skip navigation
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court

A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court(1949)

Contribute

FOR A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court (1949) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

A Connecticut Yankee in King... A blow to the head sends an... MORE > $14.98 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

A Connecticut Yankee in King... A blow to the head sends an... MORE > $14.98
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Director

Tay Garnett Director
Oscar Rudolph Assistant Director
Bud Brill 2d asst dir
speccase
Ralph Axness 2d asst dir
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Bing Crosby Hank Martin [also known as Sir Boss]
Rhonda Fleming Alisande La Carteloise
Sir Cedric Hardwicke King Arthur/Lord Pendragon
speccase
William Bendix Sir Sagramore
Murvyn Vye Merlin
Virginia Field Morgan Le Fay
speccase
Joseph Vitale Sir Logris
Henry Wilcoxon Sir Lancelot
Richard Webb Sir Galahad
speccase
Alan Napier High executioner
Julia Faye Lady Penelope
Mary Field Peasant woman
speccase
Ann Carter Peasant girl
Tay Dunn Sir Persant
speccase
Hugh Prosser Sir Belvidere
Olin Howlin Postman
speccase
Vesey O'Davoren Castle servant
Ottola Nesmith Lady tourist
John "Skins" Miller Skins/Idiot #1
speccase
Tony Cirillo 2d idiot
Dick Keene Royal cook
speccase
Art Stewart Lancelot's man at arms
Paul Scardon White-haired peddler
George Douglas Sergeant at arms
speccase
Jim Davies Slave overseer
Duke Johnson Juggler
Eric Alden Jailer
speccase
Fred Zendar Peasant
Larry Lawson Henchman
speccase
Bob Morgan Henchman
Jimmie Dundee Henchman/Sergeant at arms
Donya Dean Noblewoman/Slave
speccase
Victor Travers Peasant man
Fred Sweeney Peasant man
Evelyn Riggs Peasant woman
speccase
Alex Harford Little man
Larry Thompson Watchman
speccase
Colin Campbell Executioner
Olaf Hytten 1st tailor
George Kirby 2d tailor
speccase
Anthony Jowitt Bidder at auction/Townsman
Roger Moore Bidder
speccase
Joseph Marr Bidder at auction
speccase
Harry Wilson Slave attendant
Ginger Mitchell Townslady
speccase
Francis Morris Townslady
Joey Ray Townsman
Lester Dorr Townsman
speccase
Leonard Mudie Aide to mayor
Lucille Barkley Page girl
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Ray Rennahan Director of Photography
Archie Dalzell Camera Operator
Charles Leahy Assistant Camera
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Edmund Beloin Screenwriter
Barney Dean Contr on spec seq
speccase

Producer

Robert Fellows Producer
speccase

Editing

Lee Hall Asst cutter
speccase

Music

Victor Young Music Score
Van Cleave Spec orch arr
speccase
Troy Sanders Mus assoc
Johnny Burke Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Billy Daniels Dance supv
Josephine Earl Dance Director
Sally Rawlinson Dance asst
speccase
Al Mann Dance asst
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Hans Dreier Art Director
Roland Anderson Art Director
Albert Nozaki Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Gordon Jennings Special photog eff
Jan Domela Special photog eff
Irmin Roberts Special photog eff
speccase
Farciot Edouart Process Photography
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Wally Westmore Makeup Supervisor
Charles Berner Makeup Artist
Karl Silvera Makeup Artist
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Gile Steele Men's ward
Eric Selig Wardrobe
speccase
Ruth Davis Wardrobe
Shirley Page Wardrobe
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Sam Comer Set Decoration
Bertram Granger Set Decoration
speccase

Sound

Harold Lewis Sound Recording
John Cope Sound Recording
Jim Miller Recording
speccase

Film Production - Main

Charles J. A. Miller Technical Advisor
Joe Egli Casting dir
speccase
R. L. Johnston Production Manager
Frank Caffey Production Manager
Curtis Mick Asst prod mgr
speccase
James Vincent Dial coach
Lupe Hall Script Supervisor
speccase
Cliff Hartley Mike grip
speccase
Joe Schuster Electrician
Lyle Figland Stage eng
Bill Hurley Stock supv
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Natalie Kalmus Technicolor Color Consultant
Monroe W. Burbank Associate (Color)
John Hamilton Technicolor tech
speccase