skip navigation
Desire Under the Elms

Desire Under the Elms(1958)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Desire Under the... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Delbert Mann Director
Richard Caffey Assistant Director
Sheldon Schrager Assistant Director
speccase
Bernard McEveety Jr. Assistant Director
Bud Brill 2d asst dir
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Sophia Loren Anna Cabot
Anthony Perkins Eben Cabot
Burl Ives Ephraim Cabot
speccase
Frank Overton Simeon Cabot
Pernell Roberts Peter Cabot
Rebecca Welles Lucinda Cabot
speccase
Jean Willes Florence Cabot
Anne Seymour Eben's mother
Roy Fant Fiddler
speccase
Dick Elliott Old farmer
Harvey Dunn Farmer
speccase
Robert Thad Taylor Young farmer
speccase
Vera Denham Farm woman
Ezelle Poule Farm woman
Florine Carlan Young girl
speccase
Sandy Harrison Young girl
Robert B. Williams Jim, sheriff
Butch Bernarnd Eben as a boy
speccase
Robert D. Cass Seth, deputy
speccase
Edna Bennett Housewife gossip
Lucile Vance Housewife gossip
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Daniel L. Fapp Director of Photography
Guy Bennett Camera Operator
James Grant Assistant Camera
speccase
Sam Greenwald Assistant Camera
Irv Newmeyer Company grip
speccase
Loren Netten Best Boy
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Irwin Shaw Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Don Hartman Producer
speccase

Editing

speccase

Music

Elmer Bernstein Music Score
speccase

Dance

Josephine Earl Dance Director
speccase

Art Director

Hal Pereira Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

John P. Fulton Special Photography Effects
speccase

Make-Up

Wally Westmore Makeup Supervisor
Bud Bashaw Makeup
speccase
Nellie Manley Hair style supv
Dean Cole Hairdresser
Gertrude Reade Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Ruth Stella Ladies cost
John Noble Men's cost
speccase

Art Department

Sam Comer Set Decoration
Grace Gregory Set Decoration
speccase
Gene Acker Standby painter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Harold Lewis Sound Recording
Winston Leverett Sound Recording
Bob Simpson Sd boom
speccase
Jim Miller Sound Recording
Nick Gerolimates Sd cableman
Haydn Hohstadt Mike grip
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Frank Caffey Production Manager
Curtis Mick Asst prod mgr
Harry Caplan Unit Production Manager
speccase
Bert McKay Casting dir
Olive Long Casting dir secy
Dorothy Yutzi Script Supervisor
speccase
David Golding Public relations consultant
speccase
Bob Adams Craft serviceman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST