skip navigation
Why Did I Get Married?

Why Did I Get Married?(2007)

Also Known As: Tyler Perry's Why Did I Get Married? | Why Did I Get Married? |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Dr. Patricia Agnew, a psychologist, has written a best seller about marriage: hers and those of three other couples who together take a week''s vacation each year to ask themselves, "Why did I get married?" It''s time for one of those weeks, and all four relationships are strained: Patricia and her husband Gavin have the shadow of grief between them; Terry believes that Diane has abandoned him for her work; Angela, who''s built a successful business, belittles her husband Marcus, who works for her; Mike is cruel to Sheila, his religious, overweight wife. During the week, each person''s secret comes out. Will these marriages survive?

Cast & Crew

SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  PG-13 Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2007 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  Lionsgate
Sound:  Production Co:  .....Production Company, Todd-Ao .....Production Company, Electric Picture Solutions .....Production Company, Xy&Z Visual Effects .....Production Company, Modern VideoFilm .....Production Company, Entertainment Clearances, Inc. .....Production Company, Technicolor Digital Intermediates .....Production Company, American Hi Definition .....Production Company, Technicolor .....Production Company, Geoff The Chef .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Yu+Co .....Production Company, The Tyler Perry Company .....Production Company, Negative People .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Monolith Films Sp. Z O.O. .....Theatrical Distributor, Duplicato Media .....Theatrical Distributor, Gulf Film, Llc .....Theatrical Distributor, Lionsgate .....Studio, Ogden Gavanski .....Post-Production Services, SF Studios .....Foreign Distribution Rights, Modern VideoFilm .....Various, Lionsgate .....Domestic Video Distributor, Negative People .....Various, Yu+Co .....Various, Tomkats Movie Catering, Llc .....Various, .....Various, Electric Picture Solutions .....Various, Xy&Z Visual Effects .....Various, Geoff The Chef .....Various, Technicolor .....Various, Todd-Ao .....Various, Technicolor Digital Intermediates .....Various, Lionsgate .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, American Hi Definition .....Various, .....Various, Entertainment Clearances, Inc. .....Various, Ster-Kinekor .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  United States (USA)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: