skip navigation
Burning Secret

Burning Secret(1988)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Burning Secret - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Andrew Birkin Director
speccase

Cast

Faye Dunaway Sonya Tuchman
speccase
Ian Richardson The Father
Martin Obernigg Concierge
John Nettleton Dr Weiss
speccase
Vaclav Stekl Assistant Concierge
Vladimir Pospisil Hotel Manager
speccase
Ivo Niedrle Sanatorium Manager
Jarmila Derkova Frau Isambard
Josef Kubicek Station Master
speccase
Veronika Jenikova Kissing Woman
Roman Hajek Kissing Man
V Kalendova Tuchman Maid
speccase
Rebecca Wright Hotel Maid
Raul Schranil Hotel Guest
Karel Peyr Hotel Guest
speccase
Nelly Gajerova Hotel Guest
Vaclav Peska Hotel Guest
Bella Jurodva Hotel Guest
speccase
Vlasta Sedova Hotel Guest
Jan Laibl Hotel Guest
Hugo Kaminsky Hotel Guest
speccase
Hana Packertova Hotel Guest
Vladimir Matejcek Hotel Guest
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Ernest Day Director Of Photography
Manfred Burkle Camera Assistant
Bohumil Rath Camera Assistant
speccase
Chic Anstiss Camera Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Andrew Birkin Screenwriter
Stefan Zweig From Short Story ("Brennendes Geheimnis")
speccase

Producer

Norma Heyman Producer
speccase
Ron Carr Supervising Producer (Vestron)
William J Quigley Executive Producer
M.J. Peckos Executive Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Paul Green Editor
Elaine Thomas Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

Al Clay Music Recording
speccase

Assistant Direction

Vladimir Michalek 1st Assistant Director
Ron Carr 1st Assistant Director
Kurt Von Vietinghoff 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Sona Tichackova 3rd Assistant Director
Alena Zankova 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Karel Vacek Art Direction
Martin Mrtinec Art Direction Assistant
Milos Preclik Art Direction Assistant
speccase

Make-Up

speccase
Josef Lojik Makeup
Milan Vlcek Makeup
Gerlinde Kunz Hairstyles (Faye Dunaway)
speccase
Heidemarie Klein Hairstyles (Klaus Maria Brandauer)
Jane Carvell Hairstyles (David Eberts)
Josef Lojik Hairdresser
speccase
Milan Vlcek Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Barbara Baum Costume Designer
Monica Jacobs Costume Designer
George Kuhn Wardrobe Master
speccase
Marianne Schulz Wardrobe Mistress
Eva Martincova Wardrobe Mistress
Eva Studecka Wardrobe Mistress
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Bernd Lepel Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Chris Price Sound Recording Mixer
Dean Humphreys Sound Rerecording Mixer
Jonathan Frankel Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Ron Davis Sound Editor (Dubbing)
Bob Robinson Sound Editor (Footsteps)
Mike Kelliher Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Mary Selway Casting Director (United Kingdom)
Bridget Gilbert Casting Director
Miroslav Vostiar Casting Director
speccase

Publicity

Susan Senk Publicist (Vestron)
Amanda Bragg Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Nfh Ltd Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Arri Group Production Company
Completion Bond Company Inc Production Company
Angels The Costumiers Production Company
speccase
Production Company
General Screen Enterprises Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Distribution Sales
Independent Productions Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Domestic Video Distributor
Clein + Feldman Inc Public Relations
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Annemarie Kolarova Production Interpreter
Stephen Long Production Accountant
Hanna Kohtz Production Accountant (German)
speccase
Jiri Ulrich Production Accountant (Czech)
Rene Korenar Production Assistant
Monika Semeradova Production Assistant
speccase
Jordan Balurov Production Assistant
Wolfram Kohtz Production Manager
Jan Kadlec Production Manager
speccase
Tomas Gabriss Production Manager
Steffen Graubaum Boom Operator
speccase
Adolf Borl Bestboy
speccase
speccase
Ivan Minar Stills
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Stefan Scholtissek Unit Manager
Jan Bilek Unit Manager
Jana Tomsova Unit Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Miroslav Rychetsky Construction (Standby)
Jiri Zehradka Construction (Standby)
speccase
Kim Gregan Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Karl Dillitzer Chief Electrician
Slavomir Mikoveck Chief Electrician
Premsyl Provaznik Electrician
speccase
Zdenek Voldan Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

Jiri Jelinek Accounts Assistant
Bridget Gilbert Assistant (To Andrew Birkin)
Robin Chambers Assistant (To Faye Dunaway)
speccase
Dan Ireland Assistance
Gary Barber Assistance
Liz Furst Assistance
speccase
Jim Darbinian Assistance
Simon Relph Assistance
speccase
Laurie Wenhardt Assistance
Geoffrey Burgon Assistance
Ileen Maisel Assistance
speccase
Adam Platnick Assistance
Fabiano Canosa Assistance
Roberto Cicuyto Assistance
speccase
Colin Davidson Assistance
Ann Skinner Assistance
Linda Ditrinco Assistance
speccase
Louis Elman Supervisor
Ortwin Freyermuth Special Consultant
Martin Obernigg Dialect Consultant (Austrian)
speccase
Elaine Day Continuity
Lydia Moir Dialogue Coach (Klaus Maria Brandauer)
Daisy Boorman Production Runner
speccase
Jane Shire Various
speccase
Tony Martin Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST