skip navigation
Religulous

Religulous(2008)

Also Known As: Spiritual Journey, A | Untitled (Larry Charles/Religion Documentary) |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Religulous Comedian Bill Maher examines... MORE > $14.98 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Religulous Comedian Bill Maher examines... MORE > $14.98
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

Comedian Bill Maher examines the presence of religion in many of the big news stories of recent years, from Muslim riots over cartoons to the Ten Commandments in front of courthouses, a born-again Christian in the White House and Scientology in the birthing room.

Cast & Crew

SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  R Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2008 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  Lionsgate
Sound:  Production Co:  Thousand Words .....Production Company, Bill Maher Productions .....Production Company, Weissmann Wolff Bergman Coleman Grodin & Evall .....Production Company, Soundelux .....Production Company, Micdi Productions .....Production Company, Yard Fx .....Production Company, Hollywood Digital .....Production Company, Efilm .....Production Company, Modern VideoFilm .....Production Company, Diamond Time .....Production Company, Frankel & Associates .....Production Company, Travel Corps .....Production Company, Big Time Picture Company Inc .....Production Company, Abelcine .....Production Company, Deluxe Australia .....Production Company, Todd-Ao .....Production Company, Nu-Metro .....Theatrical Distributor, Myndform .....Theatrical Distributor, Kinepolis Film Distribution .....Theatrical Distributor, Senator Film Verleih .....Theatrical Distributor, Central Film Verleih Gmbh .....Theatrical Distributor, Eco Filmes .....Theatrical Distributor, Quality Films .....Theatrical Distributor, Momentum Pictures Limited .....Theatrical Distributor, Sandrew Metronome Filmdistribution As .....Theatrical Distributor, Village Roadshow Greece .....Theatrical Distributor, Max Gottlieb .....Production Insurance, Sandrew Metronome Distribution Sverige Ab (Sweden) .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Lionsgate .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, A-Film Distribution .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Metropolitan Filmexport .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Eagle Pictures (Italy) .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Im Global .....World Wide Distribution Sales, Lionsgate .....Domestic Distribution Rights, Ascot Elite Entertainment Group .....Foreign Distribution Rights, Tva Films .....Foreign Distribution Rights, Blue Sky (Czech Republic) .....Foreign Distribution Rights, Lionsgate .....Domestic Video Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  United States (USA)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Bill Maher fails

    Born Again 2012-03-06

    Only a fool would say to himself, " There is no God " Psalms 53:1 MORE>

  • This film doesn't prove God doesn't exist

    Jumpin' Johnny 2012-03-05

    When a proud and ignorant sinner says " I will believe in God if he appears to me ", he has no understanding of the nature of his Creator. If the... MORE>

  • Religulous (2008)

    Jay 2009-02-15

    Brilliant documentary, one of the best I have seen in years. Bill Maher does an outstanding job and he nails everything perfectly. It makes so many... MORE>