skip navigation
The Chosen

The Chosen(1981)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Chosen Boys from different Judaic... MORE > $24.95 Regularly $24.95 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Chosen Boys from different Judaic... MORE > $24.95
Regularly $24.95
buy now

Director

Jeremy Kagan Director
speccase

Cast

Maximilian Schell Professor David Malter
Rod Steiger Reb Saunders
Robby Benson Danny Saunders
speccase
Barry Miller Reuven Malter
Hildy Brooks Mrs Saunders
Kaethe Fine Shaindel Saunders
speccase
Ron Rifkin Baseball Coach
Robert John Burke Levi Saunders
speccase
Evan Handler Goldberg
Jeff Marcus Schwartzie
speccase
Stuart Charno 1st Baseman
Richard Lifschutz Hassidic Coach
speccase
John Pankow Bullie
speccase
E D Miller Umpire
Jack Hollander Psychology Professor
Elaine Goren Ve Day Woman
speccase
Kathryn Conners Ve Day Woman
Iva March Ve Day Woman
Val Avery College Dean
speccase
Danton Stone Fighting Student
Mark Nelson Fighting Student
Stephen Hanan Man With Leaflets
speccase
Naama Potok Party Guest
Laura Delano Party Guest
Carol Levy Party Guest
speccase
David Ellin Optometrist
Tony Munafo Watchman
Chaim Potok Talmud Teacher
speccase
Ed Herlihy Newsreel Announcer
Frank Maxwell Radio Announcer
speccase
Bob Drew Radio Announcer
Zvee Scooler Bal Kriah
speccase
Kapelye (Kapelye) Klezmer Band
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Arthur Ornitz Director Of Photography
Don Sweeney Camera Operator
Dan Lerner Steadicam Operator
speccase

Writer

Edwin Gordon Screenwriter
Renee Bodner Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Edie Landau Producer
Ely Landau Producer
John Bernstein Executive Producer
speccase
Mel Howard Associate Producer
Mort Abrahams Production Executive
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Gina Brown Editor Assistant
speccase

Music

Beth Ertz Lee Original Music
Dick Hyman Song ("Summer Bop")
speccase
Kenneth Maltz Music Arranger ("Music For A Wedding")
Kathy Durning Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Yudi Bennett Assistant Director
Henry Bronchtein Assistant Director
Harvey Portee Assistant Director
speccase
Ed Levy Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Joe Coscia Makeup
Allen Weisinger Hairstyles
speccase
Joe Coscia Hairstyles
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Ruth Morley Costumes
speccase

Art Department

Billie Canfield Set Dresser
Philip Smith Set Decorator
speccase

Production Designer

Stuart Wurtzel Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Jack C. Jacobsen Sound Recording
Don Cahn Sound Rerecording
Gene Garvin Sound Rerecording
speccase
James G Williams Sound Rerecording
Hans Newman Sound Editor Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Joy Todd Casting
speccase

Stunts

Vic Magnotta Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase

Film Production - Main

Terry Ladin Production Office Coordinator
Jeffrey Stolow Unit Coordinator
Thomas A Razzano Unit Coordinator
speccase
Douglas Brumer Production Assistant
Bettiann Fishman Production Assistant
Dan Leigh Production Assistant
speccase
Jonathan Lief Production Assistant
Dan Lupovitz Production Assistant
Donna Luskin Production Assistant
speccase
Larry Tofel Production Assistant
Mel Howard Production Manager
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Barbara De Fina Unit Manager
speccase

Location Coordinator

Victor Kempster Location Coordinator
speccase

Misc. Crew

Andrew Litton Consultant (Piano)
Felix Fibich Hassidic Dance Consultant
Yisrael Lifschutz Technical Consultant
speccase
speccase
Chaim Potok Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
Michael Ochs Various
Gordon Skene Various
Jules Duda Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST