skip navigation
Basketball Diaries, The

Basketball Diaries, The(1995)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Basketball Diaries, The An autobiographical account of... MORE > $9.95 Regularly $9.95 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Basketball Diaries, The An autobiographical account of... MORE > $9.95
Regularly $9.95
buy now

Director

Scott Kalvert Director
speccase

Cast

Leonardo DiCaprio Jim Carroll
Lorraine Bracco Jim'S Mother
Marilyn Sokol Chanting Woman
speccase
speccase
Roy Cooper Father Mcnulty
Vinnie Patore Construction Worker
Bruno Kirby Swifty
speccase
Nick Gaetani Referee No 1
speccase
Josh Mostel Counterman
Juliette Lewis Diane Moody
speccase
Akiko Ashley Stripper
speccase
speccase
Eric Betts Drug Dealer No 1
Joyce R Korbin Mugging Victim
Barton Heyman Confessional Priest
speccase
Lawrence Barth Referee No 2
Gary Iorio Policeman
Toby Huss Kenny
speccase
Jim Carroll Frankie Pinewater
William Webb Juju Johnson
John Vennema Mr Rubin
speccase
Doc Dougherty Policeman
John Hoyt Billy The Bartendar
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

David Phillips Director Of Photography
Phil Oetiker Additional Camera Operator
Alan Wolfe 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Vince J Vennitti 2nd Assistant Camera
Jim McConkey Camera/Steadicam Operator
M Neil Fallon Video Playback Operator
speccase
Howard Weiner Video Playback Operator
Maria Calvaruso Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Bryan Goluboff Screenwriter
Lisa Katcher Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Liz Heller Producer
Chris Blackwell Executive Producer
speccase
Dan Genetti Executive Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Brian Berdan Additional Editor
Susan Kurtz Effects Editor
speccase
Dan Tripoli Effects Editor
Tim Sternberg Assistant Editor
Jim Schulte 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
Jerry Jacobson Dialogue Editor
Cindy Rabideau Dialogue Editor
speccase
Patrick O'Sullivan Dialogue Editor
Ken Miller Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Paul Dibartolo Featuring Guitars
Karyn Rachtman Music Supervisor
speccase
Jim Carroll Song; Song ("People Who Died")
Paul Dibartolo Song ("Strawberry Wine")
Tyler Willman Song ("Dizzy")
speccase
Robert Martin Song ("Dizzy")
Steve Ross Song ("Dizzy")
Daniel Kempthorne Song ("Dizzy")
speccase
Mariann Braden Song ("Dizzy")
Glyn Bush Song ("What A Life")
Richard Whittingham Song ("What A Life")
speccase
Robert McKenzie Song ("What A Life")
speccase
Ray Manzarek Song ("Riders Of The Storm")
John Desmore Song ("Riders Of The Storm")
Robby Krieger Song ("Riders Of The Storm")
speccase
Terrell Winn Song ("People Who Died")
Brian Linsley Song ("People Who Died")
Wayne Woods Song ("People Who Died")
speccase
Steve Linsley Song ("People Who Died")
Patti Smith Song ("Dancing Barefoot")
Ivan Kral Song ("Dancing Barefoot")
speccase
Joey Altruda Song ("Watusi Latin Boogaloo")
Adam Flax Song ("Strawberry Wine")
Jim Auer Song ("Coming Right Along")
speccase
Ken Stringfellow Song ("Coming Right Along")
Kim A Thayil Song ("Blind Dogs")
Chris Cornell Song ("Blind Dogs")
speccase
Ian Astbury Song ("Star")
William Duffy Song ("Star")
Flea Song
speccase
Jim Carroll Song Performer ("Catholic Boys")
Pearl Jam Song Performer ("Catholic Boys")
speccase
Rockers Hifi (Rockers Hifi) Song Performer ("What A Life")
P.J. Harvey Song Performer ("Down By The Water")
The Doors Song Performer ("Riders Of The Storm")
speccase
The Jim Carroll Band (The Jim Carroll Band) Song Performer ("People Who Died")
Johnette Napolitano Song Performer ("Dancing Barefoot")
Joey Altruda Latin Explosion (Joey Altruda Latin Explosion) Song Performer ("Watusi Latin Boogaloo")
speccase
The Posies (The Posies) Song Performer ("Coming Right Along")
Soundgarden Song Performer ("Blind Dogs")
speccase
The Cult Song Performer ("Star")
Flea Song Performer ("I'Ve Been Down")
Billy Gottlieb Music Coordinator
speccase
Joshua Winget Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

David C Dean 1st Assistant Director
Robert Albertell 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Wilfred Caban Special Effects Assistant
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator
Cassandra Han Technical Assistant
speccase

Make-Up

Diane Hammond Makeup Artist
Sharyn Cordice Additional Makeup Artist
Verne Caruso Hair Stylist
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

David Carl Robinson Costume Designer
Dalhia Schuette Wardrobe Production Assistant
Jill E Anderson Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
Wendy Van Dyke Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Ivan Mcdonald Art Department Coordinator
Jerry Kadar Set Dresser
speccase
Jacqueline Arnot Set Dresser
Don Nace Scenic Artist
Harriet S. Zucker Set Decorator
speccase
David Cooney Storyboard Artist
Nancy G Blake Assistant Prop Master
Beth Coiner Art Department Intern
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Christopher A Nowak Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Joe Schwartz Sound Assistant
Tammy Blake Sound Assistant
Patricia Conaway Sound Assistant
speccase
Paul Clay Supervising Sound Editor
Victor Iorillo Sound Designer
speccase
Victor Iorillo Co-Supervising Sound Editor
William Sarokin Sound Mixer
Jeffrey Perkins Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
David J Hudson Re-Recording Mixer
Shane Shemko Foley Walker
Cam Wagner Foley Walker
speccase
Sina Oroomchi Foley Mixer
Bill Mellow Foley Mixer
Leigh French Adr Group Coordinator
speccase
Pat Somerset Adr Editor
Beau Biggart Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Avy Kaufman Casting
Diane Silverstadt Casting Assistant
Byron Crystal Extras Casting
speccase

Stunts

Edgard Mourino Stunt Coordinator
Jay Carrado Stunt Player
Bob Colletti Stunt Player
speccase
Todd Michael Stunt Player
David Shumbris Stunt Player
speccase
Jon Rothstein Stunt Player
Don Hewitt Stunt Player
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

John Murphy Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Island Pictures Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Title House, Inc. Production Company
Axium International Production Company
speccase
Rhh/ Albert G Ruben & Company Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
General Camera Production Company
Camera Service Center Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Marcia Rutledge Insurance Provider (Rhh/Ruben)
speccase
New Line Cinema Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
Polygram Video Domestic Video Distributor
Public Relations
Public Relations
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Juliet Traum Office Intern
Allison Hebble Office Intern
Tom Penketh Office Intern
speccase
Kathie Hersch Line Producer
Michele Giordano Production Coordinator
Jenny Cottle Los Angeles Production Coordinator
speccase
David Filippi (Flip) Key Production Assistant
Matthew D Panepinto Production Assistant
Lori C Seidner Additional Production Assistant
speccase
Betsy Shankin Additional Production Assistant
Cass Vanini Additional Production Assistant
Jim W Mcfarland Additional Production Assistant
speccase
Erin C Quinn Production Auditor
Camille Cerullo Assistant Auditor/Post Auditor
Diana Schmidt Production Manager
speccase
Hardwick Johnson Panavision Camera Equipment (Camera Service Center)
George Leong Boom Operator
Michael Bicknell Bestboy Electric
speccase
Michael Lee Reed Bestboy Electric
Shirley Davis Assistant Coordinator
Elizabeth Westrate 2nd Assistant Coordinator
speccase
Monique Mitchell Bestboy Grip
Charlie Marroquin Dolly Grip
speccase
speccase
Michael Mirkin Safety Driver
speccase
Rick Marroquin 3rd Grip
Jim Boniece Additional Grip
speccase
Jonathan Graham Additional Grip
Charlie Goodman Additional Grip
Ralph Fratianni Construction Grip
speccase
Glen Engels Construction Grip
Gary Martone Key Grip
Arne Olsen Key Construction Grip
speccase
John Clifford Unit Still Photographer
K C Bailey Unit Still Photographer
Eric Eisenberg (Rock) Basketball Technical Advisor
speccase
Eric L Weinstein (E-Factor) Research Technical Advisor
Jude Aubrey Hindle Craft Services
Deborah Cowan Craft Services Assistant
speccase
Brandon Colton Craft Services Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Fred Merusi Construction Coordinator
James R Bilz Prop Master
George A Hugel Carpenter
speccase
Terri Ostrow Set Production Assistant
Andrea Rapke Set Production Assistant
Kristen Buckley Set Production Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Scott Fleischer Lighting & Grip Equipmemt (General Camera)
Mark Egyud Generator Operator
speccase

Post Production

Jon Miles Post-Production Facilities (T H E Tools)
Mike Trull Post-Production Assistant
Robert Kaiser Color Timer
speccase
Boyd Steer Negative Cutter
Chuck Finance Titles & Opticals (Title House)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Eddy Collyns Location Manager
Lys Hopper Prep Location Manager
speccase

Location Scout

Heidi Topper Location Scout
Terry Rhodes (T-Bone) Location Scout
speccase

Location Assistant

Susan Labunski Location Assistant
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Trish Adlesic Assistant Location Manager
Andrew Saxe Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Joan Kauffman Assistant (To David C Robinson)
Delroy Dally Parking Assistant
Edwin Rivera Parking Assistant
speccase
Peter Villega Parking Assistant
Kerin Ferallo Assistant (To Producers (New York))
Samuel C. Dickerman Assistant (To Producers (Los Angeles))
speccase
Kristen Becht Assistant (To Music Supervisor)
Junior Webb Assistant (To The Director)
Carlos Oliver Assistant (To Mark Wahlberg)
speccase
Greg Brandt Caterer (Greg'S Gourmet)
Sam Chwat Dialogue Coach
James A Janowitz Legal Services
speccase
Karen Robson Legal Services
Roger E. Kass Legal Services
Rosemary Carroll Legal Services (Codikow & Carroll)
speccase
David Codikow Legal Services (Codikow & Carroll)
Stacy Fass Legal Services (Codikow & Carroll)
Thomas Andrew Marzulli Office Assistant
speccase
Beth Katz Other
speccase
Jim Carroll Source Material (From Novel)
Jim Carroll Various
speccase
Jim Richards Various
Bob Blair Various
speccase
speccase
Karim Murad Various
Larry Hoki Various
speccase
Dan Wallin Various
Selena Adams Various
speccase
Beth Katz Various
Molly Lewis Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Mark Burg Special Thanks
Alfred Pariser Special Thanks
G Bryan Unger Special Thanks
speccase
Tom O'Donnel Special Thanks
Mary Beth Hagner Special Thanks
Ann Dubinet Special Thanks
speccase
Nancy Lund Special Thanks
John Penotti Special Thanks
Marty Diamond Special Thanks
speccase
John Dyzcko Special Thanks
Leon Dyzcko Special Thanks
Joanne Burnham Special Thanks
speccase
Patricia Scanlon Special Thanks
Gary Gersh Special Thanks
Alberto Montano Special Thanks
speccase
Ricardo Mazal Special Thanks
Larry Mestel Special Thanks
Rea Ann Silva Special Thanks
speccase
Ben Whittaker Special Thanks
Peter Nichols Special Thanks
Jane Raab Special Thanks
speccase
Melissa Zacher Special Thanks
Phil Downey Special Thanks
Joe Violante Special Thanks
speccase
Bob Mastronardi Special Thanks
Naomi Donne Special Thanks
Charlie Gambetta Special Thanks
speccase
Lisa Rafel Special Thanks
Craig Seti Special Thanks
Sonia Kalvert Special Thanks
speccase
Bruce Feinberg Special Thanks (Director) (For Motion Pictures & Television Development))
Lt Maldonado Special Thanks (The Special Operations Division Unit Of The New York City Police Department)
Lieutenant Anthony Falco Special Thanks (The Hoboken Police Department)
speccase
Lenny Messitte Special Thanks (Forest Hills High School)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST