skip navigation
Les Misérables

Les Misérables(1935)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Eric Stacey Assistant Director
Mace Litson 2d asst dir
speccase
Tom Andre 2d asst dir
John Shubert 3d asst dir
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Fredric March Jean Valjean/Champmathieu
Charles Laughton [Emile] Javert
Sir Cedric Hardwicke Bishop Bienvenue
speccase
John Beal Marius
speccase
Jessie Ralph Mme. Magloire
Mary Forbes Mlle. Baptiseme
speccase
Jane Kerr Mme. Thenardier
speccase
Marilynne Knowlden Little Cosette
John Bleifer Chenildieu
speccase
Harry Semels Cochepaille
Eily Malyon Mother Superior
speccase
Ian MacLaren Head gardener
Lyons Wickland Lamarque
speccase
John Carradine Enjolras
Lorin Raker Valsin
Perry Ivins M. Devereux
speccase
Thomas Mills L'Estrange
speccase
Pat Somerset François
Herbert Bunston Judge at Favorelles
Keith Kenneth Senior Prefect
speccase
Robert Greig Prison governor
Virginia Howell Old beggarwoman
speccase
Perry N. Vekroff Clerk in Favorelles
Harry Cording Beam warder
Edward Cooper Prison clerk
speccase
Jacques Lory Prison clerk
Paul Irving Innkeeper
Roger Gray Gendarme at inn
speccase
Alden Chase 1st gendarme at Bishop's home
Claude Payton 2d gendarme at Bishop's home
Ethan Laidlaw 3d gendarme at Bishop's home
speccase
Montague Shaw Factory foreman
Margaret Bloodgood Factory forewoman
Sidney Bracy Mayor's clerk
speccase
Christian J. Frank 1st gendarme investigator
Eric Wilton 2d gendarme investigator
Murdock MacQuarrie Fauchelevant
speccase
Billie Orlean Peasant child
Jean Marion Peasant child
E. Midge Ingleton Peasant woman on road
speccase
Emma Tansey Peasant woman on road
Nick Shaid Old beggar on road
Joseph De Stefani Usher in Arras courtroom/Old clerk in Arras
speccase
George Barraud Prosecutor
Gunnis Davis Defense consul in Arras
William P. Carleton 1st judge in Arras
speccase
Anders Van Haden 2d judge in Arras
John Ince 3d judge in Arras
Gertrude W. Hoffman Nurse in hospital
speccase
Mary MacLaren 2d nurse in hospital
Cliff Smith Javert's aide in chase
G. Raymond "Bill" Nye Javert's aide in chase
speccase
Paul Palmer Javert's aide in chase
Frank McCarroll Javert's aide in chase
Cecil Weston Lodging housekeeper
speccase
Bradley Ward Plainclothesman in Bois
Olaf Hytten Pierre
Cecile Elliott Concierge
speccase
Al Ferguson Gendarme in chase on street
George Guhl Onlooker on street
Gerald Rogers Onlooker on street
speccase
Wilfred Lucas Onlooker on street
George MacQuarrie Frenchman at door
speccase
Reginald Barlow Henri on street
Monte Van Der Grift Gendarme on street
Robert L. Stevenson Drunk at inn
speccase
Heinie Conklin Drunk at inn
Herbert Ashley Drunk at inn
J. P. McGowan Javert's plainclothesman
speccase
Cyril Thornton Javert's plainclothesman
Pietro Sosso Jean's valet
Lillian West Jean's servant
speccase
Kathleen Chambers Jean's servant
Frank Hagney Prisoner in galley
Albert Prisco Prisoner in galley
speccase
Robert Wilber Prisoner in galley
Sam Baker Black convict
Everett Brown Black convict
speccase
Olin Francis Whip warder in galley
Frederick Peters Whip warder in galley
Leo Sulky Whip warder in galley
speccase
Philo McCollough Whip warder in galley
Bud Fine Cook/Fight warder in galley
Leo Willis Cook/Fight warder in galley
speccase
Harry Wilson Cook/Fight warder in galley
T. C. Jacks Cook/Fight warder in galley
Art Miles Blacksmith warder and gendarme in prefect's office
speccase
Dave Dunbar Gendarme in prefect's office
Stan Blystone Gendarme in prefect's office
Bob St. Angelo Gendarme in prefect's office
speccase
Ray Burgess Gendarme in prefect's office
Leon Beaumont Gendarme in prefect's office
Lew Hicks Gendarme in prefect's office
speccase
Al Ferguson Gendarme in prefect's office
Jack Curtis Gendarme in prefect's office
John Northpole Gendarme in prefect's office
speccase
Raul Figarola Lawyer in 1st court
Billy Elmer Lawyer in 1st court
Kai Schmidt Lawyer in 1st court
speccase
Harry Webberly Lawyer in 1st court
Francis Powers Lawyer in 1st court
Joe Rickson Gendarme in 1st court
speccase
Hercules Mendez Gendarme in 1st court
Cyril Thornton Gendarme in 1st court
Tony Merlo Gendarme in 1st court
speccase
Elmer Pallard Clerk in 1st court
Arthur Evers Clerk in 1st court
Walter Stegmeier Carpenter warder in galley
speccase
Phillip Cash Carpenter warder in galley
J. J. Lentz Carpenter warder in galley
Maxine Cook Thernardier's child
speccase
Roberta Mountjoy Thernardier's child
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Gregg Toland Photography
Bert Shipman 2nd Camera
Eddie Garvin Assistant Camera
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

W. P. Lipscomb Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Joseph M. Schenck Presented By
William Goetz Associate Producer
Raymond Griffith Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

Barbara McLean Film Editor
speccase

Music

Alfred Newman Music Director
speccase

Art Director

Richard Day Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Ray Binger Process Photography
speccase

Make-Up

Guy Pearce Makeup
Raymond Lopez Set makeup
speccase
Bert Hadley Set makeup
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Omar Kiam Costumes
Arthur M. Levy Asst cost des
speccase
Larry Judge Set ward
Alice Carey Ward woman
Western Costume Company Cost supplied by
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Julia Heron Set Dresser
speccase

Sound

Fred Lau Boom man
speccase

Production Companies

speccase

Film Production - Main

Ed. Ebele Production Manager
Corynn Kiehl Scr clerk
speccase
Jack Brown Best boy
speccase
Edward P. Lambert Research dir
V. L. McFadden Construction
speccase
Bill Thomas Still photog
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

John Westwood Stand-in for Frederic March
Harry Bates Stand-in for Charles Laughton
Emily Baldwin Stand-in for Rochelle Hudson
speccase
Charles Darwin Stand-in for John Beal
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST