skip navigation
Brainstorm

Brainstorm(1983)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Brainstorm - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

speccase

Cast

Christopher Walken Michael Brace
Natalie Wood Karen Brace
Louise Fletcher Lillian Reynolds
speccase
Cliff Robertson Alex Terson
Joe Dorsey Hal Abramson
Jordan Christopher Gordy Forbes
speccase
Donald Hotton Landon Marks
Alan Fudge Robert Jenkins
Bill Morey James Zimbach
speccase
Jason Lively Chris Brace
Darrell Larson Security Technician
Georgianne Walken Wendy Abramson
speccase
John Hugh Animal Lab Technician
speccase
Keith Colbert Dr Ted Harris
Jerry Bennett Dr Janet Bock
speccase
Jack Harmon Security Guard
Ernest Robinson Security Guard
speccase
Nina Axelrod Simulator Technician
Kelly Brown Race Car Man
speccase
Desiree Ayres Bikini Girl
Debby Porter Bikini Girl
Allen G Butler Party Man
speccase
Jim Boyd Colonel Howe
Charlie Briggs Colonel Easterbrook
speccase
Ann Lincoln Alex'S Secretary
Reverend Robert Terry Young Minister On Bell Tower
Bill Willens Emergency Room Doctor
speccase
Jim Burk Lab Technician
James Casino Tape Library Technician
Robert Hippard Screaming Man
speccase
John Gladstein Dr Pederson
John Vidor Bellhop
speccase
speccase
Glen Lee Agent
Roger Black Bob Burns
May Boss Tape Library Woman
speccase
Clay Boss Tape Library Man
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Richard Yuricich Director Of Photography
Robert Haagensen Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Dan Lerner Camera Operator
speccase
Albert Bettcher Camera Operator
William Asman Camera Operator
Joe Valentine Camera Operator
speccase
Ralph Gerling Camera Operator
Michael Gershman Camera Operator
Ronald Vidor Camera Operator
speccase
Charles Cowles Optical Camera Operator
Alan Harding Lead Camera Operator Technician
David Hardberger Lead Camera Operator Technician
speccase
Tama Takahashi Lead Camera Operator Technician
Joshua Morton Lead Camera Operator Technician
Steven H Smith 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Bruce Maccallum Assistant Camera Operator
Greg Mcmurray Video Engineer
Rhonda Gunner Video Technician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Robert Stitzel Screenwriter
Philip Frank Messina Screenwriter
Bruce Rubin From Story
speccase
Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Joel L Freedman Executive Producer
Richard Yuricich Associate Producer
speccase
Jack Grossberg Production Executive
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Jack Hinkle Visual Effects Editor Assistant
speccase
Scott James Wallace 1st Assistant Editor
Edward A. Warschilka Assistant Editor
Barbara Dunning Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Greig Mcritchie Original Music
speccase
Harry V Lojewski Music Supervisor
Benjamin Smith Music Conductor
Douglas Neslund Music Conductor
speccase
William Saracino Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

David Mcgiffert 1st Assistant Director
Brian E Frankish 1st Assistant Director
Robert Jeffords 1st Assistant Director
speccase
Eugene Mazzola 1st Assistant Director
Patrick Cosgrove 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

David L Snyder Art Direction
Stephen Dane Art Direction Assistant
Tom Meleck Art Direction Assistant
speccase

Animation

John C Wash Animator
speccase

Visual Effects

Robert Spurlock Special Effects
Eric Allard Special Effects
Martin Bresin Special Effects
speccase
Robert Green Hall Optical Effects Supervisor
Don Baker Computer-Synthesized Effects Supervisor
Alison Yerxa Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Paul Curley Miniatures
Leslie Ekker Miniatures
Kent Gebo Miniatures
speccase
Ron Gress Miniatures
Robert Johnston Miniatures
Michael Mcmillen Miniatures
speccase
Tom Pahk Miniatures
Robin Reilly Miniatures
Chris Ross Miniatures
speccase
Dennis Schultz Miniatures
David Schwartz Miniatures
Richard Thomson Miniatures
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Edwin Butterworth Makeup (Natalie Wood)
Bob Jiras Makeup
speccase
Kaye Pownall Hairstyles
Bette Iverson Hairstyles
Bette L Merson Hairstyles
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Aida Swenson Wardrobe (Women)
Richard Butz (Dick) Wardrobe (Men)
Deedee Burch Wardrobe
speccase
John George Wardrobe
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

John C Wash Graphics
Matthew Yuricich Matte Artist
Tom Pedigo Set Decorator
speccase
Linda Descenna Set Decorator
Marjorie Stone Set Designer
Dana Yuricich Matte Artist Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

John C Vallone Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Frank Serafine Special Sound Synthesizer
Ian Underwood Special Sound Synthesizer
Jack Manning Special Sound Synthesizer
speccase
Arthur Rochester Sound Recording Mixer
Shawn Murphy Sound Recording (Music)
Don Macdougall Sound Rerecording Supervisor
speccase
Dick Tyler Sr. Sound Rerecording
John Mack Sound Rerecording
Bill Sawyer Sound Editor
speccase
Teri E Dorman Sound Editor
Don Hall Jr. Sound Editor
Joseph A Ippolito Sound Editor
speccase
John A. Larsen Sound Editor
Eric Whitfield Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Jay Engel Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Casting
speccase

Stunts

Bill Couch Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Don Levy Unit Publicist
Vic Heutschy Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Peter Martinez Cable Operator
Mgm Distribution Company Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Tom Cranham Production Illustrator
Dick Lasley Production Illustrator
Barbara Spitz Production Office Coordinator
speccase
Jack Grossberg Production Manager
Richard Thornton Boom Operator
Carl Gibson Bestboy Grip
speccase
Dennis W Greene Dolly Grip
Pat Van Auken Effects Grip
speccase
Tim Ryan Key Grip
Dave Stewart Special Effects Photography
James R Dickson Additional Visual Effects Photography
speccase
Josh Weiner Stills
Len Hekel Stills
speccase
Ernest Garza Still Laboratory Technician
John Piner Projectionist
Durk Pearson Technical Advisor (Scientific)
speccase
Sandy Shaw Technical Advisor (Scientific)
Richard Hollander Computer Synthesized Technical Supervisor
Don Pierce Transportation Captain
speccase
Frank Meilcarek Transportation Captain
Randy Peters Transportation Coordinator
Michael P Knutsen Craft Services
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

John G. Wilson Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Claude F Powell Construction Coordinator
Steven L Kinyoun Construction Coordinator
Phil Calhoun Props Assistant
speccase
Richard Thomson Action Props
Jack E Ackerman Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Jim Rose Lighting Technician Chief Assistant
Thomas E Hayes Lighting Technician Chief Assistant
James T Wuertenburg Lighting Technician Chief Assistant
speccase

Post Production

Jessi Katz Post-Production Aide
George Pryor Post-Production Aide
Robert Wilson Post-Production Aide
speccase
Daniel R Suhart Post-Production Aide
Robert Hippard Post-Production Coordinator
Terry Ladin Post-Production Office Coordinator
speccase
Bill Pine Color Timer
Jeanne Smith Negative Cutter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Paul Pav Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Allen Yamashita Mr Trumbull'S Assistant
Joyce Goldberg Mr Yuricich'S Assistant
Mark A. Stetson Supervisor
speccase
Stanislav Grof Experiential Sequence Consultant
Christina Grof Experiential Sequence Consultant
Evans Wetmore Engineer Consultant
speccase
Virgil Mirano Visual Consultant
Michael Gibson Art Consultant
Jerry Morawski Art Consultant
speccase
Ann Vidor Art Consultant
Robert Hickson Art Effects Consultant
Peggy Weil Art Effects Consultant
speccase
Bill Crofut Source Music Consultant
Paul Olsen Effects Artist Consultant
Adolf Schaller Effects Artist Consultant
speccase
Peggy Weil Various
speccase
Mark West Various
speccase
Robin Leyden Various
speccase
Beth Parker Various
speccase
John Mack Sound
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST