skip navigation
Cry in the Dark, A

Cry in the Dark, A(1988)

  • Friday, February 27 @ 03:45 AM (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
Up
Down

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Cry in the Dark,... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Fred Schepisi Director
speccase

Cast

Meryl Streep Lindy Chamberlain
Sam Neill Michael Chamberlain
Dale Reeves Aidan--Age 6
speccase
David Hoflin Aidan--Age 8
Jason Reason Aidan--Age 11
Michael Wetter Reagan--Age 4
speccase
Kane Barton Reagan--Age 6
Trent Roberts Reagan--Age 9
Lauren Shepherd Azaria (The Infant)
speccase
Bethany Ann Prickett Azaria (The Infant)
Alison O'Connell Azaria (The Infant)
Aliza Dason Azaria (The Infant)
speccase
Jane Coker Kahlia (Newborn)
Rae-Leigh Henson Kahlia--Age 18 Months
Nicolette Minster Kahlia--Age 4
speccase
Brian James Cliff Murchison
Dorothy Alison Avis Murchison
Maurie Fields Barritt (Courts-Alice Springs)
speccase
Peter Hosking Macknay (Courts-Alice Springs)
Matthew Barker O'Laughlin (Courts-Alice Springs)
Bruce Kilpatrick Peter Dean (Courts-Alice Springs)
speccase
Bruce Myles Barker (Courts-Darwin)
Neil Fitzpatrick Phillips (Courts-Darwin)
speccase
Dennis Miller Sturgess (Courts-Darwin)
Lewis Fitz-Gerald Tipple (Courts-Darwin)
Brendan Higgins Kirkham (Courts-Darwin)
speccase
Ian Swan Cavanagh (Courts-Darwin)
Robert Wallace Pauling (Courts-Darwin)
Eve Godly Juror (Courts-Darwin)
speccase
Reg Evans Juror (Courts-Darwin)
Douglas Hedge Juror (Courts-Darwin)
James Wright Juror (Courts-Darwin)
speccase
Luciano Catenacci Juror (Courts-Darwin)
Bill Johnston Juror (Courts-Darwin)
Robin Dene Juror (Courts-Darwin)
speccase
Geoffrey O'Connell Juror (Courts-Darwin)
Michael Croft Juror (Courts-Darwin)
George Viskich Juror (Courts-Darwin)
speccase
Merrin Canning Juror (Courts-Darwin)
Valma Pratt Juror (Courts-Darwin)
Sandy Gore Joy Kuhl--Scientist (Courts-Darwin)
speccase
Kevin Miles Professor Cameron--Scientist (Courts-Darwin)
Edgar Metcalfe Doctor Brown--Scientist (Courts-Darwin)
Gary Files Professor Chaikin--Scientist (Courts-Darwin)
speccase
Peter Aanensen Sims--Scientist (Courts-Darwin)
Jon Finlayson Professor Boettcher--Scientist (Courts- Darwin)
David Ravenswood Professor Nairn--Scientist (Courts- Darwin)
speccase
Roderick Williams Les Harris--Scientist (Courts-Darwin)
Jim Holt John Eldridge (Media)
speccase
Frankie J Holden Leslie Thompson (Media)
Tim Robertson Wallace (Media)
Patsy Stephen Anne Houghton (Media)
speccase
Ian Gilmour John Buckland (Media)
Peter Sardi Deluca (Media)
Bill Garner Mark Furnell (Media)
speccase
Marion Mckenzie Monya Chatfield (Media)
Johnny Quinn Frank Kennedy (Media)
Deborra-Lee Furness Women'S Magazine Reporter (Media)
speccase
Chuck Faulkner Conrad Grey (Media)
Pat Thomson Sandra Kambouris (Media)
Terrie Waddell Mary Walsh (Media)
speccase
James Higgins Chandla (Media)
Quentin Maclaine Stanbury (Media)
Greta Mendoza Journalist (Media)
speccase
Vincent Vaccari Journalist (Media)
Abbe Holmes Journalist (Media)
David Wilson Journalist (Media)
speccase
John Heywood David Hall (Media)
John Allan Ted Jackson (Media)
Peter Byrne George Samson (Media)
speccase
Maureen Edwards Kate Woodman (Media)
Justin Gaffney Colin Mcrae (Media)
Lynne Ruthven Alice Steel (Media)
speccase
Bruce Carter Newsreader (Media)
Peter Flett Boshoff (Media)
Lindy Mcconchie Conrad Grey'S Guest (Media)
speccase
Charles Dance Television Panel Guest (Media)
James Condon Reginald Scholes (Media)
James K Taylor Justice Gallagher (Media)
speccase
Mike Perso Newsreader (Media)
Philip Holder Newsreader (Media)
Nick Tate Charlwood (Police And Rangers)
speccase
Mervyn Drake Gilroy (Police And Rangers)
Vincent Gil Roff (Police And Rangers)
Burt Cooper Gilligan (Police And Rangers)
speccase
Mark Little Constable Morris (Police And Rangers)
Bruce Venables Metcalf (Police And Rangers)
Lawrence Held Plumb (Police And Rangers)
speccase
Paul Young Sergeant Cocks (Police And Rangers)
Trevor Kent Bomb Scare Policeman (Police And Rangers)
Iain Murton Operation Ochre Policeman (Police And Rangres)
speccase
Daryl Pellizzer Beer Garden Policeman (Police And Rangers)
Bill Mccluskey Greg Lowe (Ayers Rock)
Debra Lawrance Sally Lowe (Ayers Rock)
speccase
Sunday Rennie Chantelle Lowe (Ayers Rock)
Warwick Moss Bill West (Ayers Rock)
Brenda Addie Judy West (Ayers Rock)
speccase
Emma Crapper Catherine West (Ayers Rock)
Caroline Gillmer Amy Whittaker (Ayers Rock)
Reg Gorman Mr Whittaker (Ayers Rock)
speccase
Kate Gorman Rosalie Whittaker (Ayers Rock)
Steve Dodd Nipper Winmatti (Ayers Rock)
David Bradshaw Murray Haby (Ayers Rock)
speccase
Sally Cooper Bobby Downs (Ayers Rock)
Jeff Truman Mr Mccombe (Ayers Rock)
Marilynne Paspaley Mrs Mccombe (Ayers Rock)
speccase
Patricia Thompson Flo Wilkins (Ayers Rock)
Peter Corbett Barber (Ayers Rock)
Jan Friedl Ininti Store Manager (Ayers Rock)
speccase
Beverly Gardiner Soup Lady (Ayers Rock)
Janette Kearns Soup Lady (Ayers Rock)
Pintapinta (Pintapinta) Nuwe (Ayers Rock)
speccase
Alice Nampitjimpa Barbara (Ayers Rock)
Yuyuya Nampitjimpa Daisy (Ayers Rock)
Grahame Litchfield Truckie (Mt Isa)
speccase
Bill Kupfer Truckie (Mt Isa)
Don Reid Pastor Kennaway (Mt Isa)
Susan Leith Jenny Richards (Mt Isa)
speccase
Alan Hopgood President Cox (Avondale)
Bruce Clarkson Les Smith (Avondale)
Bob Baines Chief Minister (Darwin)
speccase
Ian Mcfadyen Attorney General (Darwin)
Maggie Millar Sister (Darwin)
Ruby Hunter Prisoner Rhoda (Darwin)
speccase
Ron Falk Pastor Olsen (Darwin)
Billie Hammerberg Mrs Herron (Darwin)
Don Bridges Farmer--Gossiper
speccase
John Bishop Salesman--Gossiper
Capt. Roy Thompson Jr. Truckie--Gossiper
George Harlem Factory Worker--Gossiper
speccase
Peter Tabor Television Producer--Gossiper
David Kirkpatrick Television Film Editor--Gossiper
Gary Samolin School Teacher--Gossiper
speccase
Mark Mitchell School Teacher--Gossiper
Glenn Robbins Young Father--Gossiper
Robert Ratti Fruiterer--Gossiper
speccase
Shane Gooch Butcher--Gossiper
Peter Mazaris Florist--Gossiper
Marijke Mann Dinner Party Guest--Gossiper
speccase
Eleanora Varenti Dinner Party Guest--Gossiper
Peter Tulloch Dinner Party Guest--Gossiper
Paul Karo University Lecturer--Gossiper
speccase
Julian Branagan Student--Gossiper
Andrew Maj Student--Gossiper
Gillian Norwood Tennis Lady--Gossiper
speccase
Max Davidson Bowler--Gossiper
John Ford Bowler--Gossiper
Marty Field Bowler--Gossiper
speccase
Timothy Bell Commuter--Gossiper
John Larking Barrister--Gossiper
John Hannan Trendy Gossiper
speccase
Beth Child Trendy Gossiper
Kim Gyngell Actor--Gossiper
Ray Hare Actor--Gossiper
speccase
Paula Ruzek Editor--Gossiper
Rick Yakubian Advertising Executive--Gossiper
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Ian Baker Director Of Photography
Scott Backhouse Camera Maintenance
Geoffrey Hall Camera Assistant
speccase
Ian Jones Camera Operator
Stephen Thompson Camera Operator (Video)
Brian Sollars Camera Operator (Video)
speccase
Ian Jones Steadicam Operator
Geoffrey Hall Steadicam Operator
Tony Leach Video Director
speccase
Jim Dunwoodie Video Operator
Steve Marriner Video Technician
Rosemary Cox Video Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Robert Caswell Screenwriter
Fred Schepisi Screenwriter
John Bryson Book As Source Material ("Evil Angels")
speccase

Producer

Verity Lambert Producer
Menahem Golan Executive Producer
Yoram Globus Executive Producer
speccase
Rony Yakov Executive In Charge Of Production (Cannon)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Peter Carrodus Assembly Editor
Heather Mcdermott Assistant Editor
speccase
Kate James Assistant Editor
Christina De Podolinsky Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Martin Oswin Music Mixer
speccase

Title Design

Alex Stitt Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Steve Andrews 1st Assistant Director
Philip A Patterson 2nd Assistant Director
Toby Pease 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Jahine Schepisi 3rd Assistant Director
John Meredith 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Dale Duguid Art Direction
Brian Edmonds Art Direction
John Pryce-Jones Art Direction Assistant
speccase
Phil Drake Art Direction Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Cheryl Williams Hairstyles
speccase
J. Roy Helland Hairstyles (Meryl Streep)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Bruce Finlayson Costume Designer
Sandra Cichello Costume Assistant (Standby)
Joan Davis Costume Maker
speccase
Julie Barton Costume Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Patricia Thompson Art Department Liaison
Loz Meyers Painter Assistant
Wendy Huxford Art Department Coordinator
speccase
Viv Wilson Set Dresser
Jill Eden Set Dresser
Ian Richter Scenic Artist
speccase
Ashley Schepisi Set Dresser Assistant
Cathy South Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Wendy Dickson Production Designer
George Liddle Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Gary Wilkins Sound Recording Mixer
Ann Ellingworth Sound Coordinator
Craig Carter Sound Editor Supervisor
speccase
Terry Rodman Sound Editor Supervisor
Livia Ruzic Sound Editor
Glenn Newnham Sound Editor
speccase
Tim Chau Sound Editor
Gary Woodyard Sound Editor
Annie Breslin Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Gavin Myers Sound Editor Assistant
James Harvey Sound Editor Assistant
Sharon Shostak Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Peter Mcbain Sound Editor Assistant
Phil Heywood Effects Mixer
John Herron Foley Recording
speccase
David Knight Foley Recording
Phil Heywood Foley Artist
Peter Fenton Dialogue Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Camilla Gold Casting Assistant
Forcast Casting
speccase

Publicity

Marian Page Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Colorfilm Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Simon Olswang Production Company
Production Company
Completion Bond Company Inc Production Company
speccase
Film House Entertainment Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
Rea Francis Company Public Relations
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Ian Anderson Production Liaison
Roy Stevens Line Producer
Sue Jarvis Production Coordinator
speccase
Melanie Turner Production Assistant
Tony Faehse Production Assistant
Jeff Thorp Art Department Runner
speccase
Carol Hughes Production Manager
Mark Wasiutak Boom Operator
Chris Fleet Bestboy
speccase
Mark Bowen Driver
Ian Butler Driver
speccase
speccase
Anne Jolly Driver
speccase
Dean Perry Driver
speccase
Alison Robb Driver
Ken Robb Driver
speccase
Clive Young Driver
Mick Morris Gaffer
Richard Allardice Grip Assistant
speccase
Gary Carden Grip Assistant
speccase
Vivian Zink Stills
Arch Roberts Safety Officer
Michael Mcintyre Transportation Manager Assistant
speccase
John Chase Transportation Manager
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Tic Carroll Unit Manager
Michael Batchelor Unit Manager
Jamie Legge Assistant Unit Manager
speccase
Emma Schofield Assistant Unit Manager
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Wayne Allen Construction Manager
Chris James Props (Standby)
Michael Mercurio Props Assistant (Standby)
speccase
Alan Good Carpenter
Ian Baxter Carpenter
speccase
Barry Muir Carpenter
Richard Overy Carpenter
Tim Eiseman Carpenter
speccase
Alan Wade Carpenter
Michael Rumpf Props Buyer
speccase
Brian Dusting Props Buyer
Peter Forbes Props Buyer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Bret Keeping Electrician
John Lee Electrician
speccase

Film Production - Video

Roger Van Wensveen Video Assistant
Will Gibson Video Assistant
Steve Biggs Video Assistant
speccase
Peter Quinn Video Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Peter Beilby Post-Production Supervisor
John Rouch Cutting Room Assistant
speccase
Michael Wilkins Cutting Room Assistant
Miriam Cortes Negative Cutter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Tony Leach Location Manager
Robin Clifton Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Jenny Verdon Accountant
Anne Tweedale Account Assistant
Celine Robitaille Account Assistant
speccase
Peter Tulloch Drama Coach (Children)
Jakki Mann Assistant (To Fred Schepisi)
Hilary May Assistant (To Verity Lambert)
speccase
Mark Schultz Construction Assistant
Jien Hong (Jien Hong) Construction Assistant
Michael Hall Construction Assistant
speccase
Anne Fowler Construction Assistant
Chris Smith Caterer
Deni Gordon Caterer
speccase
Jim Black Caterer
speccase
Peter Neely Caterer
Linda Ray Continuity
Stephen Jaques Legal Counsel
speccase
Ifca Dragicevic Production Runner
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Gus Lobb Other
speccase
Sue Ellis Researcher
speccase
Christina Norman Researcher
Juliana Krygger Stand-In (Meryl Streep)
Iain Murton Stand-In (Sam Neill)
speccase
Beth Cameron Double (Meryl Streep)
Maria Kinnes Double (Meryl Streep)
Norm Martin Double (Sam Neill)
speccase
Stephen Liddel Double (Sam Neill)
Michael Kiefer Double (Aidan)
Mark Chmiel Double (Reagan)
speccase
Evanne Chesson Dog Wrangler
Robin Gray Various
speccase
Jamie Legge Various
speccase
Peter White Various
Jane Walker Various
speccase
Ray Taylor Various
Alex Matagi Various
speccase
Gus Lobb Various
speccase
Rachel Evans Various
Maggie Mckay Various
speccase
June Savage Various
Jo Stewart Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST