skip navigation
Botany Bay

Botany Bay(1953)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Botany Bay - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

John Farrow Director
Herbert Coleman Assistant Director
speccase

Cast

Alan Ladd Hugh Tallant
James Mason Capt. Paul Gilbert
Patricia Medina Sally Munroe
speccase
Sir Cedric Hardwicke Gov. Phillips
Murray Matheson Rev. Thynne
Dorothy Patten Mrs. Nellie Garth
speccase
John Hardy Nat Garth
Hugh Pryse Ned Inching
speccase
Anita Bolster Moll Cudlip
Jonathan Harris Thomas Oakley
Alec Harford Jenkins
speccase
Noel Drayton 3rd Mate Spencer
Ben Wright 1st Mate Green
speccase
Bruce Payne Doctor
speccase
Ivan Hayes Sailor
Bill Nind Sailor
speccase
Loren Brown Sailor
Patrick Aherne Boatswain mate
Margaret Brewster Old woman prisoner
speccase
Ivis Goulding Prisoner
Anita Martell Prisoner
Barbara Bendle Prisoner
speccase
Gwen Caldwell Prisoner
Bert Rumsey Prisoner
Linda Wittman Prisoner
speccase
Skelton Knaggs Prisoner
Helen Winston Prisoner
Kay English Prisoner
speccase
June Jeffery Prisoner
Cecile Descant Prisoner
Joanne Arnold Prisoner
speccase
Stanley Mann Prisoner
Keith McConnell Longboat guard
speccase
Don Dunning Helmsman
speccase
Bobbie Hale Tompkins
Jerry James Navy lieutenant
Sean McClory Marine sergeant
speccase
Jack Raine Governor's aide
Tudor Owen Warden
Leslie Denison Convict with bandaged neck
speccase
Kenneth Hunter Middleton
speccase
Don Lawton English prisoner/Marine
Joey Ray Marine
speccase
Jim Davies Marine
Ashley Cown Nineteen-year-old
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

John F. Seitz Director of Photography
Otto Pierce Camera Operator
Don English Stills
speccase

Writer

Jonathan Latimer Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Joseph Sistrom Producer
speccase

Editing

Alma Macrorie Film Editor
speccase

Music

Franz Waxman Music Score
speccase

Art Director

Hal Pereira Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Gordon Jennings Special Photography Effects
Wallace Kelley Special Photography Effects
Farciot Edouart Process Photography
speccase

Make-Up

Wally Westmore Makeup Supervisor
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Yvonne Wood Costumes
Hilda Grenier Ward adv
speccase

Art Department

Sam Comer Set Decoration
Ross Dowd Set Decoration
speccase

Sound

Hugo Grenzbach Sound Recording
John Cope Sound Recording
speccase

Film Production - Main

Charles Woolstenhulme Production Manager
Karen Kunde Technical Advisor
Capt. Fred Ellis Technical Advisor
speccase
William Mathews Technical Advisor
Belle Benchley Koala trainer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Monroe W. Burbank Technicolor Color Consultant
Paul Weddell Technicolor tech
Charles Alder Asst Technicolor tech
speccase
Harlow Pierce Asst Technicolor tech
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST