skip navigation
Airplane!

Airplane!(1980)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Airplane! When a flight crew falls ill,... MORE > $5.95 Regularly $8.99 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Airplane! When a flight crew falls ill,... MORE > $5.95
Regularly $8.99
buy now

Director

Jim Abrahams Director
David Zucker Director
Jerry Zucker Director
speccase

Cast

Robert Hays Ted Striker
Lloyd Bridges Steve Mccroskey
Julie Hagerty Elaine Dickinson
speccase
Peter Graves Captain Oveur
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Roger Murdock
Leslie Nielsen Dr Rumack
speccase
Robert Stack Rex Kramer
speccase
Otto Himself
Frank Ashmore Victor Basta
Jonathan Banks Gunderson
speccase
Craig Berenson Paul Carey
Lee Bryant Mrs Hammen
speccase
Joyce Bulifant Mrs Davis
Mae E Campbell Security Lady
Ted Chapman Airport Steward
speccase
Jesse Emmett Man From India
Amy Gibson Soldier'S Girl
speccase
Marcy Goldman Mrs Geline
Bobby Gorman Striped Controller
speccase
David Hollander Young Boy With Coffee
James Hong Japanese General
speccase
Howard Jarvis Man In Taxi
Michael Laurence Newscaster
David Leisure 1st Krishna
speccase
Nora Meerbaum Cocaine Lady
Mary Mercier Shirley
speccase
Ethel Merman Lieutenant Hurwitz
Ann Nelson Handing Lady
speccase
Bill Porter Hospital Contortionist
Nicholas Pryor Mr Hammen
Mallory Sandler La Ticket Agent
speccase
Michelle Stacy Young Girl With Coffee
Barbara Stuart Mrs Kramer
Lee Terri Mrs Oveur
speccase
Kenneth Tobey Neubauer--Air Controller
William Tregoe Jack Kirkpatrick
Hatsuo Uda Japanese Newscaster
speccase
Herb Voland Macias--Air Controller
Jimmie Walker Windshield Wiper Man
Jill Whelan Lisa Davis
speccase
Al White 2nd Jive Dude
John David Wilder 2nd Krishna
Jason Wingreen Dr Brody
speccase
Louise Jaffe Mrs Jaffe
Charlotte Zucker Make-Up Lady
David Zucker Ground Crewman
speccase
Jerry Zucker Ground Crewman
Jim Abrahams Religious Zealot
Gregory Itzin Religious Zealot
speccase
Zachary Lewis Religious Zealot
Barbara Mallory Religious Zealot
Conrad Palmisano Religious Zealot
speccase
Robert Starr Religious Zealot
Maurice Hill Reporter
Len Mooy Reporter
speccase
Mike Higelmire Lead Person
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Joseph Biroc Director Of Photography
Todd Henry Assistant Camera
James M Anderson Assistant Camera
speccase
Fred Smith Camera Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Jim Abrahams Screenwriter
David Zucker Screenwriter
Jerry Zucker Screenwriter
speccase
Nancy Hansen Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Jon Davison Producer
Jim Abrahams Executive Producer
David Zucker Executive Producer
speccase
Jerry Zucker Executive Producer
Hunt Lowry Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Scott James Wallace Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

John Williams Music ("Theme From Jaws")
David Spear Original Music
speccase
Bee Gees Song
Michael J Shea Song ("Notre Dame Victory March")
J Hugh O'Donnell Song ("Notre Dame Victory March")
speccase
John F Shea Song ("Notre Dame Victory March")
Peter Yarrow Song ("River Of Jordan")
Stephen Sondheim Song ("Everything'S Coming Up Roses")
speccase
Jule Styne Song ("Everything'S Coming Up Roses")
Otis Redding Song ("Respect")
Bee Gees Song Performer ("Stayin' Alive")
speccase
Lorna Patterson Song Performer ("River Of Jordan")
Ethel Merman Song Performer ("Everything'S Coming Up Roses")
Maureen Mcgovern Song Performer ("Respect")
speccase
Kathy Durning Music Editor
Jeff Carson Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Dan Perri Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Arne L Schmidt Assistant Director
Ken Collins Assistant Director
speccase

Dance

Tom Mahoney Choreography
speccase

Visual Effects

John Frazier Special Effects
Richard O Helmer Special Effects
William J Hedge Visual Effects
speccase
Chris Walas Visual Effects
Bill Hedge Visual Effects
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Edwin Butterworth Makeup Artist
Joan Phillips Hair Stylist
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Rosanna Norton Costume Designer
Agnes Lyon Costumer
Aggie Lyon Costume Supervisor
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Anne McCulley Set Decorator
Joseph E Hubbard Set Designer
speccase

Production Designer

Ward Preston Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Tommy Overton Sound Recording Mixer
Jim Troutman Sound Editor
John T Reitz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
David E Campbell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David J Hudson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Joel Thurm Casting
Susan Arnold Casting
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Conrad Palmisano Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Art Sarno Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Howard Anderson Company Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Magic Lantern Entertainment Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Paramount Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Paramount Home Media Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Betty Moos Production
Donald Hansard Production Supervisor
Dennis Jones Boom Operator
speccase
Bruce Logan Special Effects Photography
John Monte Stills
speccase
Tom Baker Transportation
Glenda Baker Transportation
Adam Culunga Craft Service
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Maurice Vaccarino Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Wally Graham Construction Coordinator
Tom Crowl Props Assistant
speccase

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Gary Wostak Electrician
Danny Marzolo Electrician
speccase

Misc. Crew

Larry Wilson Magic Consultant
Dan Attias Dga Trainee
speccase
Dick Webb Wrangler
speccase
J L Mitchell Wrangler
Steve Kramer Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST