skip navigation
The Birth of a Nation

The Birth of a Nation(1915)

Also Known As: The Clansman |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Birth of a Nation In this silent film, families... MORE > $29.95 Regularly $29.95 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

In this silent film, families from the North and the South fight to survive the Civil War and its aftermath.

Cast & Crew

Lillian Gish Elsie, Stoneman's daughter
Mae Marsh Flora Cameron, the pet sister
Henry B. Walthall Col. Ben Cameron
Miriam Cooper Margaret Cameron, elder sister
Mary Alden Lydia, [Brown] Stoneman's mulatto housekeeper
Ralph Lewis Hon. Austin Stoneman, leader of the house
George Siegmann Silas Lynch, mulatto Lieut. Governor
Walter Long Gus, a renegade negro
Wallace Reid Jeff, the blacksmith
Jos. Henabery Abraham Lincoln
Elmer Clifton Phil, Stoneman's elder son
Josephine Crowell Mrs. Cameron
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1915 Production Date:  Griffith Feature Films
none available
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Epoch Producing Corp.
Sound:  Silent Production Co:  David W. Griffith Corp.
Duration(mins):  not available Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  12    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • A Spectacle of Unabashed Racism

    disinterested spectator 2014-08-29

    This is a racist movie made at a time when racism did not have a bad conscience, when it was taken as a given that whites were superior to blacks both... MORE>

  • Good for TCM

    Hsvgal 2013-09-04

    I am proud of the courage TCM has to screen this film uncut and complete. Why? Although the views displayed in this film are abhorrent to us today, it is a... MORE>

  • What Nation? Did Dixon's plan work?

    BigGuy 2013-09-03

    What Nation is referred to in the title of the film? The "Invisible Nation" of the Ku Klux Klan.Thomas Dixon's goal in convincing D W... MORE>