skip navigation
Letters From Iwo Jima

Letters From Iwo Jima(2006)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Letters From Iwo Jima Sixty-one years ago, U.S. and... MORE > $73.98 Regularly $73.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Letters From Iwo Jima Sixty-one years ago, U.S. and... MORE > $179.98
Regularly $179.98
buy now

Director

Clint Eastwood Director
Michael Owens 2nd Unit Director
Donald Murphy 1st asst dir
speccase
Katie Carroll 2d asst dir
Pete Dress 2d 2d asst dir
Kent Tsurumaru Addl 2d asst dir
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Ken Watanabe [Lt.] General [Tadamichi] Kuribayashi
Kazunari Ninomiya [Pvt.] Saigo
Tsuyoshi Ihara Baron [Lt. Col. Takeichi] Nishi
speccase
Ryo Kase [Pvt.] Shimizu
Shidou Nakamura Lieutenant Ito
Hiroshi Watanabe Lieutenant Fujita
speccase
Takumi Bando Captain Tanida
speccase
Eijiro Ozaki Lieutenant Okubo
Nae Hanako
Nobumasa Sakagami Admiral Ohsugi
speccase
Hiro Abe Lt. Colonel Oiso
Toshiya Agata Captain Iwasaki
Yoshi Ishii Private Yamazaki
speccase
Toshi Toda Colonel Adachi
Ken Kensei Maj. General Hayashi
speccase
Akiko Shima Lead woman
Masashi Nagadoi Admiral Ichimaru
Mark Moses American officer
speccase
Roxanne Hart Officer's wife
Yoshio Iizuka Tired soldier
Mitsu Kurokawa Suicide soldier
speccase
Koji Wada Hashimoto
Akira Kaneda Japanese soldier #1
speccase
Shoji Hattori Japanese soldier #2
Mark Tadashi Takahashi Japanese soldier #3
Mitsuyuki Oishi Japanese soldier #4
speccase
Evan Ellingson Kid Marine
Kazuyuki Morosawa Ito's guard
Masayuki Yonezawa Ito's soldier
speccase
Hiroshi Tom Tanaka Hopeless soldier
Mathew Botuchis American Marine
speccase
Kirk Enochs Marine officer
Ryan Kelley Marine #2
speccase
Michael Lawson Marine #4
Taishi Mizuno Cave soldier #1
speccase
Daisuke Tsuji Cave soldier #2
Yoshi Ando Excavator #1
Yutaka Takeuchi Excavator #2
speccase
Tsuguo Mizuno Lead excavator
Mark Ofuji Kuribayashi's guard
Hallock Beals Marine at clearing
speccase
Ryan Carnes Marine at clearing
Jeremy Glazer Marine lieutenant
speccase
London Kim Okubo's soldier
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Tom Stern Director of Photography
Stephen S. Campanelli Cam/Steadicam op
Bill Coe 'A' cam 1st asst
speccase
Robert A. McMahan 'A' cam 2d asst
Julie Donovan 'B' cam 1st asst
David Luckenbach 'B' cam op
speccase
Ross Dunkerley Chief lighting tech
speccase
John Lacy Asst chief lighting tech
Douglas L. Wall Best boy grip
speccase
Kirk Bales Dolly grip
T. Daniel Scaringi Key rigging grip
Brian Minzlaff Key rigging gaffer
speccase
Buzzy Burwell Best boy rigging gaffer
Liz Radley HD cam op
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Iris Yamashita Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Clint Eastwood Producer
Robert Lorenz Producer
speccase
Paul Haggis Executive Producer
Tim Moore Co-producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Joel Cox Editing
Michael Cipriano Asst film ed
speccase
Blu Murray Asst film ed
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Lennie Niehaus Orch and cond
speccase
Don Harris Music Editor
Bobby Fernandez Mus scoring mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Henry Bumstead Production Design
James J. Murakami Production Design
Pam Cartmel Art dept coord
speccase

Animation

Matthias Wittmann Lead anim, Digital Domain
Frank Bonniwell Anim, Digital Domain
Eric Petey Anim, Digital Domain
speccase
Andrew Tamandl Anim, Digital Domain
Chad Finnerty Anim, Digital Domain
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Michael Owens Visual eff supv
Matthew Butler Visual eff supv, Digital Domain
Steven Riley Spec eff supv
speccase
Mike Edmonson Spec eff set coord
John J. Downey Spec eff tech
Jim Lorimer Spec eff tech
speccase
David Poole Spec eff tech
James LaCroix Spec eff tech
Dominic V. Ruiz Spec eff tech
speccase
Steven King Spec eff tech
Nicholas M. Papac Spec eff tech
Steven D. Kline Spec eff tech
speccase
Jason Hansen Spec eff tech
Shari Ann Riley Spec eff tech
Julian Levi Visual eff prod, Digital Domain
speccase
Bryan Grill Digital eff supv, Digital Domain
Lisa K. Spence Digital prod, Digital Domain
Swen Gilberg Computer graphics supv, Digital Domain
speccase
David Hodgins Computer graphics supv, Digital Domain
Darren M. Poe Compositing supv, Digital Domain
Brian Gazdik CG eff artist, Digital Domain
speccase
Atsushi Ikarashi CG eff artist, Digital Domain
Seung Hyuk Kim CG eff artist, Digital Domain
Mårten Larsson CG eff artist, Digital Domain
speccase
Youngil Pyo CG eff artist, Digital Domain
Thomas Reppen CG eff artist, Digital Domain
Melanie Okamura Lead CG modeler, Digital Domain
speccase
Hanzhi Tang Lead CG lighting artist, Digital Domain
Andrew Bradbury CG lighting artist, Digital Domain
Robert A. D. Frick CG lighting artist, Digital Domain
speccase
Rory McLeish CG lighting artist, Digital Domain
Diana Sear CG lighting artist, Digital Domain
Åsa Svedberg CG lighting artist, Digital Domain
speccase
Asuka Tohda CG lighting artist, Digital Domain
Ross MacKenzie 3D integration lead, Digital Domain
Geoffrey Baumann 3D integration lead, Digital Domain
speccase
Michael Maker 3D integration artist, Digital Domain
Rohini Montenegro 3D integration artist, Digital Domain
David Sanchez 3D integration artist, Digital Domain
speccase
Pam Wong 3D integration artist, Digital Domain
Lou Pecora Digital compositing lead, Digital Domain
Jason Selfe Digital compositing lead, Digital Domain
speccase
Eric Beaver Compositor, Digital Domain
Joel Behrens Compositor, Digital Domain
Niki Bern Compositor, Digital Domain
speccase
Dan Cobbett Compositor, Digital Domain
Gareth Dinneen Compositor, Digital Domain
Christina Drahos Compositor, Digital Domain
speccase
Jay Frankenberger Compositor, Digital Domain
Heather Hoyland Compositor, Digital Domain
Chia-Chi Hu Compositor, Digital Domain
speccase
Aruna Inversin Compositor, Digital Domain
Dag Ivarsoy Compositor, Digital Domain
Gabriella Urbina Kalaitzidis Compositor, Digital Domain
speccase
Jeff Kim Compositor, Digital Domain
Paul Lambert Compositor, Digital Domain
Michael Maloney Compositor, Digital Domain
speccase
Michael Melchiorre Compositor, Digital Domain
Marc Morissette Compositor, Digital Domain
Kym Olsen Compositor, Digital Domain
speccase
Marlo Pabon Compositor, Digital Domain
Tamara Stone Compositor, Digital Domain
Deborah Wiltman Compositor, Digital Domain
speccase
Brenton Cottman Matte painter, Digital Domain
Stan Seo Matte painter, Digital Domain
Fin Teo Digital texture paint lead, Digital Domain
speccase
Viviana Kim Lead rotoscope artist, Digital Domain
Edgar Diaz Rotoscope artist, Digital Domain
Jenn Epstein Rotoscope artist, Digital Domain
speccase
Ian A. Harris Rotoscope artist, Digital Domain
Peter Herlein Rotoscope artist, Digital Domain
Holly Horter Rotoscope artist, Digital Domain
speccase
Melissa Huerta Rotoscope artist, Digital Domain
Sarahjane Javelo Rotoscope artist, Digital Domain
Daniel Mejia Rotoscope artist, Digital Domain
speccase
Niki Yoblonski Rotoscope artist, Digital Domain
Mitchell Glaser Visual eff ed, Digital Domain
Debra Wolff Visual eff ed, Digital Domain
speccase
Shad Davis Visual eff coord, Digital Domain
Michelle Jacobs Visual eff coord, Digital Domain
Jaimie Jota Visual eff coord, Digital Domain
speccase
Jen Underdahl Visual eff coord, Digital Domain
Virginia Wilson Visual eff coord, Digital Domain
Paul Winze Visual eff coord, Digital Domain
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Tania McComas Makeup dept head
Eryn Krueger Key makeup artist
Jay Wejebe Makeup Artist
speccase
Zoe Hay Makeup Artist
Rebecca Watchel Makeup Artist
Dave Snyder Makeup Artist
speccase
Jojo Proud Makeup Artist
Carol A. O'Connell Hair dept head
Patricia Dehaney Hairstylist
speccase
Dennis Roden Hairstylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Deborah Hopper Costume Design
Jack Wright Costume Supervisor
Mitchell Kenney Costume Supervisor
speccase
Ann Culotta Set cost
Corey Bronson Set cost
Danny Dirks Set cost
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Gary Fettis Set Decoration
Mike Sexton Prop Master
Scott M. Anderson Asst prop master
speccase
John Horning Asst prop master
Karl Weschta Asst prop master
David Fencl Key armorer
speccase
Michael Muscarella Const coord
Kenny Sanford Const gen foreman
Jason M. Muscarella Propmaker foreman
speccase
Paul Weakland Const labor foreman
Enrico Paronelli Paint foreman
Chuck Eskridge Jr. Standby painter
speccase
Andrew Nowling Greens coord
Adrian Gorton Lead set des
Gary Lee Set Design
speccase
JC Brown Scenic artist/Calligraphy consultant
Brett Smith Leadperson
Edward J. Protiva Swing gang
speccase
Steven G. Ladish Swing gang
J. R. Vasquez Swing gang
Jay Smith Swing gang
speccase
David Ladish Swing gang
Kai Blomberg Swing gang
Sara Gardner-Gail Swing gang
speccase
James Daniel Fernandez On set dresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Bub Asman Co-supv sd ed
Bill Cawley 1st asst sd ed
speccase
Kevin Murray Asst sd ed
Dave Wolowic Asst sd ed
Walt Martin Sound Mixer
speccase
Flash Deros Boom Operator
Dick Hanson Sd utility
Dave Arnold Supv dial ed
speccase
Juno J. Ellis ADR supv
Rupert Nadeau ADR asst ed
speccase
Takashi Akaku ADR mixer
speccase
Jay Jennings Sd eff ed
Jason King Sd eff ed
Steve Mann Sd eff ed
speccase
Michael Dressel Supv Foley ed
Shawn Sykora Foley ed
Chris Flick Foley ed
speccase
Robin Harlan Foley artist
Sarah Monat Foley artist
Randy K. Singer Foley mixer
speccase
Dave Campbell Re-rec mixer
John Reitz Re-rec mixer
Ryan Murphy Mix tech
speccase
Gregg Rudloff Re-rec mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Yumi Takada Japanese casting assoc
Matt Huffman Casting assoc
speccase
Geoffrey Miclat Casting assoc
Dixie Webster-Davis Extras casting
Tim Moore Unit Production Manager
speccase
Mable Lawson McCrary Script Supervisor
Judie G. Hoyt Malpaso exec
Deana Lou Asst to Mr. Eastwood
speccase
Jenniphur Ryan Asst to Mr. Eastwood
Kristie Macosko Asst to Mr. Spielberg
Ben Bohling Asst to Mr. Spielberg
speccase
Greg Newman Asst to Mr. Lorenz
Gian Sardar Asst to Mr. Haggis
Karen Shaw Supv prod coord
speccase
Yoshikuni Taki Japanese prod supv
Danielle Hartzell Asst prod coord
Miker Stovall Asst prod coord
speccase
Jessica Meier Asst prod coord
Jason Gondek Prod accountant
Michael I. Bilog 1st asst prod accountant
speccase
Stephanie Whalon Asst accountant
Taffy Schweickhardt Asst accountant
Landon Trawny Asst accountant
speccase
Linda Kai Key asst loc mgr
Tom Hogan Key asst loc mgr
speccase
James Wheelan Asst loc mgr
Kiko Ireton Japanese cultural adv
speccase
MSgt. Tom Minder USMC (Ret.) Asst military tech adv
SSgt. Quay Terry (Ret.) Asst military tech adv
Yuki Ishimaru Script translator/Key interpreter
speccase
Joy Nakagawa Interpreter
Meg Mimura Interpreter
Takae Shimizu Interpreter
speccase
Larry L. Stelling Transportation coord
Alana Stelling Transportation capt
Dom Rodriguez Transportation capt
speccase
Donald A. Kincade Set staff asst
Chuck Webb Set staff asst
Brinton Bryan Set staff asst
speccase
Denise Anderson Poore Set staff asst
Alexander Nicksay Set staff asst
Will Ziegenhorn Staff asst
speccase
David Cox Staff asst
Hitomi Durant Staff asst
Phyllis Overall Staff asst
speccase
Nancy James Craft service
Linda Stelling Set medic
speccase
Ronny Resch Set medic
Paul Calabria Animal wrangler
Leo A. Hernandez Security supv
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Jill Bogdanowicz Digital film colorist
Bruce Lomet Digital intermediate prod
Mark Sahagun Digital conform
speccase
Kurt Smith Col timer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

Buddy Van Horn Stunt Coordinator
speccase
Scott Leva Stunts
Will Leong Stunts
Steve Chang Stunts
speccase
Al Goto Stunts
speccase
John Valera Stunts
speccase
Simon Rhee Stunts
Ilram Choi Stunts
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST