skip navigation
Dead Poets Society

Dead Poets Society(1989)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Dead Poets Society An English teacher inspires... MORE > $14.99 Regularly $14.99 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Dead Poets Society An English teacher inspires... MORE > $20.00
Regularly $20.00
buy now

Director

Peter Weir Director
speccase

Cast

Robin Williams John Keating
Ethan Hawke Todd Anderson
speccase
Josh Charles Knox Overstreet
Gale Hansen Charlie Dalton
Dylan Kussman Richard Cameron
speccase
Allelon Ruggiero Steven Meeks
James Waterston Gerard Pitts
Norman Lloyd Mr Nolan
speccase
Kurtwood Smith Mr Perry
Carla Belver Mrs Perry
Leon Pownall Mcalister
speccase
George Martin Dr Hager
Joe Aufiery Chemistry Teacher
Matt Carey Hopkins
speccase
Kevin Cooney Joe Danburry
Jane Moore Mrs Danburry
Lara Flynn Boyle Ginny Danburry
speccase
Colin Irving Chet Danburry
Alexandra Powers Chris Noel
speccase
Pamela Burrell Directing Teacher
Allison Hedges Actor/Fairy
speccase
John Cunningham Mr Anderson
Debra Mooney Mrs Anderson
speccase
Charles Lord Mr Dalton
speccase
Catherine Soles Stage Manager
Hoover Sutton Welton Professor
speccase
James Donnell Quinn Procession Alumnus
Simon Mein Welton Vicar
Ashton W Richards Physical Education Teacher
speccase
Robert Gleason Father Of Spaz
Bill Rowe Dormitory Porter
speccase
Jason Woody Woodsie
speccase
Fritz Reiner Performer
Wilhelm Kempff Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

John Seale Director Of Photography
Stephen G Shank Camera Operator
Brian W Armstrong 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Howard Rose 1st Assistant Camera
Thomas E Miligan 2nd Assistant Camera
John Ellingwood 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Tom Schulman Screenwriter
Hope Williams Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Steven Haft Producer
Tony Thomas Producer
speccase
Duncan Henderson Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Lee Smith Editor
William Anderson Executive Editor
speccase
Armen Minasian 1st Assistant Editor
Gillian L Hutshing Assistant Editor
Noelleen Westcombe Assistant Editor (Australia)
speccase
Kathryn Fenton Assistant Editor (Australia)
Deborah Zeitman Associate Editor
Louise A Innes Associate Editor (Australia)
speccase
Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor Supervisor
Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor
speccase
Barbara Mcbane Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Joel Moss Music Mixer; Music Recording
George Frederick Handel Music ("Water Music Suite Iii In D Allegro")
speccase
Ludwig van Beethoven Music ("Symphony No 9" "Piano Concerto No 5 In E Flat Major, Op 73 Emperor")
Karl Munchinger Music Conductor (Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra)
Ferdinand Leitner Music Conductor (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)
speccase
Jimmie Driftwood Song ("The Battle Of New Orleans")
Jessie Mase Robinson Song ("Let'S Have A Party")
Al Curry Song ("Stranded In The Jungle")
speccase
James Johnson Song ("Stranded In The Jungle")
Ernestine Smith Song ("Stranded In The Jungle")
Henry Roeland Byrd Song ("Hey Little Girl")
speccase
Jerry Rehberg Song ("Ridgeway Fight Song")
Pete St John Song ("The Fields Of Athenry")
speccase
Willie Lee Duckworth Song ("Sound Off")
Bernard Lentz Song ("Sound Off")
Wanda Jackson Song Performer ("Let'S Have A Party")
speccase
The Cadets (The Cadets) Song Performer ("Stranded In The Jungle")
Professor Longhair (Professor Longhair) Song Performer ("Hey Little Girl")
David Hykes Song Performer ("Rainbow Voice")
speccase
Dan Carlin Music Editor Supervisor
Patricia Carlin Music Editor Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Neal Thompson Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Alan B. Curtiss 1st Assistant Director
B Thomas Seidman 2nd Assistant Director
Brian Fong 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
John Rusk 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Sandy Veneziano Art Direction
Louis Mann Art Direction Assistant
speccase

Visual Effects

Allen Hall Special Effects Coordinator
Gary L Karas Special Effects Foreman
speccase

Make-Up

Bette Iverson Hairdresser
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Eddie Marks Costume Supervisor
speccase

Art Department

Marilyn Matthews Set Costumer
Anthony J Scarano Set Costumer
John Anderson Set Decorator
speccase
Carleton E Reynolds Set Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Wendy Weir Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Phil Judd Sound Recording (Australia)
Rob Cohen Sound Rerecording Mixer
Aaron Rochin Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Carlos Delarios Sound Rerecording Mixer
Alan Splet Sound Editor Supervisor
Peter Townsend Sound Editor (Australia)
speccase
Robert Shoup Sound Effects Editor
Ann Kroeber Sound Effects Editor
John Verbeck Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Frank Eulner Sound Effects Editor Assistant
Charles Wilborn Sound Mixer
Tina Fallani Foley Assistant
speccase
Robin Lee Foley Assistant
Robert Shoup Foley Editor
Jeff Watts Foley Editor Supervisor
speccase
Mary Helen Leasman Foley Editor
Leigh French Adr Group Coordinator
C J Appel Adr Editor Supervisor
speccase
Marilyn Mccoppen Adr Editor
Luis Colina Adr Editor Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Howard Feuer Casting
Elina Desantos Casting (Delaware)
speccase

Publicity

Lauren Beth Strogoff Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Silver Screen Partners Iv Production Company
Witt/Thomas Films Production Company
Triad Music Inc Production Company
speccase
Spectrum Films Production Company
Lorimar Studios Production Company
Record Plant Scoring Inc Production Company
speccase
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Paul Murphey Cable Operator
Walt Disney Studios Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Greater Union Organization Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Tv Distributor
Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

George Sheanshang Esq. Production Counsel
Katharine Curtis Production Coordinator
Allen E Taylor Production Accountant
speccase
Tom Peitzman Production Coordinator Assistant
Lori A Balton Production Coordinator Assistant
Leigh Feitelberg Production Assistant
speccase
Jay Gibson Production Assistant
Daniel S Kudart Production Assistant
Gordon Webb Boom Operator
speccase
David L Merrill Dolly Grip
Robin Knight Key Grip
speccase
Julie Offer Location Projectionist
Lisa Birnbach Technical Advisor
speccase
Wayne Stone Transportation Captain
Walter Freitas Transportation Captain
Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Lee Grubin Apprentice Editor
Kimberly Walls Apprentice Editor (Australia)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Duncan Henderson Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Alexander Scutti Cave Construction
Cal Divalerio Construction Coordinator
George C Fouche Construction Foreman
speccase
Louis S Fleming Property Master
Michael Carrillo Property Master Assistant
Stan Cockerell Property Master Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Norman Harris Chief Lighting Technician
Ron Kenyon Bestboy Electrician
Robo Mccarthy Rigging Gaffer
speccase

Post Production

Robert Graham Jones Re-Synchronization
Robert Marty Post-Production Sound
Bruce Pearson Color Timer
speccase

Location Manager

Michael John Meehan Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Robert M Gonzales Accountant Assistant
E Jeane Putnam Dialogue Editor Assistant
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Dialogue Editor Assistant
speccase
Polly Holmes Dialogue Editor Assistant
Tracy L Kettler Assistant (To Producers)
Jacqueline A Shea Assistant (To Producers)
speccase
Andy Weltman Assistant (To Peter Weir)
Yvonne Kingon Assistant (To Steven Haft)
Kim Roth Assistant (To Paul Junger Witt)
speccase
Marlene Fuentes Assistant (To Tony Thomas)
Marsha Garces Assistant (To Robin Williams)
speccase
Derin Seale Assistance
Wally Williams Assistance
speccase
Plummy Tucker Location Liaison
T J Healy II Liaison
speccase
Jack Tice Other
Adam Leipzig Studio Executive
speccase
Jack Tice Various
speccase
Rob Cohen Sound
Phil Judd Sound
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST