skip navigation
The Big Fisherman

The Big Fisherman(1959)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

The Big Fisherma... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Frank Borzage Director
Richard Moder Assistant Director
Cy Brooskin Assistant Director
speccase
Lew Borzage Assistant Director
Ray Taylor Assistant Director
Howard Estabrook Dialogue Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Howard Keel Simon-Peter
Susan Kohner Fara [also known as Esther]
speccase
Martha Hyer Herodias
Herbert Lom Herod-Antipas
speccase
Alexander Scourby David Ben-Zadok
speccase
Jay Barney John the Baptist
Mark Dana Zendi
speccase
speccase
James Griffith The beggar
Peter Adams Phillip
speccase
Jo Gilbert Deborah
Michael Mark Innkeeper
Joe Di Reda Assassin
speccase
Herbert Rudley Tiberius
speccase
Francis McDonald Scribe spokesman
Perry Ivins Pharisee spokesman
Ralph Moody Aged Pharisee
speccase
Tony Jochim Sadducee spokesman
Don Turner Roman captain
Betty Alonzo Fara as a baby
speccase
Boleyn Fara's horse
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Lee Garmes Photography
Bert Eason 1st asst cam
Hugh Crawford Assistant Camera
speccase
Eddie Garvin Camera Operator
Ben Hawkins Comany grip
speccase
Les Burnette Best Boy
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Howard Estabrook Screenwriter
Rowland V. Lee Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Rowland V. Lee Producer
Eric G. Stacey Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

Paul Weatherwax Editing Supervisor
speccase
Bill Dornisch Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Albert Hay Malotte Music Composition
Joseph Gershenson Music Supervisor
David Tamkin Orchestration
speccase
Milton Rosen Mus contractor
Paul Neal Mus mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

John De Cuir Production Design
Walter Simonds Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Evan Baldwin Special Effects
Jack Finlay Eff ed
speccase
William Millspaugh Asst eff ed
Fred Chulack Asst eff ed
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Larry Germain Hairstylist
speccase
LaVaughn Speer Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Renie Costumes
Wes Jeffries Costume Supervisor
Angela Alexander Asst ladies' cost
speccase
Rita Riggs Ladies' ward
Dick Staub Asst men's cost
Sid Dunnam Men's ward
speccase
Gordon Murray Men's ward
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Julia Heron Set Decoration
Ray Jeffers Set Decoration
Fred Vess Lead man
speccase
Tom McEnery Standby painter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Les Carey Sound
Glen Anderson Jr. Boom Operator
speccase
James Swartz Sound Recording
Kenny Wilson Cableman
Ronald Pierce Re-rec mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

James Ryan Casting
Bill Schaefer Asst casting dir
Anita Speer Script Supervisor
speccase
George M. Lamsa Technical Advisor
Edward Dodds Unit Manager
speccase
Lon Jones Unit Publicist
Ann Del Valle Spec pub
speccase
Jean Locke Pub asst
Dick Gallegly Treasurer
Don Wyman Loc auditor
speccase
Jack Tait Coord
Ray Gockel Asst coord
speccase
Ray Phillips Transportation capt
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST