skip navigation
Village, The

Village, The(2004)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Village, The At first glance this late... MORE > $9.99 Regularly $9.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Village, The At first glance this late... MORE > $9.99
Regularly $9.99
buy now

Director

speccase

Cast

Joaquin Phoenix Lucius Hunt
Adrien Brody Noah Percy
speccase
Sigourney Weaver Alice Hunt
William Hurt Edward Walker
Brendan Gleeson August Nicholson
speccase
Cherry Jones Mrs. Clark
Celia Weston Vivian Percy
speccase
Jayne Atkinson Mrs Walker
Judy Greer Kitty Walker
speccase
Fran Kranz Christop Crane
Michael Pitt Finton Coin
speccase
Charlie Hofheimer Young Security Guard
Scott Sowers Man With The Raised Eyebrows
Zach Wall Donald
speccase
Jordan Burt 12 Year-Old Boy
Jane Lowe Brown-Eyed Girl
speccase
Charlie Mcdermott 10 Year-Old Boy
Robert Lenzi Young Man
Willem Zuur Gerald
speccase
Liz Stauber Beatrice
Tim Moyer Flustered Man
Sydney Shapiro Oldest Walker Daughter
speccase
Mia Rose Colona Middle Walker Daughter
Chloe Wieczkowski Youngest Walker Daughter
Sydney Wieczkowski Youngest Walker Daughter
speccase
M. Night Shyamalan Guard At Desk
John Rusk Radio Announcer
Joey Anaya Those We Don'T Speak Of
speccase
Kevin Foster Those We Don'T Speak Of
Hilary Hahn Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Roger Deakins Director Of Photography
Patrick Capone Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
Andy Harris First Assistant Camera
speccase
Josh Blakeslee Second Assistant Camera
Carlos Guerra First Assistant "B" Camera; First Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Braden Belmonte Second Assistant "B" Camera; Second Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
speccase
Kyle Rudolph Camera Operator
Patrick Capone "B" Camera Operator
speccase
Chris Kellett Playback Operator
Dave Rainey Playback Operator
Chris Murphy Video Assist Operator
speccase
Nicholas Gould Assistant Video Assist Operator
Brian M Jordan Assistant Video Assist Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

M. Night Shyamalan Screenwriter
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Scott Rudin Producer
speccase
Jose L Rodriguez Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Kent Blocher First Assistant Avid Editor
Kathy Lacommare First Assistant Editor
speccase
John Sosnovsky Second Assistant Editor
Marshall Winn Dialogue Editor
Lisa Chino Assistant Dialogue Editor
speccase
Ulysses Guidotti Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Jeff Atmajian Original Music
Brad Dechter Original Music
speccase
Susan Jacobs Music Supervisor
Lucas Richman Orchestra Conductor
Pete Anthony Orchestra Conductor
speccase
James T. Hill Electronic Score Producer
Shawn Murphy Score Mixing
Shawn Murphy Score Recording
speccase
Thomas Drescher Supervising Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

William Lebeda Title Sequences (Picture Mill)
speccase

Assistant Direction

John Rusk First Assistant Director
Alison C Rosa Second Assistant Director
Tudor Jones Second Second Assistant Director
speccase
Julian Brain Additional Second Assistant Director; First Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Kathleen Kearney Additional Second Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Lynne Hockney Choreographer
speccase

Art Director

Michael Manson Supervising Art Director
Tim Beach Art Director
Chris Shriver Art Director
speccase
Charley Beal Art Director
James C Feng Art Director
W Steven Graham Art Director
speccase
Hinju Kim Art Director
Scott P. Murphy Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

Fumi Mashimo Animation Supervisor (Illusion Arts Inc)
speccase

Visual Effects

William D Lee Special Effects Assistant Supervisor
David Blitstein Special Effects Set Foreman
Steve Cremin Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
Leon Laderach Effects Supervisor (Steve Johnson'S Edge Fx Inc)
Richard Patterson Digital Supervisor (Illusion Arts Inc)
Syd Dutton Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Eric Brevig Visual Effects Supervisor (Ilm)
Catherine Sudolcan Visual Effects Producer (Illusion Arts Inc)
Heather Macdonald Visual Effects Producer (Ilm)
speccase
Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer (Efilm)
Christian Beckman Effects Coordinator (Steve Johnson'S Edge Fx Inc)
Michael Davidson Special Effects Technician
speccase
Michael Frechette Special Effects Technician
Hoang Anh Le Special Effects Technician
David Mccole Special Effects Technician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Fernando Favila Makeup Effects Producer (Steve Johnson'S Edge Fx Inc)
Bernadette Mazur Key Makeup Artist
Todd Kleitsch Assistant Makeup Artist
speccase
Ljiljana Lee Cado Additional Makeup Artist
Felice Diamond Additional Makeup Artist
Kelly Gleason Additional Makeup Artist
speccase
Diane Heller Additional Makeup Artist
Sandra Linn Koepper Additional Makeup Artist
Michael Boothby Makeup Production Assistant
speccase
Ivana Primorac Hair Designer
Michael Boothby Hair Production Assistant
Peg Schierholz Key Hair Stylist
speccase
Roy Bryson Assistant Hair Stylist
Jerry DeCarlo Assistant Hair Stylist
Christine Cantrell Assistant Hair Stylist
speccase
Ardis Cohen Assistant Hair Stylist
Diane Dixon Assistant Hair Stylist
Karen Lovell Assistant Hair Stylist
speccase
Eva Marinakis Assistant Hair Stylist
Rosalee Riggle Assistant Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Ann Roth Costume Designer
Suzan Cerceo Ager/Dyer
Nicholas Sexauer Costumer Production Assistant
speccase
K K Sheridan Costumer Production Assistant
Michael Walker Costumer Production Assistant
Melissa Haley Costume Department Coordinator
speccase
Lindsay Pugh Costume Supervisor
Kate Edwards Second Costume Supervisor
Pam Aaron Costumer
speccase
Susan Bolt Costumer
Eden Daniels Costumer
Laura Downing Costumer
speccase
Kathie Pierson Costumer
Deborah Rooney Costumer
speccase
Mitchell Bloom Assistant Costume Designer
Michelle Matland Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
Georgette Gogniat Seamstress
Althea A Unrath Seamstress
Kara Morasco Set Seamstress
speccase
David Paulin Ager/Dyer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Sameena Usmani Art Department Administrator
Hilary Frisch Art Department Assistant
Evan O'Neill Art Department Assistant
speccase
Charles J Scott Shop Foreman
Mark Mccreery (Crash) Creature Design
speccase
John F. Davis Illustrator
Kelvin Mcilwain Matte Artist Supervisor (Illusion Arts Inc)
Gerald Carpenter Set Dresser
speccase
Gwendolyn Carry Set Dresser
Michael Desmond Set Dresser
Thomas Groody On-Set Dresser
speccase
Michael Shellito Set Dresser
Tim Smith Set Dresser
speccase
Jim S Williams Set Dresser
George Simcox Plasterer Foreman
Rolland M. Brooks Scenic Charge
speccase
Lewis Bowen Scenic Foreman
Alicia Jacobson Local Foreman
Stephen Siersema On Set Scenic Artist
speccase
Greta Alexander Scenic Artist
J Lourdes Aviles Scenic Artist
Franklin T Bennett Scenic Artist
speccase
Sean Bernard Scenic Artist
Krzystof J Bratun Scenic Artist
Garf Brown Scenic Artist
speccase
Thom Bumblauskas Scenic Artist
Dylan Collier Scenic Artist
Dennis Daly Scenic Artist
speccase
Burton Dodge Scenic Artist
Anne Donovan Scenic Artist
Kevin Fleming Scenic Artist
speccase
Brian Fox Scenic Artist
Eileen Garrigan Scenic Artist
Jenn Jenner Scenic Artist
speccase
Mark Lane-Davies Scenic Artist
Stephanie Macomber Scenic Artist
Lori Marks Scenic Artist
speccase
Alejandra Martinez Scenic Artist
John Morgan Scenic Artist
speccase
Mary M O'Brien Scenic Artist
Randy Parisian Scenic Artist
Giovanni Rodriguez Scenic Artist
speccase
Nancy Stroud Scenic Artist
Jaremy Aiello Lead Sculptor (Steve Johnson'S Edge Fx Inc)
Larry Dias Set Decorator
speccase
Brick Mason Storyboard Artist
Christine Wick Assistant Set Decorator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Tom Foden Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Steve Boeddeker Sound Design
Frank Eulner Sound Design
Jonathan Greber Digital Audio Transfer
speccase
Christopher Barron Digital Audio Transfer
John Countryman Digital Audio Transfer
Steve Boeddeker Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Frank Eulner Supervising Sound Editor
Mike Patrick Sound Recordist
Brian Magerkurth Sound Recordist
speccase
David C Hughes Sound Effects Editor
Tod A Maitland Sound Mixer
Avi Laniado Mix Technician
speccase
Jurgen Scharpf Mix Technician
Shannon Mills Supervising Assistant Editor
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Robert Fernandez Rerecording Mixer
Michael Semanick Rerecording Mixer
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist
speccase
Marnie Moore Foley Artist
Jonathan Null Foley Editor
Frank Rinella Foley Mixer
speccase
James Willetts Foley Recordist
Jessica Bellfort Assistant Adr Editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Adr Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Stephanie Holbrook Casting Associate
Deedra Ricketts Extras Casting
speccase

Stunts

Jeff Habberstad Stunt Coordinator
Shane Habberstad Stunt Performer
speccase

Publicity

Claire Raskind Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Blinding Edge Pictures Production Company
Scott Rudin Productions Production Company
Production Company
speccase
United International Pictures Theatrical Distributor
Sam Film Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
Anthony Ortiz Utility Cable
Walt Disney Studios Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Ster-Kinekor Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Industrial Light + Magic Additional Visual Effects
speccase
Sony Pictures Scoring Stage Score Recording Facility (Sony Scoring Stage)
Efilm Digital Intermediate
speccase
Animal Wrangler
Mike Lemon Casting Philidelphia Location Casting
Trevanna Post Inc Post-Production Accounting
speccase
Picture Mill Title Sequences
Illusion Arts, Inc. Special Visual Effects
Sound One Various
speccase
On Location Education, Inc. Studio Teachers Provider
Todd-Ao Score Mixing Facility
Xfx Inc. Creature Costumes
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Jim Scaife Production Supervisor
Thomas Boguski Production Coordinator
Christine Altomari Production Associate
speccase
Doug Moreno Production Accountant
Benjamin Goldstein Camera Production Assistant
Adrienne Boyd Production Secretary
speccase
Michael H Scott Boom Operator
Christopher Beattie Best Boy Rigger
Charlie Marroquin Best Boy Grip
speccase
David Raynor Assistant Production Coordinator
Elizabeth L. Chambers Assistant Production Coordinator
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip
speccase
Andrew Sweeney Dolly Grip
William T Jones "B" Camera Dolly Grip
Francis L Malseed Driver (For Mr Shyamalan)
speccase
Tony Castagnola Supervising Greensman
James Breen Key Greensman
Russell Kempf Greens Foreman
speccase
Chris Bower Greensman
Paul A Grasso Greensman
S Ford Jones Greensman
speccase
Mark Catania Company Grip
speccase
Christopher Hensel Company Grip
Gregory F Johnson Company Grip
David W Lowe Company Grip
speccase
Kenneth Mccallum Company Grip
Michael A Mcfadden Company Grip
Mitch Lillian Key Grip
speccase
Frank Masi Still Photographer
Ron Tavalaro Location Projectionist
Bill Horton Location Projectionist
speccase
Michael T Gavin Swing Gang Boss
John Tarlini Transportation Co-Captain
William M Hamilton Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Jason Currie Facilities Coordinator
Shannon Stewart Craft Service
Steve McAuliff Animal Wrangler (Animal Actors)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Brick Mason 2nd Unit Second Unit Director; Second Unit Director
Mark Indig Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Duncan M Spencer Key Construction Grip
Bob Ammerman Construction Grip
John Arena Construction Grip
speccase
Michael Chris Barne Construction Grip
Gene Bedgood Construction Grip
James Bell Construction Grip
speccase
Gregg E Billinge Construction Grip
Adam Boxlitener Construction Grip
Jonathan Breen Construction Grip
speccase
Walter Brown Construction Grip
Timothy Callahan Construction Grip
Chris Clabbers Construction Grip
speccase
Adam Crawford Construction Grip
Edward Demeglio Construction Grip
Tony Denoi Construction Grip
speccase
Joshua Dilworth Construction Grip
Matthew D Douglass Construction Grip
Robert F Drago Construction Grip
speccase
Kenneth H Finn Construction Grip
David Fortino Construction Grip
Jordan Gable Construction Grip
speccase
Edward R Geller Construction Grip
Jay Geller Construction Grip
Anthony Graf Construction Grip
speccase
Mark Grasso Construction Grip
C Joseph Gregorio Construction Grip
William J Hamilton Construction Grip
speccase
Matthew Hanlon Construction Grip
Brian Hardy Construction Grip
William Hennessy Construction Grip
speccase
John J Herron Construction Grip
Jorge Pablo Iasillo Construction Grip
Sheldon Johnson Construction Grip
speccase
Bill Jones Construction Grip
Colin Keech Construction Grip
Richard Kelusak Construction Grip
speccase
Buddy Lawn Construction Grip
John A Manhardt Construction Grip
J Clyde Mccartney Construction Grip
speccase
Michael Mccole Construction Grip
Alan J Mehlbrech Construction Grip
Jim Meneses Construction Grip
speccase
Edward T Murray Construction Grip
John Petrick Construction Grip
Kimberly A Rial Construction Grip
speccase
Joseph Ross Construction Grip
Craig Simpson Construction Grip
Todd Siwinsky Construction Grip
speccase
Leo Smith Construction Grip
Joe Spencer Construction Grip
Tracy Stanton Construction Grip
speccase
Steven Thompson Construction Grip
Bob A Van Heek Construction Grip
Tim Weston Construction Grip
speccase
Ben Wooward Construction Grip
Kurt Wunder Construction Grip
Scott Anderson (Whitey) Shop Craftsman
speccase
Jonathan Ankeny Shop Craftsman
Steven A Blake Shop Craftsman
Robert Buncher Shop Craftsman
speccase
Michelle Burnworth Shop Craftsman
Jimmy Carmickle Shop Craftsman
Daniel Delaney Shop Craftsman
speccase
Woodrow Dooley Shop Craftsman
Frank Paul Dukes Shop Craftsman
Cassandra Ross Eccles Shop Craftsman
speccase
Charles C Eccles Shop Craftsman
Dandro Fralinger Shop Craftsman
Kent Garmon Shop Craftsman
speccase
Roger Geier Shop Craftsman
Joseph Ray Harper Shop Craftsman
Richard Harrod Shop Craftsman
speccase
Rich Hartman Shop Craftsman
Raymond Henry Shop Craftsman
Kenneth Kellers Shop Craftsman
speccase
James Kelley Shop Craftsman
Kevin Labree Shop Craftsman
Ted Lubonovich Shop Craftsman
speccase
Mark Mason Shop Craftsman
Mike Mckee Shop Craftsman
Frank Mount Shop Craftsman
speccase
Kristine Muller Shop Craftsman
Douglas P Newell Shop Craftsman
Honesto C Ocampo Shop Craftsman
speccase
Steven Paul Shop Craftsman
Scott Pina Shop Craftsman
Elizabeth Powley Shop Craftsman
speccase
Roland Reed Shop Craftsman
Joseph Sarao Shop Craftsman
John S Seese Shop Craftsman
speccase
Tim Smith Shop Craftsman
Marc Sonstein Shop Craftsman
Dean Stankiewicz Shop Craftsman
speccase
Jeff Tanner Shop Craftsman
Raymond Tasillo Shop Craftsman
Samuel H Thomas Shop Craftsman
speccase
Robert S Vanstone Shop Craftsman
Joseph Waterkotte Shop Craftsman
Charles T Whatton Shop Craftsman
speccase
Benjamin White Shop Craftsman
Patrick Edward White Shop Craftsman
Stephen Wolff Shop Craftsman
speccase
Scott B Wood Shop Craftsman
Ben Woodward Shop Craftsman
Ricky Wright Shop Craftsman
speccase
Dennis Yarnell Shop Craftsman
Jeff Zook Shop Craftsman
Charlie Araki Construction Estimator
speccase
Paul Williams Construction Coordinator
Buster Pile Co-Construction Coordinator
Janice E Manser Draper; Dresser
speccase
Ann Powderly Assistant Draper
Morgan Miller On Set Dresser
Michael G. Richer Construction Foreman
speccase
Jon E Graf Shop Foreman
David P Mcmahon Mill Foreman
Andrew M Brett Set Production Assistant
speccase
L Elizabeth Cline Set Production Assistant
Michele Cusick Set Production Assistant
Joshua Hersko Set Production Assistant
speccase
Elizabeth Macswan Set Production Assistant
Chad Wheeler Set Production Assistant
James Mazzola Property Master
speccase
Vinny Mazzarella Assistant Props
James Orr Assistant Props
Sharon Potts Assistant Props
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

William O'Leary Chief Lighting Technician
Michael W Brennan Lamp Operator
Thomas F Devine Lamp Operator
speccase
Ray Flynn Lamp Operator
Jennifer Schoenwald Lamp Operator
Jarvis B Wilsher Lamp Operator
speccase
Andy Lowe Additional Lamp Operator
Tom Mccarthy Additional Lamp Operator
Jon D Morrison Additional Lamp Operator
speccase
Michael Staranowicz Additional Lamp Operator
Michael Wacks Additional Lamp Operator
Peter Walts Additional Lamp Operator
speccase
Joe Grimaldi Best Boy Electric
Francine Natale Best Boy Electric
Glenn R Davis Generator Operator
speccase
Craig Heston Ligget House Electrician
Rob Mabin House Electrician
Joseph W Baliski Rigging Electrician
speccase
Richard Ford Rigging Gaffer
George Hines Best Boy Rigging Gaffer
James Boniece Rigging Grip
speccase
Anthony Bowen Rigging Grip
Jon Sibert Rigging Grip
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Tegan Jones Post-Production Supervisor
Josh Balmer Post-Production Assistant
Steven J Scott Digital Color Timer (Efilm)
speccase
Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter (Buena Vista Negative Cutting)
David S Williams Compositing Supervisor (Illusion Arts Inc)
Jodi Shapera Yeager Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post Inc)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Andrew Ullman Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Holly C Frabizio Assistant Location Manager
Jacob Charney Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Location Casting

Mike Lemon Philidelphia Location Casting (Mike Lemon Casting)
speccase

Misc. Crew

John Montgomery Payroll Accountant
Andrea L Larsen First Assistant Accountant
Brandon Linville Second Assistant Accountant
speccase
Steve Holtzman Second Assistant Accountant
Frederick Shear Accounting Clerk
Steven J Holtzman Accounting Assistant
speccase
Jonathan Schwartz Assistant (To Ms Roth)
Paula M Mastrocola Executive Assistant (To Mr Shyamalan)
Megan Mcnichol Assistant (To Mr Shyamalan)
speccase
Ben Howe Executive Assistant (To Mr Rudin)
Mike Larocca Executive Assistant (To Mr Rudin)
Jules Eggli Assistant (To Mr Rudin)
speccase
Alex Fratar Assistant (To Mr Rudin)
Connor Price Assistant (To Mr Rudin)
Jon Silk Assistant (To Mr Rudin)
speccase
Tracy Ershow Assistant (To Mr Rudin)
Andy Kahn Assistant (To Mr Rudin)
Tegan Jones Assistant (To Mr Mercer)
speccase
Lauren Scott Assistant (To Mr Mercer)
Lawrence Mchale Assistant (To Mr Phoenix)
Sarah Hayon Assistant (To Ms Weaver)
speccase
Wendy Deal Assistant (To Mr Hurt)
Wendy Wasdahl Assistant (To Mr Hurt)
Annica Ackerman Assistant (To James Newton Howard)
speccase
Mara Kerum Caterer (Tony'S Food Service)
Terry Notary Movement Coach
Paul Davison Dga Trainee
speccase
Donnell Barnes Studio Teacher
T J Healy II Liaison
speccase
Vanessa Gutin Office Production Assistant
Daniel Rubin Office Production Assistant
Michael Sullivan Office Production Assistant
speccase
Dan Zarenkiewicz Office Production Assistant
Todd-Ao Other
speccase
Xfx Inc. Other
speccase
Barbara Harris Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Sharon Pinkenson Special Thanks To
speccase