skip navigation
Fourth Kind, The

Fourth Kind, The(2009)

Also Known As: 4th Kind, The | Contactos de cuarto tipo |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

In 1972, a scale of measurement was established for alien encounters. When a UFO is sighted, it is called an encounter of the first kind. When evidence is collected, it is known as an encounter of the second kind. When contact is made with extraterrestrials, it is the third kind. The next level, abd

Cast & Crew

SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  PG-13 Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2009 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  Universal Pictures
Sound:  Production Co:  Gold Circle Entertainment .....Production Company, Talent Partners Casting .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Keslow Camera .....Production Company, Paskal Lighting .....Production Company, J L Fisher Inc .....Production Company, Pacific Title & Art Studio .....Production Company, .....Production Company, The Background .....Production Company, Brand New Bag Entertainment .....Production Company, Entertainment Clearances, Inc. .....Production Company, Entertainment Partners .....Production Company, Aon/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services .....Production Company, Cit Lending Services Corporation .....Production Company, Investec Bank Ltd .....Production Company, Loeb & Loeb, LLP .....Production Company, Film Finances, Inc. .....Production Company, J.L. Fisher, Inc. .....Production Company, Entertainment One Uk .....Theatrical Distributor, Acme Film .....Theatrical Distributor, Shaw Organization (Singapore) .....Theatrical Distributor, Mediapro .....Theatrical Distributor, Spentzos Films .....Theatrical Distributor, Gussi Films .....Theatrical Distributor, Next Entertainment World (New) .....Theatrical Distributor, Equinoxe Films .....Theatrical Distributor, Central Partnership .....Theatrical Distributor, Entertainment One Benelux .....Theatrical Distributor, Palace Pictures (Slovakia) .....Theatrical Distributor, Best Films .....Theatrical Distributor, Metropolitan Filmexport .....Theatrical Distributor, Warner Bros. Pictures International .....Theatrical Distributor, Alfa Films .....Theatrical Distributor, Kinepolis Film Distribution .....Theatrical Distributor, Hollywood Classic Entertainment .....Theatrical Distributor, Nu-Metro .....Theatrical Distributor, eOne Films Spain .....Theatrical Distributor, Universal Pictures .....Studio, Universal Pictures .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, Mandate International .....Foreign Distribution Sales, Universal Pictures Home Entertainment .....Domestic Video Distributor, .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  United States (USA)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • TYhe Fourth Kind (2009)

    James Higgins 2010-04-10

    Thoroughly unconvincing mishmash of a film. It does have some spooky moments, but if you don't fall for the film's concept, it doesn't much... MORE>