skip navigation
Ask the Dust

Ask the Dust(2006)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Ask the Dust - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Robert Towne Director
speccase

Cinematography

Caleb Deschanel Director Of Photography
Danie Du Toit Assistant Camera
Adi Visser Assistant Camera
speccase
Neil Baillie Assistant Camera
Sean Rau Assistant Camera
Peter Cavaciuti Camera Operator
speccase
Peter Belcher Camera Operator
Peter Cavaciuti Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Robert Towne Screenplay
John Fante Source Material
Sally Jones Script Supervisor
speccase
Myrto Makrides Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Paula Wagner Producer
Tom Cruise Producer
Jonas Mccord Producer
speccase
Don Granger Producer
Redmond Morris Executive Producer
Mark Roemmich Executive Producer
speccase
David Selvan Executive Producer
Andreas Schmid Executive Producer
Andreas Grosch Executive Producer
speccase
Christopher Roberts Executive Producer
John Schimmel Production Executive
Kia Jam Coproducer
speccase
Galit Hakmon Coproducer
Darren Miller Executive
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Mark Bourgeois Associate Editor
Pamela March Associate Editor
speccase
Nicci Van Niekerk Associate Editor
Byron Wilson Dialogue Editor
Elizabeth Kenton Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Al Dubin Song
speccase
speccase
Jess Harnell Song Performer
Django Reinhardt Song Performer
speccase
Slamm Andrews Music Scoring Mixer
Slamm Andrews Score Recording
Greg Vines Music Engineer
speccase
Jeff Biggers Music Engineer
Sally Boldt Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Tommy Gormley Assistant Director
Sarah Purser Assistant Director
William Mcdonagh Assistant Director
speccase
Nick Dunn Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Richard L Johnson Art Director
Tom Hannam Art Director
speccase

Animation

Sanit Lin 3-D Animator
Tal Peleg 3-D Animator
D Ryan Reeb 3-D Artist
speccase
Chui Lee 3-D Artist
Arthur Sarkisian 3-D Artist
speccase
Brian Nugent 3-D Artist
Josh Kent 3-D Artist
Gary Chen Rotoscope Animator
speccase
Sarah Chang Rotoscope Animator
Kay Chan Rotoscope Animator
Wing Kwok Rotoscope Animator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Phillip Hoffman Visual Effects
Brian Hanable Visual Effects
Patrick Phillips Visual Effects
speccase
Bill Holloway Visual Effects
Heiko Von Fintel Visual Effects
Matthew Smith Visual Effects
speccase
Neil Simpson Visual Effects
John K. Stirber Special Effects Supervisor
David Drzewiecki Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Richard Kidd Visual Effects Supervisor
David Sosalla Visual Effects Supervisor
Greg Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Colin Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Morgenroth Visual Effects Producer
John Follmer Visual Effects Producer
speccase
Andrew Midgley Visual Effects Producer
Ladd Lanford Visual Effects Producer
Emily Fenster Visual Effects Producer
speccase
Thomas Nittmann Visual Effects Producer
Anton Vorster Special Effects Assistant
Kevin Adcock Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
Doug Hardy Special Effects Foreman
Albert Chang 3-D Models
speccase
David Lam 3-D Models
Tom Yeh 3-D Models
Neil Atkins Cg Supervisor
speccase
Roger Chao Modelmaker
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Sue Michael Makeup
speccase
Loulia Sheppard Hair Stylist
Colin Polson Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Albert Wolsky Costume Designer
Moira Meyer Costume Supervisor
Neil Mcclean Costumer
speccase
Rick De Souza Costumer
Susan Hall Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Sara Philpott Art Department Coordinator
Louise Martin Art Department Coordinator
Chris Cummings Art Department Coordinator
speccase
Michael Lloyd Matte Painter
Robert Scifo Matte Painter
Dark Hoffman Matte Painter
speccase
Paige Augustine On-Set Dresser
Lizzie Van Den Berg Scenic Artist
Nancy Haigh Set Decorator
speccase
Andrew Orlando Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Dennis Gassner Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Jerome Williams Sound Department
Scott Hecker Supervising Sound Editor
Lee Gilmore Sound Recordist
speccase
John Paul Fasal Sound Recordist
Peter Bergren Sound Recordist
Bill Meadows Sound Recordist
speccase
Eric A Norris Sound Effects Editor
Michael Babcock Sound Effects Editor
Nico Louw Sound Mixer
speccase
Andy Koyama Sound Mixer
Chris Carpenter Sound Mixer
Thom Brennan Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Roy Seeger Assistant Sound Editor
Greg Ten Bosch Assistant Sound Editor
Sarah Monat Foley Artist
speccase
Robin Harlan Foley Artist
Mark Pappas Foley Editor
Randy Singer Foley Mixer
speccase
Joe Dorn Adr Editor
Bob Baron Adr Mixer
Barbara Harris Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Hank Mccann Casting
Celestia Fox Casting
Ana Feyder Casting
speccase
Monique Bezuidenhout Casting Assistant
Jackie Mayou Extras Agent/Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Grant Hulley Stunt Coordinator
Daryl Andrews Stunt Performer
Kerry Gregg Stunt Performer
speccase
Dermot Brogan Stunt Performer
Dan Hirst Stunt Performer
Jake Mervine Stunt Performer
speccase
John Smith Stunt Performer
Frans Spilhaus Stunt Performer
Janine Wyatt-Mair Stunt Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Dezi Rorich Unit Publicist
M.J. Magbanua Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Lola Visual Effects Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Sessing Music Services Production Company
speccase
Yu+Co Production Company
Svengali Visual Effects Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
speccase
Post Logic Studios Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Film Finances, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Cathay Film Organization Theatrical Distributor
Imagem Filmes Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Angel Films (Denmark) Theatrical Distributor
Ster-Kinekor Theatrical Distributor
Distribution Company Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Gulf Film, Llc Theatrical Distributor
Benelux Film Distribution Theatrical Distributor
Hollywood Classic Entertainment Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Lumiere Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Theatrical Distributor
Mediapro Theatrical Distributor
speccase
ZON Lusomundo (Portugal) Theatrical Distributor
Moviemax Theatrical Distributor
Acme Film Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Snd (France) Theatrical Distributor
Continental Film D.O.O. (Cf) Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Scanbox Entertainment Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Filmax International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Gaga Communications (Parent) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Paramount Vantage Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Constantin Film Verleih Gmbh Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Pathe International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Pangea Media Group Foreign Distribution Sales
Paramount Home Media Distribution Domestic Video Distributor
Rising Star Financier
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Jonathan Gardner Production
Arie Bohrer Production Supervisor
Keah Bews Production Coordinator
speccase
Leah M Palen Production Coordinator
Nicole Haeussermann Production Coordinator
Jeremy Wall Production Consultant
speccase
Brian Gibbs Production Accountant
Joanne Goldstone Production Accountant
Eva-Marie Neufahrt Production Accountant
speccase
Garth Scholtz Production Assistant
Liesl Lategan Production Assistant
Iain Patton Production Assistant
speccase
Patricia Wheeler Production Manager
Steve Woo Production Manager
Kerstin Dyroff Production Manager
speccase
Andrew Strachan Production Secretary
Jurgen Human Boom Operator
Bernard Marcus Boom Operator
speccase
Pieka Moolman Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
David Bloomer Photography
Stephen Vaughan Photography
speccase
Sandrine Pecher Technical Advisor
Emir Isilay Technical Advisor
Brad Saunders Transportation Captain
speccase
Bradley Sweetman Transportation Coordinator
David Glasscoe Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Beatle Van Graan Unit Manager
Lester Sweetman Unit Manager
Lorraine Fennell Unit Production Manager
speccase
Alan Shearer Unit Production Manager
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Clive Pollick Construction Coordinator
speccase
Hope M. Parrish Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Wayne Shields Chief Lighting Technician
Vincent Fletcher Chief Lighting Technician
Justin Patterson Electrician
speccase
Jan Bosch Electrician
Gilliam Schoombee Electrician
Alan Barnes Rigging Electrician
speccase
Bernie De Wet Rigging Electrician
Gavin Nel Rigging Electrician
Jeff Hankins Rigging Electrician
speccase
Greg Cameron Rigging Grip
Brett Lamerton Rigging Grip
Ernst Mtshakazana Rigging Grip
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Anthony English Video Assist/Playback
speccase

Post Production

Debbi Bossi Post-Production Supervisor
Darwin Green Post-Production Assistant
Laurence Johnson Post-Production Assistant
speccase
Karissa Corday Looping Coordinator
Charles Bazaldua Looping Coordinator
Vicki Davis Looping Coordinator
speccase
John Demita Looping Coordinator
Judi Durand Looping Coordinator
Jeff Fischer Looping Coordinator
speccase
Andy Hirsch Looping Coordinator
Anneliese Goldmann Looping Coordinator
Daamen Krall Looping Coordinator
speccase
Marsha Kramer Looping Coordinator
Carlos Lacamara Looping Coordinator
Yuki Matsuzaki Looping Coordinator
speccase
Jeremy Maxwell Looping Coordinator
David Michie Looping Coordinator
Noreen Reardon Looping Coordinator
speccase
Vernon Scott Looping Coordinator
Brandon Starler Looping Coordinator
Boo Boo Stewart Looping Coordinator
speccase
Andreana Weiner Looping Coordinator
Yuko Takeuchi Looping Coordinator
Ruth Zalduondo Looping Coordinator
speccase
Jim Passon Color Timer
Kenny Becker Color Timer
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutter
speccase
Bryan Mcmahan Colorist
Kevin Braun Titles And Opticals
Kevin Wright Titles And Opticals
speccase
Tom Clary Titles And Opticals
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Robert Bentley Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Katy Fyfe Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Leah Holmes Accountant
Tom Udell Accountant
Laura Willcox Accounting Assistant
speccase
Archie Casson Accounting Assistant
Grace Dames Accounting Assistant
Mpumi Sima Yile Accounting Assistant
speccase
Arik Ruchim Assistant
Jeff Buitenveld Assistant
speccase
Gina Goosen Assistant
Kira Dominquez Assistant
speccase
Sheila Kerrigan Assistant
Nick Fischer Assistant
Catherine Charlton Dialect Coach
speccase
Elliott Kleinberg Legal Services
Ortwin Freyermuth Legal Services
speccase
Nick Towne Research And Content Consultant
speccase
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances
Jodi Tripi Rights & Clearances
Robyn Kralik Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Diego Galtieri Digital Effects Artist
Steve Porter Digital Effects Artist
James Chul Rim Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Alan De Castro Digital Effects Artist
Francis Yu Digital Effects Artist
David Geoghegan Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Edson Williams Digital Effects Artist
Matthew W Johnson Digital Effects Artist
Bill Coffin Digital Effects Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST