skip navigation
Contraband

Contraband(1999)

Also Known As: Blackout |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Contraband - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

This is the tale of life in a British port in the first year of World War II. Spies and smugglers abound in the blackout and unreal shore life of the "phoney war" (before the shooting started).

Cast & Crew

Michael Powell Director
Conrad Veidt Captain Andersen
Valerie Hobson Mrs Sorenson
Hay Petrie Axel/Erik Skold
Joss Ambler Lieutenant Commmander Ashton
Raymond Lovell Van Dyne
Charles Victor Hendrick
Phoebe Kershaw Miss Lang
Harold Warrender Lieutenant Commander Ellis
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1999 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Mono (Western Electric Mirrophonic Recording) Production Co:  .....Production Company, .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Kino Video .....Domestic Video Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  United Kingdom (GB)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Mislabeled

    WH 2011-10-08

    This is the cast of the 1943 "Contraband" not 1999. Valerie Hobson died in 1998. MORE>