skip navigation
Born to Love

Born to Love(1931)

Also Known As: Lost Love |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

A World War I pilot thought dead turns up after the mother of his child has married.

Cast & Crew

Paul L. Stein Director
Constance Bennett Doris Kendall [later known as Lady Drake]
Joel McCrea [Captain] Barry Craig
Paul Cavanagh Sir Wilfred Drake
Frederick Kerr Lord [James] Ponsonby
Louise Closser Hale Lady [Agatha] Ponsonby
Anthony Bushell Leslie Darrow
Mary Forbes Duchess
Claude King Major general
Edmond Breon Tom Kent
Reginald Sharland Foppish gentleman
Daisy Belmore Tibbetts
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1931 Production Date:  none available
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  RKO Path Distributing Corp.
Sound:  Mono (RCA Photophone System) Production Co:  RKO Path Pictures, Inc.
Duration(mins):  79 or 84 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  9    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Born To Love - Constance Bennett

    Danny 2017-08-01

    Born To Love Constance Bennett as she and Joel make four movies together. She is always elegant and her husky voice is so matter of fact that one is... MORE>

  • Sweet Movie

    Kay 2017-07-31

    Love to watch Constance and Joel together!! They are both beautiful. Aside from that, but that's really enough!, the movie is also sweet itself. MORE>

  • TCM Offers Heroes

    Will Fox 2014-10-22

    Constance Bennett: RN loves, looses man, has baby, accepts charity, marries aristocrat, realizes imperfections, father recovers, MIA returns, RN rejects,... MORE>