skip navigation
Saint-Cyr

Saint-Cyr(2000)

Also Known As: King's Daughters, The | Saint-Cyr: The King's Daughters |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Saint-Cyr - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Late 17th century France. Madame de Maintenon, wife of Louis XIV, has founded Saint-Cyr, a boarding school outside of Paris for the daughters of destitute nobility. Girls of all ages are brought here to acquire the language and manners befitting their rank. For Madame de Maintenon, what begins as an

Cast & Crew

Patricia Mazuy Director
Isabelle Huppert Madame De Maintenon
Simon Reggiani The Abbot, Godet Des Marais
Anne Marev Madame De Brinon
Nina Meurisse Lucie De Fontenelle
Morgane More Anne De Grandcamp
Jeremie Renier The Page
Ingrid Heiderscheidt De La Maisonfort
Bernard Waver Abbot Gobelin
Jeanne Le Bigot Lucie De Fontenelle (As A Little Girl)
Mathilde Lechasles Anne De Grandcamp (As A Little Girl)
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2000 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Production Co:  Archipel 35 .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Entre Chien Et Loup .....Production Company, Arte France CinTma .....Production Company, France 2 CinTma .....Production Company, Westdeutscher Rundfunk (Wdr) .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Cineart .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, StudioCanal .....Production Company, Centre National Du Cinema .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Filmfrderung Hamburg Gmbh .....Production Company, Film und Medienstiftung NRW .....Production Company, Eurimages .....Production Company, Media Programme Of The European Union .....Production Company, Procirep .....Production Company, Arte .....Production Company, United International Pictures .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Ugc International .....Foreign Distribution Sales
Duration(mins):  Country:  France (FR)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: