skip navigation
Back To The Future (Part 3)

Back To The Future (Part 3)(1990)

Contribute

FOR Back To The Future (Part 3) (1990) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Back To The... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Max Kleven 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Michael J. Fox Marty Mcfly; Seamus Mcfly
Christopher Lloyd Dr Emmett L Brown
Mary Steenburgen Clara Clayton
speccase
Lea Thompson Lorraine Mcfly; Maggie Mcfly
Elisabeth Shue Jennifer
Tom Wilson Biff Tannen; Buford "Mad Dog" Tannen
speccase
Matt Clark Bartender
Richard Dysart Barbwire Salesman
Pat Buttram Saloon Old Timer
speccase
Harry Carey Jr. Saloon Old Timer
Dub Taylor Saloon Old Timer
James Tolkan Marshal Strickland
speccase
Marc Mcclure Dave Mcfly
Wendie Jo Sperber Linda Mcfly
Jeffrey Weissman George Mcfly
speccase
Christopher Wynne Buford Tannen'S Gang Member
Sean Gregory Sullivan Buford Tannen'S Gang Member
Mike Watson Buford Tannen'S Gang Member
speccase
Burton Gilliam Colt Gun Salesman
Bill McKinney Engineer
speccase
Flea Needles
J. J. Cohen Needle'S Gang Member
speccase
Ricky Dean Logan Needle'S Gang Member
Kaleb Henley Strickland'S Son
speccase
Kevin Holloway Marty--Photo Double
speccase
Michael W Higgins Marty--Dance Double
Leslie A Prickett Celebration Man
Dean Cundey Photographer
speccase
Jo B Cummings Pie Lady
Steve Mcarthur 1st Festival Man
John Ickes 2nd Festival Man
speccase
James A Rammel Festival Dance Caller
Michael Klastorin 1st Townsman
Michael Mills 2nd Townsman
speccase
Kenny Myers 3rd Townsman
Brad Mcpeters Eyepatch
speccase
Rod Kuehne Ticket Agent
Leno Fletcher Conductor
speccase
Larry Ingold Train Fireman
Tim Konrad Barbwire Salesman'S Companion
Glenn Fox Boy With Gun
speccase
Foster (Foster) Copernicus
Freddie Einstein
Tom Mccown Leadman
speccase
Lee Orlikoff Leadman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Dean Cundey Director Of Photography
Don Burgess Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
David Hanks Camera Assistant (Ilm)
Vance Piper Camera Assistant (Ilm)
Patrick McArdle Camera Assistant (Ilm)
speccase
Kate O'Neill Camera Assistant (Ilm)
Duncan Sutherland Camera Assistant (Ilm)
Raymond Stella Camera Operator
speccase
Mike Ferris Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Josh Bleibtreu Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Pat Turner Key Camera Operator (Ilm)
speccase
Bruce Walters Effects Camera Operator (Ilm)
Jon Alexander Optical Camera Operator (Ilm)
Don Clark Optical Camera Operator (Ilm)
speccase
Jeff Doran Optical Camera Operator (Ilm)
James Hagedorn Optical Camera Operator (Ilm)
Keith Johnson Optical Camera Operator (Ilm)
speccase
James Lim Optical Camera Operator (Ilm)
Pat Repola Optical Camera Operator (Ilm)
Kenneth Smith Optical Camera Operator (Ilm)
speccase
Thomas J Smith Optical Camera Operator (Ilm)
Peter Daulton Camera Operator (Ilm)
Ray Gilberti Camera Operator (Ilm)
speccase
Patrick T Myers Effects Camera Operator (Ilm)
Eric Swenson Effects Camera Operator (Ilm)
Clyde E Bryan 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Larry Dean Davis 2nd Assistant Camera
George Llerena 1st Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Scott Sproule 2nd Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Dwight Dalzell Video Playback 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Ian C Kelly Video Engineer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Robert Zemeckis Screenwriter
Bob Gale Screenwriter
Robert Zemeckis From Story
speccase
Bob Gale From Story
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor
Hope Williams Script Supervisor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Bob Gale Producer
Neil Canton Producer
Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
speccase
Frank Marshall Executive Producer
Kathleen Kennedy Executive Producer
Steve Starkey Associate Producer
speccase
Jim Morris Executive In Charge Of Production (Ilm)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor (Ilm)
speccase
Bill Kimberlin Visual Effects Editor (Ilm)
Dawn Oltman Editorial Coordinator (Ilm)
Michael Mcgovern Visual Effects Editor Assistant (Ilm)
speccase
Nancy Jencks Visual Effects Editor Assistant (Ilm)
Carin-Anne Strohmaier 1st Assistant Editor
Janet Fiona Mason 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Eric C Daroca Assistant Editor
Alexandra Leviloff Assistant Editor
Peter Lonsdale Associate Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Dennis Sands Music Scoring Mixer
David Bifano Music Programmer
speccase
James B Campbell Original Music
Zz Top Song
speccase
speccase
Zz Top Song Performer ("Doubleback")
Huey Lewis Song Performer ("Power Of Love")
Johnny Colla Song Performer ("Power Of Love")
speccase
Chris Hayes Song Performer ("Power Of Love")
Sandy De Crescent Music Contractor
Kenneth Karman Music Editor
speccase
Jacqueline Tager Music Editor Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

David Mcgiffert 1st Assistant Director
Cara Giallanza 2nd Assistant Director
Carla Corwin 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Bruce Moriarty 1st Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
Jay Tobias 1st Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Brad Jeffries Choreography
Leslie Cook Choreography Assistant
speccase

Art Director

Jim Teegarden Art Direction
John Bell Visual Effects Art Direction (Ilm)
speccase
Erin Cummins Art Direction Assistant
Edward S Verreaux Art Direction Assistant
John Warnke Art Direction Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

Gordon Baker Animator (Ilm)
Peter T Crosman Animator (Ilm)
Sean Turner Animator (Ilm)
speccase
Wes Takahashi Animation Supervisor (Ilm)
Tom Bertino Rotoscope Supervisor (Ilm)
Kathleen Beeler Rotoscope Operator (Ilm)
speccase
Barbara Brennan Rotoscope Operator (Ilm)
Joanne Hafner Rotoscope Operator (Ilm)
Sandy Houston Rotoscope Operator (Ilm)
speccase
Terry Molatore Rotoscope Operator (Ilm)
Jack Mongovan Rotoscope Operator (Ilm)
Ellen Mueller Rotoscope Operator (Ilm)
speccase
Rebecca Heskes Rotoscope Operator (Ilm)
C Rendu-Ensle Rotoscope Operator (Ilm)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Brian Tipton Special Effects
Jonathan Geiduschek Special Effects
Louie Lantieri Special Effects
speccase
Mark T. Noel Special Effects
Dan Ossello Special Effects
Tom Pahk Special Effects
speccase
David Blitstein Special Effects 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Thomas P Ryba Special Effects 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Randy Cabral Special Effects 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
William D Lee Special Effects 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Timothy J Moran Special Effects 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Patricia Blau Visual Effects Producer (Ilm)
speccase
Tad Krzanowski Model Mechanical Designer (Ilm)
Mark Moore Model Mechanical Designer (Ilm)
Rodney Morgan Model Mechanical Designer (Ilm)
speccase
Eben Stromquist Model Mechanical Designer (Ilm)
Jeff Wilkins Model Mechanical Designer (Ilm)
Barbara Affonso Chief Modelmaker (Ilm)
speccase
Scott Mcnarama Chief Modelmaker (Ilm)
Charles Bailey Modelmaker (Ilm)
Giovanni Donovan Modelmaker (Ilm)
speccase
Jon Foreman Modelmaker (Ilm)
Jack Haye Modelmaker (Ilm)
Eleanor Harrold Modelmaker (Ilm)
speccase
Kenn Jenkins Modelmaker (Ilm)
Gregory Lake Modelmaker (Ilm)
Keith London Modelmaker (Ilm)
speccase
Ira Keeler Modelmaker (Ilm)
Richard Miller Modelmaker (Ilm)
Jeff Olson Modelmaker (Ilm)
speccase
Randy Ottenberg Modelmaker (Ilm)
Christopher A Reed Modelmaker (Ilm)
Susan Ross Modelmaker (Ilm)
speccase
Mark Siegel Modelmaker (Ilm)
Larry Tan Modelmaker (Ilm)
Wim Van Thillo Modelmaker (Ilm)
speccase
Chuck Wiley Modelmaker (Ilm)
Maggie Bell-Corbridge Visual Effects Extra (Ilm)
Donald Elliott Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
Michael Lantieri Mechanical Effects Supervisor
Ken Ralston Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Kim Bromley Visual Effects Coordinator (Ilm)
Jennifer Knoll Visual Effects Coordinator (Ilm)
Judith Weaver Effects Coordinator (Ilm)
speccase
Don Kerns Mechanical Effects (Ilm)
Chuck Ray Mechanical Effects (Ilm)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Kenny Myers Makeup
Bron Roylance Makeup (Michael J Fox)
speccase
Brad Wilder Makeup (Mary Steenburgen)
Nancy Hvasta Additional Makeup
Ellis Burman Additional Makeup
speccase
Hazel Catmull Hairstyles
Dorothy Byrne Hairstyles
Dorothy D Fox Hairstyles (Michael J Fox)
speccase
Dale Miller Additional Hairstyles
Joy Zapata Hairstyles 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Joanna Johnston Costume Designer
Jimmy Cullen Costumer
Jim Lindquist Costumer
speccase
Frank Palinski Costumer 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Men)
Chuck Velasco Costume Supervisor (Men)
Pamela J Wise Costume Supervisor (Women)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Sandra R Ford Computer Graphics (Ilm)
Randall K Bean Computer Graphics (Ilm)
Doug Smythe Computer Graphics (Ilm)
speccase
Douglas S Kay Computer Graphics (Ilm)
Mike J Hanrahan Set Dresser
Randy Bostic Set Dresser
speccase
Michael Taylor Set Decorator
Martha Johnston Set Designer
Paul Sonski Set Designer
speccase
Beverli Eagan Set Designer
Nancy Nickelberry Set Designer
Joseph G Pacelli Set Designer
speccase
Lisa Newman Set Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Rick Carter Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Rick Alexander Sound Rerecording Mixer
Dennis Sands Sound Rerecording Mixer
James Bolt Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Charles L Campbell Sound Editor Supervisor
Louis L Edemann Sound Editor Supervisor
Richard C Franklin Sound Editor
speccase
Don Malouf Sound Editor
Nils C Jensen Sound Editor
Paul Carden Sound Editor
speccase
Chuck Neely Sound Editor
Lenny Geschke Sound Editor
Colin C Mouat Sound Editor
speccase
Gary Mundheim Sound Editor
Larry Carrow Sound Editor
Bob O'Brien Sound Editor
speccase
Peter C Barbour Sound Editor Assistant
Paul Kimber Sound Editor Assistant
William B Kaplan Sound Mixer
speccase
Susumu Tokunow Sound Mixer 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recording Facilities
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist
speccase
Joseph Sabella Foley Artist
John Roesch Foley Artist
Greg Orloff Foley Mixer
speccase
Charlene Richards Adr Recording
Larry Singer Adr Editor Supervisor
Alan L Nineberg Adr Editor
speccase
Jessica Gallavan Adr Editor
Rod Rogers Adr Editor Assistant
Stephanie D Singer Adr Editor Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Mike Fenton Casting
Judy Taylor Casting
speccase
Jay Newington Casting (Extras)
Jennifer Thurman Casting (Extras)
Joni Kearney Casting Assistant
speccase
Central Casting, Inc. Casting (Extras)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Will Cascio Stunts
Ben R Scott Stunts
speccase
Jim Pratt Stunts
speccase
Jeff O'Haco Stunts
Danny Costa Stunts
speccase
Gary Morgan Stunts
Brian Smrz Stunts
speccase
Walt Larue Stunts
Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Michael Klastorin Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Amblin Entertainment Production Company
Crm Group Inc Production Company
Industrial Light + Magic Production Company
speccase
Taj Soundworks Production Company
Tony's Food Service Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Sunrise Films Production Company
Hansard Enterprises Inc Production Company
Saxon/Ross Film Design, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
D G Fisher Cable Operator
Universal Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
United International Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Universal Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Martin A Kline Production
Kevin Mangan Greensman 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Latya Ryan Production Coordinator Supervisor
speccase
Susan Spencer Robbins Production Coordinator
Ronne Radford Production Controller
Pamela J Kaye Production Accountant (Ilm)
speccase
Leanne Moore Production Accountant Supervisor
Stevie Lazo Production Accountant
Alia Agha Production Assistant (Ilm)
speccase
Jacqueline A Shea Production Coordinator Assistant
Scott Harris Production Assistant
Spencer Franklin Production Assistant
speccase
Jay Shapiro Production Assistant
Rebecca Baehler Production Assistant
Rebecca Sanders Production Assistant
speccase
Richard Rollins Production Assistant
Todd Thomas Production Assistant
Joanna Hoyle-Davis Production Assistant
speccase
Kevin Harris Production Assistant
Adam Voenecki Westcam Technician
Gail Currey Camera Engineering Coordinator (Ilm)
speccase
Lanny Cermak Camera Engineer (Ilm)
Demetre Lagios Camera Engineer (Ilm)
Earl Sampson Boom Operator
speccase
Scott D. Davis Bestboy Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Sid Lucero Bestboy Grip
Dave Wachtman Dolly Grip
speccase
Peter Clarson Gaffer 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Dick Dova Grip (Ilm)
Michael Ohta Grip (Ilm)
Ron Cardarelli Key Grip
speccase
Bobby Huber Key Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Ralph Nelson Photography
John Ellis Optical Photography Supervisor (Ilm)
speccase
Kerry Nordquist Stills (Ilm)
Sean Casey Stills (Ilm)
David Owen Stills (Ilm)
speccase
Arvo Ojala Technical Advisor (Firearms)
Bruce Richardson Transportation Crew Member (Train) (Ilm)
Tiny Trammell Transportation Crew Member (Train) (Ilm)
speccase
Steve Collins Transportation Captain (Ilm)
Dale Henry Transportation Captain
Denny Caira Transportation Captain 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Keith O'Brien Transportation Co-Captain
Wayne Stone Transportation Co-Captain
Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Willie Radcliff Craft Services
Tom Gonzales Craft Services 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Mathilde Decagny Animal Trainer (Dog)
speccase
Mark Forbes Animal Trainer (Dog)
Jeffrey Cranford Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

David Beans Unit Production Manager 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Joan Bradshaw Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Carl Assmus Stage Construction (Ilm)
Russell Mitchell Stage Construction (Ilm)
Buck O'Hare Stage Construction (Ilm)
speccase
Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator
Jim Walker Construction Foreman
Jerry Sargent Construction Foreman
speccase
John Zemansky Property Master
Jeff Ackerman Property Master Assistant
Craig Barron Property Master Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Mark D Walthour Chief Lighting Technician
Anthony Wong Chief Lighting Technician Assistant
Ed Thompson Electrician
speccase
Mark Soucie Electrician
Steve Chandler Electrician
Tom Cantrell Electrician
speccase
Michael Bailey Bestboy Electrician 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
William Barr Electrician (Ilm)
Thomas Cloutier Electrician
speccase
Robert Finley III Electrician
David Heron Electrician (Ilm)
Larry Hunter Electrician (Ilm)
speccase
Geoffrey Lake Electrician (Ilm)
David Murphy Electrician (Ilm)
Orlando Orona Electrician (Ilm)
speccase
Jack Todd Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Arial

Harry Hauss Helicopter Pilot 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase

Post Production

Eddie Jones Post-Production Director (Ilm)
Martin Cohen Post-Production Supervisor
Steve Sheridan Color Timer
speccase
Roberto Mcgrath Negative Cutter (Ilm)
Louis Rivera Negative Cutter (Ilm)
Ron Fode Negative Cutter (Ilm)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Paul Pav Location Manager
Michael Burmeister Location Manager
speccase

Location Coordinator

Mark Miller Location Coordinator (Train) (Ilm)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Tali Lipa Construction Accountant
Colleen Arnaud Accountant Assistant
Marc Madnick Accountant Assistant
speccase
Barcie Waite Costume Designer Assistant
Julie Kingsdale Assistant (To Robert Zemeckis)
Mary Anne Desimone Assistant (To Bob Gale)
speccase
Kelly Carlyle Wallace Assistant (To Neil Canton)
Hayley B Miller Assistant (To Steve Starkey)
Mary T Radford Assistant (To Frank Marshall)
speccase
Bridget Roux-Lough Assistant (To Michael J Fox)
Brian Pulaski Assistant (To Michael J Fox)
Clint Eastwood Assistance
speccase
Michael Jackson Assistance
Bill Ham Assistance
Simon Wells Assistance
speccase
Michael Casper Assistance
Daniel Leahy Assistance
Thomas Gerard Assistance
speccase
Laura Perlman Assistance
Michael Winslow Assistance
speccase
Mark Campbell Assistance
Byron Berline Assistance
Chuck Domanico Assistance
speccase
Mitch Holder Assistance
Frank Marocco Assistance
Tim May Assistance
speccase
Tommy Morgan Assistance
Jeff Ruff Assistance
Steve Schaeffer Assistance
speccase
Dennis Setchet Assistance
Brad Jerrell Supervisor
Steve Gawley Supervisor
speccase
Carmen McRae Dga Trainee
Mark Hansson Dga Trainee
Tim Monich Dialogue Coach
speccase
Scott Ross General Manager (Ilm)
speccase
speccase
Leo Landa Other
speccase
speccase
Robert Finley Pyrotechnics Technician Supervisor (Ilm)
Rueben Goldberg Pyrotechnics Technician (Ilm)
speccase
Gary Mcclendon Pyrotechnics Technician (Ilm)
Michael E Meier Pyrotechnics
Michael Smith Pyrotechnics Technician (Ilm)
speccase
Robert Bennett Stand-In (Michael J Fox)
Gene Walker Wrangler
speccase
Peg Hunter Various
speccase
Brad Kuehn Various
speccase
Greg Maloney Various
Tom Rosseter Various
speccase
Bob Fernley Various
Tim Geideman Various
speccase
Selwyn Eddy Various
speccase
Gene Texeira Various
Lisa Vaughn Various
speccase
Dave Robbie Various
John Tyrrell Various
speccase
Curt Powley Various
speccase
Walt Freitas Various
Leo Landa Various
speccase
Ray Herbeck Various
Jackie Tice Various
Todd Adelman Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST