skip navigation
Duel in the Sun

Duel in the Sun(1947)

  • Friday, August 29 @ 09:45 PM (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
Up
Down

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

Shop tcm.com

Duel in the Sun - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

King Vidor Director
Lowell J. Farrell Assistant Director
speccase
Harvey Dwight Assistant Director
Otto Brower 2nd Unit Director
Reaves Eason 2nd Unit Director
speccase
William Cameron Menzies 2nd Unit Director
Chester Franklin 2nd Unit Director
Bert Chervin 2d asst dir
speccase
Arthur Fellows 2d asst dir
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Jennifer Jones Pearl Chavez
Joseph Cotten Jesse McCanles
Gregory Peck Lewt McCanles
speccase
Lionel Barrymore Senator McCanles
Herbert Marshall Scott Chavez
Lillian Gish Laura Belle McCanles
speccase
Walter Huston Jubal Crabbe, the sinkiller
Charles Bickford Sam Pierce
Harry Carey Lem Smoot
speccase
Joan Tetzel Helen Langford
Tilly Losch Mrs. Chavez
speccase
Otto Kruger Mr. Langford
Sidney Blackmer The Lover
speccase
Charles Dingle Sheriff Hardy
speccase
Griff Barnett The Jailer
speccase
Lane Chandler Captain, U.S. Cavalry
Lloyd Shaw Caller at barbecue
Thomas Dillon Engineer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Lee Garmes Director of Photography
Hal Rosson Director of Photography
Ray Rennahan Director of Photography
speccase
Charles P. Boyle Addl photog
Allen Davey Addl photog
Edward P. Fitzgerald Camera Operator
speccase
Harry Webb Camera Operator
speccase
Homer Plannette Chief elec
Edward Petzoldt Chief elec
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

David O. Selznick Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

David O. Selznick Presented By
speccase

Editing

Hal C. Kern Supervising Film Editor
speccase
Wayland M. Hendry Asst film ed
Noel Coppleman Asst film ed
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Dimitri Tiomkin Mus wrt and cond
Audray Granville Mus coordinator
Allie Wrubel Composer
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Tilly Losch Solo dances created by
Lloyd Shaw Group dances by
speccase

Art Director

J. McMillan Johnson Production Design
James Basevi Art Director
John Ewing Assoc art dir
speccase

Visual Effects

Clarence Slifer Special Effects
Jack Cosgrove Special Effects
speccase

Make-Up

Costume-Wardrobe

Frank Beetson Ward superintendent
Elmer Ellsworth Ward superintendent
speccase
Ann Peck Ward superintendent
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Emile Kuri Interior Decorator
Fred Widdowson Props mgr
John Brent Props mgr
speccase
Arden Cripe Props on the set
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

speccase

Film Production - Main

Lydia Schiller Scenario asst
Charles L. Glett General mgr
Josef von Sternberg Visual consultant
speccase
Argyle Nelson Production Manager
Richard Johnston Production Manager
Fred Ahern Asst prod mgr
speccase
Glenn Cook Unit Manager
Bill McGarry Unit Manager
Adele Cannon Scr clerk
speccase
Donna Norridge Scr clerk
Agnes Pottage Scr clerk
Ralph McCutcheon Tech adv on ranch life details
speccase
J. T. Harris Tech adv on ranch life details
Lloyd Shaw Tech adv on 19th cent dances
Captain Charles Ellison Tech adv for barbeque scene
speccase
Walter Haven Tech adv on railroad const
Maj. Philip J. Kieffer Tech adv on the cavalry charge
Carl Preed Tech adv on barroom scenes
speccase
Lucille Scholsberg Tech adv on Texas dialect
Dan White Tech adv on Texas dialect
Fred Andrews Tech adv on guns and gunplay
speccase
Ann Harris Research
Ruth Burch Casting dir
Harold Fenton Construction superintendent
speccase
Morris Rosen Head grip
Raymond Bahns Head grip
speccase
Robert Hansard Chief eff projectionist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Morgan Padelford Associate (Color)
speccase