skip navigation
City of Ember

City of Ember(2008)

Also Known As: City of Ember, The |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

City of Ember For generations, the people of... MORE > $9.98 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

City of Ember For generations, the people of... MORE > $9.98
Regularly $9.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

For generations, the people of the City of Ember have flourished in an amazing world of glittering lights--underground. Built as a refuge for humanity and powered by a massive generator, this City will only sustain for 200 years. Now Ember is falling into darkness as the generator fails. Despite gro

Cast & Crew

SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  PG Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2008 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  Fox Walden
Sound:  Production Co:  Playtone .....Production Company, Walden Media .....Production Company, Luma Pictures .....Production Company, Buf, Inc. .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Amalgamated Pixels Inc .....Production Company, Pacific Title & Art Studio .....Production Company, Acme Film .....Theatrical Distributor, Tatra Film .....Theatrical Distributor, United International Pictures .....Theatrical Distributor, Forum Film (Bulgaria) .....Theatrical Distributor, Independent Films (If) .....Theatrical Distributor, Bontonfilm .....Theatrical Distributor, Shaw Organization (Singapore) .....Theatrical Distributor, .....Theatrical Distributor, Entertainment One Uk .....Theatrical Distributor, Monolith Films Sp. Z O.O. .....Theatrical Distributor, Alfa Films .....Theatrical Distributor, Tuck .....Theatrical Distributor, Golden Scene .....Theatrical Distributor, Odeon S.A. .....Theatrical Distributor, Belga Films .....Theatrical Distributor, 20th Century Fox International .....Theatrical Distributor, Icon .....Theatrical Distributor, Mediapro .....Theatrical Distributor, Jaguar Films .....Theatrical Distributor, Icon Uk Group .....Theatrical Distributor, .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, On Pictures .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Entertainment Film Distributors, Ltd. .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Icon Uk Group .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Metropolitan Filmexport .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Sam Film .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Eagle Pictures (Italy) .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Nu-Metro .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Gulf Film, Llc .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, United Motion Pictures (Ump) .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, ZON Lusomundo (Portugal) .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Summit Entertainment, Llc .....Foreign Distribution Rights, West Video .....Foreign Distribution Rights, 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment .....Domestic Video Distributor, Walden Media .....Financier
Duration(mins):  Country:  United States (USA)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • City of Ember (2008)

    Jay 2009-01-18

    Imaginative, but I was not enthralled with the special effects, although they aren't bad. Good performances, interesting story, creative art... MORE>