skip navigation
Decline of the American Empire, The

Decline of the American Empire, The(1986)

Also Known As: Declin de l'empire Americain, Le | declive del Imperio Americano, El |

Contribute

FOR Decline of the American Empire, The (1986) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Decline of the American Empire, The Eight professors who work in... MORE > $14.98 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Decline of the American Empire, The Eight professors who work in... MORE > $14.98
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

Eight professors who work in the Department of History at the Université de Montréal plan to have dinner together at a house in the country. The four men tell stories about their promiscuity as they prepare the meal, while the four women compare notes on their affairs at the local gym. When the part

Cast & Crew

SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  R Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1986 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  Cineplex Odeon Films
Sound:  Production Co:  .....Production Company, National Film Board Of Canada .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Telefilm Canada .....Production Company, Societe Radio Canada .....Production Company, .....Distribution Sales, Curzon Film World .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Cineplex Odeon Films .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  Canada (CA)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • The Decline of the American Empire

    Goetan 2013-08-25

    The Oscar-nominated film that director established Arcand an important Canadian filmmaker. Eight friends discuss the happiness and humiliation of sex, and... MORE>