skip navigation
Champions

Champions(1983)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Champions - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

John Irvin Director
Arthur Wooster 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

John Hurt Bob Champion
Edward Woodward Josh Gifford
Ben Johnson Burley Cocks
speccase
Jan Francis Jo Beswick
Peter Barkworth Nick Embiricos
Ann Bell Valda Embiricos
speccase
Judy Parfitt Dr Merrow
Alison Steadman Mary Hussey
speccase
Michael Byrne Richard Hussey
speccase
Mark Burns Thorne
Frank Mills Charles
speccase
Jonathan Newth Mr Griffith-Jones
Hubert Rees Bill--Hiawatha
John Woodnutt Mr Champion
speccase
Noel Dyson Mrs Champion
Julie Adams Emma Hussey
speccase
Ceri Jackson 1st Nurse
Francesca Brill 2nd Nurse
speccase
Andrew Fell Doctor
speccase
Stephen Jenn Bald Patient
Les Conrad Masseur
speccase
Graham Welcome Clerk Of The Scales
speccase
John Guise Starter
John Burke Jockey Double
John Hatch Jockey Double
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Ron Taylor Director Of Photography
Malcolm Vinson Camera Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Arthur Wooster Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Eddie Collins Camera Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Evan Jones Screenwriter
Bob Champion Book As Source Material ("Champion'S Story")
Jonathan Powell Book As Source Material ("Champion'S Story")
speccase
Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor
Jacqueline Saunders Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Peter Shaw Producer
Eva Monley Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

Chris Blunden Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

Carl Davis Music; Music Director
David Cullen Original Music
speccase

Assistant Direction

Bert Batt Assistant Director
Peter Cotton Assistant Director
Tim Reed Assistant Director
speccase
Nick Daubeny Assistant Director
Rufus Andrews Assistant Director
Terry Madden Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
Tom Lofaro Assistant Director (2nd Unit) (Usa)
Irwin Marcus Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Roy Stannard Art Direction
speccase

Make-Up

Paula Gillespie Hairstyles
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

David Murphy Wardrobe
Betty Pecha Madden Wardrobe (Usa)
speccase

Art Department

Bill Stallion Sketch Artist
Ninkey Dalton Set Decorator (Usa)
speccase

Sound

David Hildyard Sound Recording Mixer
Michael Evje Sound Recording Mixer (Usa)
Hugh Strain Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Don Sharpe Sound Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Irene Lamb Casting
Eve Brandstein Casting (Usa)
speccase

Publicity

Geoff Freeman Publicist
John Rentsch Publicist (Usa)
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Embassy Pictures Production Company
Optical Film Effects Production Company
Embassy Pictures Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox Distribution World Wide Theatrical Distributor
Nelson Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Carol Kravetz Production Coordinator (Usa)
Pat Pennelegion Production Assistant
Jonathan Woolf Key Grip
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Pat Pennelegion Unit Manager
Cary Glieberman Unit Manager (Usa)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Gerry Wade Props (Usa)
speccase

Location Manager

Peter Carter Location Manager
Geoffrey Austin Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Bob Champion Consultant
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST