skip navigation
Hero

Hero(2003)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Hero At the height of China's... MORE > $6.95 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Hero At the height of China's... MORE > $6.95
Regularly $9.98
buy now

Director

Zhang Yimou Director
speccase

Cast

Jet Li Nameless
Tony Leung Broken Sword
Maggie Cheung Flying Snow
speccase
Chen Daoming King Of Qin
speccase
Zheng Tian Yong Old Servant
Qin Yan Prime Minister
speccase
Zhang Kun Commander
Ma Wen Hua Head Eunuch
speccase
Jin Ming Eunuch
Xu Kuang Hua Pianist
Wang Shou Xin Musician
speccase
Hei Zi Seven Qin Guard
Cao Hua Seven Qin Guard
Li Lei Seven Qin Guard
speccase
Xia Bin Seven Qin Guard
Peng Qiang Seven Qin Guard
Liu Jie Seven Qin Guard
speccase
Zhang Yi Seven Qin Guard
Itzhak Perlman Performer
Tan Dun Performer
speccase
You Yan Soprano
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Christopher Doyle Director Of Photography
Brett Matthews First Assistant Camera
Jasmine Yuen-Carrucan Assistant Camera
speccase
Zhu Ai Jun Assistant Camera
Zhao Chun Cheng Assistant Camera
Chen Zhu Xiang Assistant Camera
speccase
Song De Hua Assistant Camera
Guo Xing Hai Assistant Camera
Zhao Xiaoding Camera Operator
speccase
Hou Yong Additional Battle Sequence Cameraman
Zhang Li Additional Battle Sequence Cameraman
Wang Tian Lin Additional Battle Sequence Cameraman
speccase
Wang Ji Chao Additional Battle Sequence Cameraman
Cao Jin Additional Battle Sequence Cameraman
Zhang Hua Jie Additional Battle Sequence Cameraman
speccase
Li Bao Quan Steadicam Operator
Ren Kai Meng Video Assistant Operator
Hu Jing Bo Video Assistant Operator
speccase
Zhu Hui Long Video Assistant Operator
Cui Liang Video Assistant Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Li Feng Screenwriter
Zhang Yimou Screenwriter
Wang Bin Screenwriter
speccase
Zhang Yimou Story By
Li Feng Story By
Wang Bin Story By
speccase
Wei Ran Script Supervisor
Wang Li Ge Script Supervisor
Li Guang Script Supervisor
speccase
Ji Pei Script Supervisor
Chen Feng Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

William Kong Producer
Zhang Yimou Producer
Quentin Tarantino Presented By
speccase
Dou Shou Fang Executive Producer
Zhang Wei Pin Executive Producer
Zhang Zhenyan Associate Producer
speccase
Olivier Fontenay Director Of Production (Atlab)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Angie Lam Editor
Zhai Ru Editor
Zhang Jia Editing Assistant
speccase
Antonio Mestres Editing Assistant (Australia)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Tan Dun Composer
Tan Dun Music Conductor
Itzhak Perlman Violin Solos
speccase
Liu Li Gugin Solo
Wang Li Te Stuido Coordinator
Patrick Kwok Studio Supervisor
speccase
Tan Dun Music Producer
Grace Row Music Producer
Shinichi Togami Sony Muisc Japan International
speccase
Go Haraga A&R Coordination
Annri Namiki Sony Music Japan International
Richard King Mix Engineering; Score Engineering
speccase
David Swope Assistant Music Engineer
Takuro Susaki Score Engineer (From Kodo)
Taleshi Hara Supporting Engineer (Sme/Japan Nogizaka Studio)
speccase
Summer Shen Associate Music Engineer
Minjohn Lin Associate Music Engineer
Yuanlin Chen Music Editor
speccase
Simon Leadley Additional Music Editor
Tim Ryan Additional Music Editor
Katrina Schiller Additional Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Linda Jaivin English Subtitles
speccase

Assistant Direction

Liu Guo Nan Assistant Director
Zhou Wei Assistant Director
Lu Tao Assistant Director
speccase
Chang Xiao Yang Assistant Director
Huang Qi Assistant Director
Du Ming Xiang Assistant Director
speccase
Shi Bin Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Tung Wai Fight Choreographer
speccase

Art Director

Han Zhong Supervising Art Director
Qin Hong Bo Supervising Art Director
Liu Yong Qi Supervising Art Director
speccase
Zhao Bin Art Director
Xu Jing Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

Cliff Mueller Animator (Tweak Films)
Patricio Ducaud 3-D Animator (Animal Logic)
Wayde Duncan-Smith 3-D Animator (Animal Logic)
speccase
Howard Fuller 3-D Animator (Animal Logic)
Tim Gibson 3-D Animator (Animal Logic)
Ray Van Steenwyk 3-D Animator (Animal Logic)
speccase
Jeff Renton 3-D Animator (Animal Logic)
Ian Brown 3-D Lead (Animal Logic)
Lindsay Fleay 3-D Lead (Animal Logic)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Angie Lam Visual Effects Coordinator
Danielle Rubin Visual Effects Coordinator (Animal Logic)
Arin Finger Visual Effects Coordinator (The Orphanage)
speccase
Yvette Memory Visual Effects Coordinator (The Orphanage)
Jance Allen Visual Effects Artist (The Orphanage)
Kelvin Baillie Visual Effects Artist (The Orphanage)
speccase
Cedrick Chan Visual Effects Artist (The Orphanage)
Youjin Choung Visual Effects Artist (The Orphanage)
Matthew Hendershot Visual Effects Artist (The Orphanage)
speccase
Jaewook Park Visual Effects Artist (The Orphanage)
Alex Prichard Visual Effects Artist (The Orphanage)
Aaron Rhodes Visual Effects Artist (The Orphanage)
speccase
Ryan Tudhope Visual Effects Artist (The Orphanage)
Carl Walters Visual Effects Artist (The Orphanage)
Francisco Delatorre Visual Effects Artist (Tweak Films)
speccase
Alex Brownell Visual Effects Production Assistant (Tweak Films)
Henry Yekanians Scanning And Recording (Atlab Group)
Aaron Rhodes Visual Effects
speccase
Chris Swinbanks Film I/O Supervisor (Animal Logic)
Robert Sandeman Digital Supervisor (Atlab Group)
Pan Guoyu Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Ellen Poon Visual Effects Supervisor
David Dulac Visual Effects Supervisor (Animal Logic)
Andy Brown Visual Effects Supervisor (Animal Logic)
speccase
Jonathan Rothbart Visual Effects Supervisor (The Orphanage)
Christopher Horvath Visual Effects Supervisor (Tweak Films)
Mike Root Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
David Valentin Visual Effects Associate Producer
Murray Pope Visual Effects Executive Producer (Animal Logic)
Fiona Crawford Visual Effects Producer (Animal Logic)
speccase
Luke O'Byrne Visual Effects Producer (The Orphanage)
Marc Sadeghi Visual Effects Executive Producer (The Orphanage)
Michele A Gray Visual Effects Producer (Tweak Films)
speccase
Richard Schlein Visual Effects Executive Producer (Tweak Films)
Anthos Simon Digital Producer (Atlab Group)
Ian Mccamey Visual Effects Editor (The Orphanage)
speccase
Lam Ping Kwan On Set Cg Supervisor
Wang Shu Qing Model Maker
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Kwan Lee Na Chief Makeup Artist
Yang Shu Dong Chief Makeup Artist
Yang Xiao Hai Chief Makeup Artist
speccase
Ji Wei Hua Makeup Artist
Lai Bi Qin Makeup Artist
Han Jing Assistant Makeup Artist
speccase
Zou Shuang Assistant Makeup Artist
Ji Li Assistant Makeup Artist
Zhang Yan Fen Assistant Makeup Artist
speccase
Chau Siu-Mui Chief Hair Stylist
Tam Ying Kwan Hair Stylist
Shui Niu Assistant Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Emi Wada Costume Designer
Wang Rong Costumer
Gong Zhan Jing Costumer
speccase
Gu Jin Hua Costumer
Zhu Ming Costumer
Zhu Run Sen Costumer
speccase
Zeng Qing Chun Costumer
Huang Bao Rong Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Li Yan Lai Sketch Artist
Yi Hua Zhang Sketch Artist
Xiao Jun Min Assistant Sketch Artist
speccase
Zhang Li Min Assistant Sketch Artist
Xie Li Xin Assistant Sketch Artist
Rowan Cassisdy Concept Artist (Animal Logic)
speccase
Wu Ming Storyboard Illustrator
Wang Xue Jun Draftsman
Liu Jia Guo Set Dresser
speccase
Gao De Zhong Set Dresser
Yang Zhong Yi Assistant Set Dresser
Hu Zhong Quan Assistant Set Dresser
speccase
Liu Yi Assistant Set Dresser
Wang Jia Ren Assistant Set Dresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Huo Tingxiao Production Designer
Yi Zhen Zhou Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Zhang Zhi Gang First Sound Assistant
Jiang Peng Second Sound Assistant
Li Wen Sound Assistant
speccase
Hou Yu Sound Assistant
Wang Yu Sound Assistant
Si Guo Li Sound Assistant
speccase
Li Pei Gen Sound Assistant
Lai Jia Bin Sound Technician
He Wei Sound Technician
speccase
Tao Jun Jie Sound Technician
Andrew Wright Sound Assistant
Sound Editor
speccase
Wang Yu Hong Sound Editor
Francis Lindsay Sound Editor (Australia)
Robert Mackenzie Sound Editor (Australia)
speccase
Andrew Neil Sound Editor (Australia)
Glenn Newnham Sound Editor (Australia)
Paul Pirola Sound Editor (Australia)
speccase
Skye Ritchie Sound Editor (Australia)
Steve Burgess Sound Editor (Australia)
Sound Designer
speccase
Sound Supervisor
Roger Savage Sound Supervisor (Australia)
Production Sound Mixer
speccase
Robert Mackenzie Rerecording Assistant
Roger Savage Rerecording Mixer
Mario Vaccaro Foley Walker
speccase
Blair Slater Foley Recordist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Tony Ching Action Director
Li Cai Martial Arts Coordinator
Wong Qai Leung Martial Arts Coordinator
speccase
Tung Wai Stunt Coordinator
Cao Hua Stunt Double
Shi Feng Stunt Double
speccase
Li Lei Stunt Double
Xia Bin Stunt Double
Sun Yong Stunt Double
speccase
Peng Qiang Stunt Double
Zhao Hui Stunt Double
Din Yong Stunt Double
speccase
Hu Wen Biao Stunt Double
Wang Zhao Hui Stunt Double
Wang Wen Hua Stunt Double
speccase
Li Fang Jin Stunt Double
Li Wei Stunt Double
Huang Tao Stunt Double
speccase
Zhang Nan Stunt Double
Bau Lin Yun Stunt Double
Zhen Xin Xin Stunt Double
speccase
Li Ou Stunt Double
Zhang Jin Stunt Double
Tang Kang Min Stunt Double
speccase
Li Wei Stunt Double
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Cindy Chan Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Sil-Metropole Organization Production Company
Production Company
Edko Films Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Moonlight Films Theatrical Distributor
Eagle Pictures Theatrical Distributor
Les Films De L'Elysee Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Medyavizyon Theatrical Distributor
Ster-Kinekor Theatrical Distributor
Constantin Film Development, Inc. Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Italia Films Theatrical Distributor
Rialto Films Theatrical Distributor
Norsk Filmdistribusjon Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Skifan Hf Theatrical Distributor
Cts Theatrical Distributor
United International Pictures Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Tom Alper Production Insurance (Speare & Company)
Miramax International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
MIRAMAX Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Miramax Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
Negatice Matching
speccase
Kodo Recording Facility (Japan)
Rushes Telecine Transfer
Spectrum Films Australian Post-Production Facility
speccase
Wire Removal
Soundfirm Various
Atlab-Gold Coast, Australia Digital Grading And Optical Effects Services; Film Laboratory
speccase
Insurance
Sony Music Studios, London Itzhak Perlman And Tan Dun Recording Facility
speccase
Natixis Coficine Production Financing
Camera And Lighting Equipment Supplier
Subtitles
speccase
Wire Removal
Orchestra And Chorus Recording Facility
The Orphanage, Inc. Visual Effects
speccase
Wire Removal
Film Laboratory
Mobile Recording Unit
speccase
Wire Removal
speccase
Opticals & Graphics Titles And End Credits
Visual Effects
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Philip Lee Line Producer
Xi Zi Assistant Production Supervisor
Ma Wen Hua Assistant Production Supervisor
speccase
Huang Xin Ming Assistant Production Supervisor
Alice Yeung Production Coordinator
Stephen Lam Production Coordinator
speccase
Liao Li Ya Production Coordinator
Kang Xiao Wei Production Accountant
Tony Wong Production Assistant
speccase
Hu Zhong Production Assistant
Yu Lei Production Assistant
Wei Yan Wen Production Assistant
speccase
Jiang Zi Production Assistant
Xu Ai Dong Production Assistant
Shi Ze Yi Production Assistant
speccase
Xu Xiam Shun Production Assistant
Xu Bo Production Assistant
Xia Li Fu Production Assistant
speccase
Lulu Zhang Production Manager
Wei Chao Camera Grip
speccase
Xu Fu Sen Camera Grip
Kong Yue Ping Camera Grip
Yoshio Sato Still Photographer
speccase
Li Zu Rong Still Photographer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Zhang Jin Zhan Battle Sequences Director
Ge Tian Hui Unit Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Xu Xiao Lung Props Assistant
Ji Yu Chen Props Assistant
Bai De Wen Props Assistant
speccase
Liu Shao Chun Special Props
Liu Hong Hai Special Props
Liu Zhi Fu Special Props
speccase
Li Ming Shan Property Master
Zhao Xiao Dan Property Master
Lu Guang Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Ji Jian Min Lighting Designer
Wen Jing Rui Best Boy Electric
Wei Guo Dong Generator Operator
speccase
Li Wu Jun Generator Operator
Yu Jian Dong Electrician
Feng Zi Ying Electrician
speccase
Cao Yong Qiang Electrician
Jiang Dong Sheng Electrician
Sun Xin Shang Electrician
speccase
Xu Tie Gong Electrician
Cao Yong An Electrician
Kang Jun Yue Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Jane Maguire Post-Production Supervisor
Geng Ling Post-Production Coordinator
Kerry Dibbs Post-Production Assistant
speccase
Kerri Aungle Negative Matching (Negative Cutting Services)
Olivier Fontenay Color Grader (Atlab)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Scout

Hou Yong Location Scout
speccase

Misc. Crew

Roger Lee Chief Accountant
Liu Ming Na Location Accountant
Zhao Jing Fen Location Accountant
speccase
Zhang Rui Cashier
Duan Xue Jun Cashier
Tony Wong Assistant (To Chief Accountant)
speccase
Hou Zhihua Assistant (To Director)
Ming Beaver Kwei Assistant (To Jet Li)
Scott Greyson Assistant (To Jet Li)
speccase
Chun-Yi Vincent Lee Trainee Assistant (To Jet Li)
Eliza Leung Assistant (To Maggie Cheung); Assistant (To Tony Leung)
Felicia Pullam Assistant (To Zhang Ziyi)
speccase
Li Yan Assistant (To Zhang Ziyi)
John Paul Salvitti Assistant (To Donnie Yen)
Yang Zhao Qing Assistant (To On Set Doctor)
speccase
Zhao Da Nian Caterer
Jia Wen Rui Caterer Helper
Fan Ye Xin Caterer Helper
speccase
Liu Hao Xue Caterer Helper
Li Yan Long Caterer Helper
Mao Yun Caterer Helper
speccase
Zhang Hua Jie Caterer Helper
Maria Lo Orzel Creative Consultant
Stanley J. Orzel Creative Consultant
speccase
Bennett Pozil Production Financing (Natexis Banques Populaires)
Anthony Beaudoin Production Financing (Natexis Banques Populaires)
Liu Jie Interpreter
speccase
Li You Interpreter
Xu Jiang Ning Interpreter
Howard Frumes Legal Services
speccase
Sarah Cloutier Digital Liaison (Atlab Group)
Johnathan Dixon Digital Liaison (Atlab Group)
Li Yong Qing On Set Doctor
speccase
Other
Other
Other
speccase
Other
Other
Other
speccase
Other
Other
Other
speccase
Other
Other
speccase
Soundfirm Other
Other
speccase
Other
Chris Bone Head R&D Programmer (Animal Logic)
Justen Marshall Production Programmer (Animal Logic)
speccase
Jim Hourihan Visual Effects R&D (Tweak Films)
Aaron Barclay Senior Compositor (Animal Logic)
Sonia Calvert Senior Compositor (Animal Logic)
speccase
Saki Mitchell Senior Compositor (Animal Logic)
Charlie Armstrong Senior Compositor (Animal Logic)
Krista Jordan Senior Compositor (Animal Logic)
speccase
Dan Breckwoldt Assistant Compositor (Animal Logic)
Andrew McDougall Assistant Compositor (Animal Logic)
George Zwier Assistant Compositor (Animal Logic)
speccase
Pheng Sisopha Assistant Compositor (Animal Logic)
Mark Harmon Scanning/Recording Operator (Animal Logic)
John Pope Scanning/Recording Operator (Animal Logic)
speccase
Frederick Wolff Scanning/Recording Operator (Animal Logic)
Rebecca Dunn Film Compositor (Atlab Group)
Steve Evans Film Compositor (Atlab Group)
speccase
Graham Olsen Film Compositor (Atlab Group)
Sandeep Vengsarkar Film Compositor (Atlab Group)
He Wei Sound
speccase
Si Guo Li Sound
speccase
speccase
Hou Yu Sound
Li Wen Sound
Wang Yu Sound
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST