skip navigation
The Forbin Project

The Forbin Project(1970)

Also Known As: Colossus nineteen hundred eighty | Colossus--The Forbin Project |

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

The Forbin... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Forbin is the designer of an incredibly sophisticated computer that will run all of America's nuclear defenses. Shortly after being turned on, it detects the existence of Guardian, the Soviet counterpart, previously unknown to US Planners. Both computers insist that they be linked, and after taking safeguards to preserve confidential material, each side agrees to allow it. As soon as the link is established the two become a new Super computer and threaten the world with the immediate launch of nuclear weapons if they are detached. Colossus begins to give it's plans for the management of the world under it's guidance. Forbin and the other scientists form a technological resistance to Colossus which must operate underground.

Cast & Crew

Joseph Sargent Director
Marion Ross Angela
Dolph Sweet Missile commander
Byron Morrow Secretary of State
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  PG Premiere Info:  New York opening: 4 May 1970
Release Date:  1970 Production Date:  [Panavision]
none available
Color/B&W:  Color (Technicolor) Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Mono (Westrex Recording System) Production Co:  Universal Pictures
Duration(mins):  100 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Hope this is replayed on TCM

    Fifi 2013-05-24

    I wish I could find a decent copy of this movie so I could buy it. There is only pan-and-scan. Any chance this will be re-issued? I hope so! MORE>

  • Future Warning

    Mark Wing 2009-01-07

    While not the first, but the better of "Super Computer" movies. With the budget Universal used, The movie ends just as the story begins. Ron... MORE>

  • prelude to the terminator series

    martin 2007-08-19

    In this movie reference is made to a global communications control system called "skynet"In the first terminator movie Skynet was also referred... MORE>