast

Jeff Bridges Jack Baker
Beau Bridges Frank Baker
Michelle Pfeiffer Susie Diamond
speccase
Jennifer Tilly Monica Moran
speccase
speccase
Terry Treas Girl In Bed
Gregory Itzin Vince Nancy
speccase
David Coburn Kid At Vet
Jeffrey J Nowinski Hotel Masseuse
speccase
Nancy Fish Laughing Bar Patron
Beege Barkette Waitress
Del Zamora Man With Cleaver
speccase
Howard Matthew Johnson Bathroom Attendant
Stuart Nisbet Veterinarian
Robert Henry Doorman
speccase
Martina Finch Bad Singer
Winifred Freedman Bad Singer
speccase
Wendy Goldman Bad Singer
Karen Hartman Bad Singer
D D Howard Bad Singer
speccase
Lisa Raggio Bad Singer
Vickilyn Reynolds Bad Singer
Krisie Spear Bad Singer
speccase
Carol Ita White Bad Singer
Steve Alterman Background Voice
August Bach Background Voice
speccase
Greg Finley Background Voice
J D Hall Background Voice
Doris Hess Background Voice
speccase
Rosanna Huffman Background Voice
John Lafayette Background Voice
Tina Lifford Background Voice
speccase
Arlin Miller Background Voice
Paige Pollack Background Voice
David Randolph Background Voice
speccase
Stephani Ryan Background Voice
Sal Marquez Performer
speccase
Dave Grusin Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Michael Ballhaus Director Of Photography
Zeph T Makgetla Additional Camera Assistant
David Dunlap Camera Operator
speccase
Florian Ballhaus 1st Assistant Camera
Pam Katz 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Steve Kloves Screenwriter
Trudy Ramirez Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Mark Rosenberg Producer
Sydney Pollack Executive Producer
speccase
Robin Forman Associate Producer
Julie Bergman Sender Associate Producer
Ken Ryan Production Executive
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Michael T Wilson Assistant Editor
Matthew G Sawelson Dialogue Editor
speccase
Robert Mackstein Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Michelle Pfeiffer Music ("The Pea Song")
Don Murray Music Recording Engineer
speccase
Ernie Watts Saxophonist (Music Score)
Lee Rittenour Guitarist (Music Score)
Brian Bromberg Bassist (Music Score)
speccase
Harvey Mason Drummer (Music Score)
Jill Meyers Music Clearance
Jule Styne Song ("People")
speccase
Bob Merrill Song ("People")
Antonio Carlos Jobim Song ("The Girl From Ipanema")
Norman Gimbel Song ("The Girl From Ipanema")
speccase
Vinicius Demoraes Song ("The Girl From Ipanema")
Anthony Newley Song ("The Candy Man")
Leslie Bricusse Song ("The Candy Man")
speccase
Paul Anka Song ("My Way")
Gillis Thibault Song ("My Way")
Claude Francois Song ("My Way")
speccase
Jacques Revaux Song ("My Way")
Jimmy Webb Song ("Up, Up And Away")
Leon Pober Song ("Tiny Bubbles")
speccase
Peter Allen Song ("I Go To Rio")
Adrienne Anderson Song ("I Go To Rio")
Louis Gaste Song ("Feelings")
speccase
Morris Albert Song ("Feelings")
Anita Pointer Song ("I'M So Excited")
June Pointer Song ("I'M So Excited")
speccase
Ruth Pointer Song ("I'M So Excited")
Trevor Lawrence Song ("I'M So Excited")
Edward Eliscu Song ("More Than You Know")
speccase
Billy Rose Song ("More Than You Know")
Vincent Youmans Song ("More Than You Know")
A Hawkshaw Song ("Bluebird")
speccase
Richard Rodgers Songs ("Ten Cents A Dance" "My Funny Valentine")
Lorenz Hart Songs ("Ten Cents A Dance" "My Funny Valentine")
Bob Crewe Song ("Can'T Take My Eyes Off You")
speccase
Bob Gaudio Song ("Can'T Take My Eyes Off You")
Robert Sherman Song ("You'Re Sixteen (You'Re Beautiful And You'Re Mine)")
Richard M. Sherman Song ("You'Re Sixteen (You'Re Beautiful And You'Re Mine)")
speccase
George Shearing Song ("Lullaby Of Birdland")
Ben Bernie & Orchestra Song ("Sweet Georgia Brown")
Macao Pinkard Song ("Sweet Georgia Brown")
speccase
Kenneth Casey Song ("Sweet Georgia Brown")
Walter Donaldson Song ("Makin' Whoopee")
Gus Kahn Song ("Makin' Whoopee")
speccase
Burt Bacharach Song ("The Look Of Love")
Hal David Song ("The Look Of Love")
Duke Ellington Song ("Prelude To A Kiss" "Do Nothin' Till You Hear From Me" "Solitude")
speccase
Michael Abene Song Producer ("Perdido" "Prelude To A Kiss" "Do Nothin' Till You Hear From Me")
Mercer Ellington Song Producer ("Perdido" "Prelude To A Kiss" "Do Nothin' Till You Hear From Me")
Juan Tizol Song ("Perdido")
speccase
Irving Gordon Song ("Prelude To A Kiss")
Irving Mills Songs ("Prelude To A Kiss" "Solitude" "Moonglow")
Bob Russell Song ("Do Nothin' Till You Hear From Me")
speccase
Eddie De Lange Songs ("Solitude" "Moonglow")
Will Hudson Song ("Moonglow")
Jon Charles Song Adaptation ("Jingle Bells"); Song Arranger
speccase
Dave Grusin Song Performer ("People" "The Girl From Ipanema")
John Hammond Song Performer ("People" "The Girl From Ipanema")
Michelle Pfeiffer Song Performer ("Feelings" "More Than You Know" "Ten Cents A Dance" "Can'T Take My Eyes Off You" "The Look Of Love" "Makin' Whoopee" "The Pea Song" "My Funny Valentine)
speccase
Jeff Bridges Song Performer ("Ten Cents A Dance" "You'Re Sixteen (You'Re Beautiful And You'Re Mine)")
Beau Bridges Song Performer ("Ten Cents A Dance" "You'Re Sixteen (You'Re Beautiful And You'Re Mine)")
Ellie Raab Song Performer ("Jingle Bells")
speccase
Jennifer Tilly Song Performer ("The Candy Man")
Lisa Raggio Song Performer ("My Way")
D D Howard Song Performer ("Up, Up And Away")
speccase
Carol Ita White Song Performer ("Tiny Bubbles")
Wendy Goldman Song Performer ("I Go To Rio")
Winifred Freedman Song Performer ("Feelings")
speccase
Krisie Spear Song Performer ("I'M So Excited")
Martina Finch Song Performer ("I'M So Excited")
Vickilyn Reynolds Song Performer ("I'M So Excited")
speccase
Karen Hartman Song Performer ("I'M So Excited")
Louis Spears Song Performer ("Lullaby Of Birdland")
Kenny Dennis Song Performer ("Lullaby Of Birdland")
speccase
Joel Scott Song Performer ("Lullaby Of Birdland")
Rick Riccio Song Performer (Whistler) "Sweet Georgia Brown)
Duke Ellington Orchestra (Duke Ellington Orchestra) Song Performer ("Perdido" "Prelude To A Kiss" "Do Nothin' Till You Hear From Me")
speccase
Tony Bennett Song Performer ("Solitude")
Steve Kloves Lyrics ("The Pea Song")
speccase
Sandy De Crescent Music Contractor
Joel Sill Executive Music Producer
Else Blangsted Music Editorial Consultant
speccase
Bunny Andrews Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Chuck Myers 1st Assistant Director
Tracy Rosenthal 2nd Assistant Director
Cherylanne Martin 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Dance

Peggy Holmes Choreography ("Makin' Whoopee")
speccase

Art Director

Michael T Perry Art Direction Assistant
speccase

Visual Effects

Robert Worthington Special Effects
speccase

Make-Up

Tammy Kusian Makeup Assistant
Jeanne Van Phue Hairdresser
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Lisa Jensen Costume Designer
Jill Sharaf Costumer
Marsha Perloff Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase

Art Department

Amy Beth Feldman Set Dresser
Ross Harpold Set Dresser
Ed Dupra Set Dresser (Seattle)
speccase
Bruce Bellamy On-Set Dresser
Chris Winslow Scenic Artist
speccase
Anne Ahrens Set Decorator
Don Gibbin Senior Set Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Jeffrey Townsend Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Chris Jenkins Sound Rerecording Mixer
Gary Alexander Sound Rerecording Mixer
D. M. Hemphill Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Carolann S Sanchez Sound Assistant
Patrick English Sound Assistant
J Paul Huntsman Sound Editor Supervisor
speccase
John Haeny Sound Effects Editor
Stephan Von Hase Sound Mixer
Robin Harlan Foley Artist
speccase
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist
Efraim Reuveni Foley Editor
Susan Dudeck Foley Editor
speccase
Gregg Baxter Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Christina Sanchez Casting Coordinator
Reatha Grey Casting (Extras)
speccase
Joanne Zaluski Casting Associate
Casting (Extras)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Jon Pochron Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Spooky Stevens Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Mirage Enterprises Production Company
speccase
Todd-Ao Production Company
Glen Glenn Sound Company Production Company
Joann Kane Music Service Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
D Bassett & Associates Inc Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Arri Group Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Completion Bond Company Inc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Glenn Aulepp Cable Operator
Rank Film Distributors Ltd Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Ugc Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Village Roadshow Limited (Australia) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Filmax International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Concorde Films Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Gaga Communications (Parent) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Domestic Video Distributor
Mgm Home Entertainment Foreign Video Distributor
Public Relations
speccase
Dda Public Relations Public Relations
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Margaret E Fannin Production Coordinator
Valerie Ross Production Coordinator (Seattle)
Mayda Renizzi-Holt Production Accountant
speccase
Jan Sebastian Ballhaus Production Assistant
Bart Carpenter Production Assistant
Bryan Curry Production Assistant
speccase
Ashley Friedman Production Assistant
Laura Ann Petticord Production Assistant
Roberto Santana Production Assistant
speccase
Suzanne Spangler Production Assistant
Jordan J Stone Production Assistant
Peter Hirsch Production Assistant (Seattle)
speccase
William R. Finnegan Production Manager
Ian C Wright Boom Operator
Bruce Byall Bestboy Grip
speccase
Arthur Blum Dolly Grip
speccase
speccase
Olin Rushin Driver
speccase
Bob Chestnut Driver (Seattle)
George Evans Driver (Seattle)
speccase
Jim Jones Driver (Seattle)
George Kramer Driver (Seattle)
Don Penick Driver (Seattle)
speccase
Gary Shepard Driver (Seattle)
Bob Sullivan Driver (Seattle)
speccase
Chris Feringer Grip (Seattle)
Mike Steward Grip (Seattle)
Steve Smith Key Grip
speccase
John W Murphy Key Rigging Grip
Karen Miller Special Photography
speccase
Charles T Gray Swing Gang
Eric Hice Swing Gang
Korey Pollard Swing Gang
speccase
Peter Sykes Swing Gang
Bob White Transportation Captain
Jon Mccarthy Transportation Captain (Seattle)
speccase
Howard Small Transportation Coordinator
Denny Hans Craft Service
Peter Gant Craft Service (Seattle)
speccase
Dennis Grisco Animal Trainer
Susan Alexander Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Eugene Frieburger Construction Laborer
Curtis Yomtob Construction Coordinator
Paul Rylander Props Assistant
speccase
J Douglas Burch Prop Maker
David Cannon Prop Maker
Ronald Wayne Cox Prop Maker
speccase
Mark Fite Prop Maker
Joshua T Ott Prop Maker
speccase
David Stawecki Prop Maker
J Rick Welden Prop Maker
Gary Wortman Prop Maker
speccase
Jonathan Hackett Prop Maker (Seattle)
Paul Pembrook Prop Maker (Seattle)
Joseph H Catmull Construction Foreman
speccase
Walter Wall Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

John Sandau Bestboy Electrician
Charles H Mcintyre Electrician
R Joe Pure Jr. Electrician
speccase
Woogie Thomas Electrician
John L Demps Electrician
speccase
Don Mcconald Electrician (Seattle)
Bruce Martin Electrician (Seattle)
John J Doherty Pre-Rig Rigging Gaffer
speccase
Steve Schwaer Pre-Rig Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Karen Marmer Post-Production Coordinator
speccase

Location Manager

Robin Citrin Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Jody Hummer Location Manager Assistant
John Steven Agoglia Location Manager Assistant
Tony Grob Location Assistant (Seattle)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Kay Jordan Accounting Assistant
Lou Foresteri Piano Coach
Joyce Collins Piano Coach
speccase
Lloyd Catlett Assistant (To Jeff Bridges)
Linda Labov Assistant (To Producers)
Donna Ostroff Assistant (To Producers)
speccase
Alexandra Stone Assistant (To Producers)
Frans J Afman Financial Consultant
Sally Stevens Vocal Coach (Michelle Pfeiffer)
speccase
speccase
Sandra Fear Stand-In (Michelle Pfeiffer)
Creed Bratton Stand-In (Beau Bridges)
speccase
Dave Grusin Various
John Hammond Various
speccase
Chris Gibbin Various
speccase
Renee Prince Various
Tom Bleckov Various
speccase
Barbara Bass Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Chris Owen Thanks (Owen Piano)
speccase