skip navigation
Crash Dive

Crash Dive(1943)

Also Known As: SS 111 | Submarine School |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Against his personal preference, PT boat commander Ward Stewart is made executive officer of the submarine USS Corsair. On leave before sailing, he meets schoolteacher Jean Hewlett and gives her a romantic rush...unaware that she's the sweetheart of Dewey Connors, his new commander. At sea, the men bond while fighting German Q-ships. When will they discover their mutual romantic rivalry? Will it interfere with a spectacular commando raid on a secret German base?

Cast & Crew

Archie Mayo Director
Tyrone Power Lt. Ward Stewart
Anne Baxter Jean Hewlitt
Dana Andrews Lt. Comm. Dewey Connors
James Gleason McDonnell
Dame May Whitty Grandmother
Henry Morgan Brownie
Ben Carter Oliver Cromwell Jones
Frank Conroy Capt. Bryson
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  World premiere in New York: 28 Apr 1943
Release Date:  1943 Production Date:  EB
VHS +e 24 Sep 1994
Color/B&W:  Color (Technicolor) Distributions Co:  Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
Duration(mins):  105 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  9,552    
Duration(reels):  12    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Family Connection

    Ronald 2017-04-30

    I was born in 1944, a year after this movie was released. I had heard all about it growing up from my mother and grandparents. My mother's older... MORE>

  • TIP-TOP WWII FILM

    el debbo 2015-08-24

    Showing, in 1943, the threat of Nazis close to home. This is a real good movie, with the love triangle formed by Ty Power, Anne Baxter, and Dana Andrews.... MORE>

  • Peppy Wartime Drama

    Fran 2014-03-20

    The love triangle, Navy officers Tyrone Power and Dana Andrews both have eyes for girl-school teacher Ann Baxter, is nicely done with a lighthanded touch.... MORE>