skip navigation
Empire Of The Sun

Empire Of The Sun(1987)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Empire Of The Sun A soldier-of-fortune helps a... MORE > $14.98 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Empire Of The Sun A soldier-of-fortune helps a... MORE > $14.98
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Director

Frank Marshall 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Nigel Havers Dr Rawlins
Joe Pantoliano Frank Demerest
speccase
Masato Ibu Sergeant Nagata
Emily Richard Jim'S Mother
Rupert Frazer Jim'S Father
speccase
Peter Gale Mr Victor
Takatoro Kataoka Kamikaze Boy Pilot
Ben Stiller Dainty
speccase
Robert Stephens Mr Lockwood
speccase
Guts Ishimatsu Sergeant Uchida
Emma Piper Amy Matthews
speccase
James Walker Mr Radik
Jack Dearlove Singing Prisoner
Anna Turner Mrs Gilmour
speccase
Ann Castle Mrs Phillips
Yvonne Gilan Mrs Lockwood
Ralph Michael Mr Partridge
speccase
Sybil Maas Mrs Hug
Eric Flynn British Prisoner
James Greene British Prisoner
speccase
Simon Harrison British Prisoner
Barrie Houghton British Prisoner
Paula Hamilton British Prisoner
speccase
Thea Ranft British Prisoner
Tony Boncza British Prisoner
Nigel Leach British Prisoner
speccase
Sheridan Forbes British Prisoner
Peter Copley British Prisoner
Barbara Bolton British Prisoner
speccase
Francesca Longriff British Prisoner
Samantha Warden British Prisoner
Kieron Jecchinis American Prisoner
speccase
Michael Crossman American Prisoner
Gary Parker American Prisoner
Ray Charleson American Prisoner
speccase
Burt Kwouk Mr Chen
Tom Danaher Colonel Marshall
Kong-Guo-Jun Chinese Youth
speccase
Takao Yamada Japanese Truck Driver
Hiro Arai Japanese Sergeant At Airfield
Paul Mcgann Lieutenant Price
speccase
Marc Dejonge Frenchman
speccase
Edith Platten Paul'S Sister
Shirley Chantrell Chinese Cook At Detention Centre
John Moore Mr Pym
speccase
Sylvia Marriott Mrs Partridge
Frank Duncan Mrs Hug'S Father
speccase
Ronald Eng Mr Chen'S Aide
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Allen Daviau Director Of Photography
Jimmy Devis Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Chris Pinnock Focus Puller 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (China/United Kingdom)
speccase
Frank Elliott Focus Puller 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Spain)
Simon Mills Clapper Loader 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
John R Foster Clapper Loader 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Spain)
speccase
Michael Roberts Camera Operator
Barry Brown Camera Operator
John Maskall Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (China/United Kingdom)
speccase
Mike Frift Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Spain)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Tom Stoppard Screenwriter
Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor
Annie Wotton Script Supervisor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase

Producer

Frank Marshall Producer
speccase
Robert W Shapiro Executive Producer
Chris Kenny Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Daniel Farrell Assistant Editor
Nicholas Moore Assistant Editor
speccase
Colin Wilson Associate Editor
Martin Cohen Associate Editor
Craig Bassett Associate Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Shawn Murphy Music Scoring Mixer
Herbert Spencer Original Music
speccase
Janine Wagner Choral Conductor
John Mccarthy Conductor (Ambrosian Junior Choir)
John Mccarthy Song Arranger ("Suo Gan")
speccase
Emi Records Ltd (Emi Records Ltd) Song Publisher ("A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square")
James Rainbird Song Performer ("Suo Gan")
speccase
Elizabeth Welch Song Performer ("A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square")
Al Bowly Song Performer ("South Of The Border")
Mayfair Orchestra (Mayfair Orchestra) Song Performer ("South Of The Border")
speccase
Ronnie Munro Song Performer ("South Of The Border")
Jack Hylton Song Performer ("Swing Is In The Air")
Meyer Rubin Music Contractor
speccase
Ken Wannberg Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

David Tomblin Assistant Director
Roy Button 2nd Assistant Director
Patrick Kinney 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Ken Shane 3rd Assistant Director
Kieron Phipps 2nd Assistant Director (United Kingdom)
Tim Lewis 3rd Assistant Director (United Kingdom)
speccase
Steven Harding 1st Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
Javier Chinchilla 1st Assistant Director (Spain)
Juan Esterlich 3rd Assistant Director (Spain)
speccase
Ignacio Vallejo-Najera 3rd Assistant Director (Spain)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Charles Bishop Art Direction Supervisor
Fred Hole Art Direction
Maurice Fowler Art Direction Supervisor (China)
speccase
Norman Dorme Art Direction Supervisor (Spain)
Gavin Bocquet Art Direction Assistant
Cliff Robinson Art Direction Assistant
speccase
John King Art Direction Assistant (Spain)
Miguel Chang Art Direction Assistant (Spain)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Wang Yong Qiu (Wang Yong Qiu) Special Effects Technician (Shanghai)
Antonio Parra Special Effects Chief (Spain)
Kit West Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
David Watkins Senior Effects Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Paul Engelen Makeup Supervisor
speccase
Vera Mitchell Hairdresser Supervisor
Betty Glasow Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Bob Ringwood Costume Designer
Kenny Crouch Wardrobe Master
Colette Koo Wardrobe Assistant (China)
speccase
Andres Fernandez Wardrobe Assistant (Spain)
Agustine Jimenez Del Campo Wardrobe Assistant (Spain)
Patrick Wheatley Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Brian Bishop Scenic Artist
Harry Cordwell Set Decorator
Michael D Ford Set Decorator
speccase
Sharon Cartwright Set Decorator Assistant (United Kingdom)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Norman Reynolds Production Designer
speccase

Sound

John Pitt Sound Maintenance
Shep Dawe Sound Maintenance
Robert Knudson Sound Department
speccase
Don Digirolamo Sound Rerecording Mixer
John S Boyd Sound Rerecording Mixer
Charles L Campbell Sound Editor Supervisor
speccase
Lou Edemann Sound Editor Supervisor
Larry Carow Sound Editor
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Sound Editor
speccase
James J Isaacs Sound Editor
Chuck Neely Sound Editor
Rodger Sword Sound Editor
speccase
Colin Charles Sound Mixer
Tony Dawe Sound Mixer
speccase
Allan Bromberg Foley Editor
Lenny Geschke Foley Editor
speccase
Larry Singer Adr Editor Supervisor
Bobbe P Kurtz Adr Editor
Alan Nineberg Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Mike Fenton Casting (Usa)
Jane Feinberg Casting (Usa)
speccase
Judy Taylor Casting (Usa)
Yuriko Matsubara Casting (Japan)
Song Ning Qi (Song Ning Qi) Casting (Shanghai)
speccase
Francisco Garcia Casting (Crowds)
Corrine Cartier Casting Assistant (United Kingdom)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Dickey Beer Stunts
Wendy Leech Stunts
speccase
Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
Keith Harvey Stunt Man
speccase
Michael Durran Stunt Man
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Bibiana Gonzalez-Gordon Publicist Assistant (Spain)
Ann Tasker Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Amblin Entertainment Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Industrial Light + Magic Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Time, Inc. Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Angels The Costumiers Production Company
Production Company
First Unit Caterers Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Lorimar Studios Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Warner Bros. Pictures International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Edward S Verreaux Production Illustrator
David Jonas Production Illustrator
Ian Giladjian Production Buyer
speccase
Belinda Edwards Production Buyer
George Gibbons Stagehand (Standby)
Ann Yen Production Interpreter (China)
speccase
Sharon Jiang Production Interpreter (China)
Eve Mavrakis Production Interpreter (China)
Phil Cunningham Production Interpreter (China)
speccase
Margaret Adams Production Coordinator
Jennie Raglan Production Coordinator
Trilb Norton Production Coordinator (Spain)
speccase
Margarita Mcdermott Production Coordinator (Spain)
Bonne Radford Production Controller
James Graham Production Associate
speccase
Mishka Chen Production Associate
Michael Smith Production Accountant Supervisor
Lil Heyman Production Assistant
speccase
Samantha Thomas Production Assistant
Antony Ford Production Assistant
Michael Shevloff Production Assistant
speccase
Shi Li Sha (Shi Li Sha) Production Assistant (Shanghai)
Ted Morley Production Manager
Shen Jian Hua (Shen Jian Hua) Production Manager (Shanghai)
speccase
Diego Gomez Sempere Production Manager (Spain)
Gary Weir Boom Operator
John Samworth Boom Operator
speccase
Ray Meehan Bestboy
Peter Bloor Gaffer
Brian Osborn Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (China/United Kingdom)
speccase
Frederick Mitchell Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Standby)
Trevor Jones Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Standby)
Colin Manning Key Grip
speccase
David Appleby Key Grip
Murray Close Unit Stills
Andrew Silver Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Paul Tivers Unit Manager (China)
Terry Needham Unit Manager (Spain)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

David Middleton Construction Buyer (United Kingdom)
Bill Welch Construction Manager Supervisor
Geoff Kingsley Construction Manager (China)
speccase
Zhu Jin Ming (Zhu Jin Ming) Construction Manager (China)
Mickey Pugh Props Supervisor (Standby)
Ge Wen Yong (Ge Wen Yong) Props (Shanghai)
speccase
Jin Zhi Bai (Jin Zhi Bai) Props (Shanghai)
Jim Kerr Carpenter (Standby)
speccase
Lawrence Burns Carpenter 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Standby)
Peter Hancock Property Master Supervisor
Philip McDonald Property Master (China)
speccase
Lin Long Xing (Lin Long Xing) Property Master (Shanghai)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Film Production - Arial

Tom Danaher Chief Pilot (Zero)
Ray Hanna Chief Pilot (Mustang)
Hoof Proudfoot Pilot (Mustang)
speccase
Mark Hanna Pilot (Mustang)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Arthur Repola Post-Production Supervisor
Melissa Tynan-Lagorio Post-Production Coordinator
Bradley M Goodman Post-Production Assistant
speccase
Robert Raring Color Timer
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Paul Shersby Location Manager (United Kingdom)
Paul Frift Location Manager (China)
Jose Luis Escolar Location Manager (Spain)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Gerald Fitzsimon Location Accountant (Spain)
Irena Butcher Location Accountant (China)
Antonio Garcia Accountant (Spain)
speccase
Ren Yi Biao (Ren Yi Biao) Accountant (Shanghai)
Val Farmer Production Accountant Assistant
Mary T Radford Assistant (To Frank Marshall)
speccase
Barbara Harley Assistant (To Kathleen Kennedy (United Kingdom))
Kate Barker-Froyland Assistant (To Kathleen Kennedy (Usa))
Glynis Robertson Assistant (To Chris Kenny)
speccase
Peter Aston Supervisor
Janet Yang Project Consultant (China)
Martin Gates Dialogue Coach
speccase
Ren Ya Fei (Ren Ya Fei) Liaison (China Film)
speccase
speccase
speccase
Kevin Berman Location Security
speccase
Larry Ely Location Security
Adam King Stand-In (Jim)
Shane Fry Stand-In (Jim)
speccase
Roy Merchant Stand-In (Jim)
J G Ballard Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
Ted Ambrose Various
Jim Morahan Various
speccase
Peter Childs Various
Robert Betts Various
speccase
Ray Staples Various
Yves De Bono Various
speccase
Dennis Muren Various
speccase
John Ellis Various
speccase
Mel Neiman Various
Sonia Chang Various
speccase
speccase
Jeff Hawke Various
James Good Various
John Evetts Various
speccase
Shep Dawe Sound
John Pitt Sound
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST